Talk:Demographics of Romania

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Romania  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Romania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Romania-related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
Stock post message.svg
To-do list for Demographics of Romania:
No to-do list assigned.

Remaining Jews in Romania[edit]

Is there a citation for the claim of "less than 6000" Jews in contemporary Romania? I believe there are somewhat more than that in Bucharest alone, and about 9000 in the country as a whole. -- Jmabel | Talk 06:42, Dec 31, 2004 (UTC)

  • I found a citation that supports my estimate: Voudouris, Monica Săvulescu and Camil Fuchs, Jewish identity after the Second World War. Editura Hasefer, Bucharest, 1999, ISBN 9739235735, page 14, describes Romania, the Netherlands, and Curaçao as each having "nine to fourteen thousand" Jews. -- Jmabel | Talk 07:29, Dec 31, 2004 (UTC)
According to the 2002 census, 5785 people declared themselves "Jews" and only 951 of them had Yidish as maternal tongue. Bogdan | Talk 10:11, 31 Dec 2004 (UTC)
Interesting. Was that on a question about religion or ethnicity? -- Jmabel | Talk 20:36, Dec 31, 2004 (UTC)
Ethnicity. Bogdan | Talk 04:34, 1 Jan 2005 (UTC)
Fascinating. Surprising. I wonder if that means that a third of Romania's Jews have left (or died: a lot of them are old) in 5 years; that Voudouris and Fuchs (and a few other sources I've seen) had their numbers wrong; or if people who report themselves a Jews for some purposes say something different to the census-taker.
Am I right in guessing that you need to give the census a single answer? So my friend Sasha, with a Romanian father and a Russian Jewish mother has to tell the census taker that he is either Jewish or Romanian? -- Jmabel | Talk 07:50, Jan 1, 2005 (UTC)
Yes, one single answer. There are also 6057 Jews "by religion" and 4713 Jews both "by religion" and "by ethnicity". (the results can be found here) So that makes 7129 Jews by religion or ethnicity. Bogdan | Talk 13:04, 1 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Uncited change of numbers[edit]

[1] "moved" another 5% of the people to the cities without providing citation. Does someone have one? - Jmabel | Talk 01:12, 2 October 2006 (UTC)

Encarta gives 54%-46% as a 2003 estimate. - Jmabel | Talk

More recently, the urban-rural ratio was changed. Neither number seems cited. Does someone have a citation? - Jmabel | Talk 19:23, 12 March 2007 (UTC)

New data available[edit]

On the website of the Romanian National Statistic Institute www.insse.ro new data is available (July 1st, 2004). —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 193.22.173.10 (talk) 12:46, 9 January 2007 (UTC).

Population Evolution[edit]

There are two sources given for the evolution of Romania's population. In the case of the first source, it is specified that the first value (8.600.000 in 1859) is for "Wallachia and Moldavia without Bessarabia, Bukovina, and Transylvania". However, I see no proof for such a statement. From what I can tell, the numbers given for all the years represent the population living at the time on the teritory encompassing the modern state of Romania, regardless of the borders existing at the time. As such, the 1859 numbers must be for Wallachia and Moldova, plus the so called "Greater Transylvania", for lack of a better word (all teritories aquired from Austria-Hungary after WW1, except for northern Bukovina). If nobody objects, in a few days I will correct that entry. I will basically specify that the first site describes the population evolution on the current teritory of Romania, regardless of whether a particular region was at the time included in Romania or not, while the second site gives the numbers for the population living in an actual Romanian state (or states for 1844), the borders of which did not coincide until 1945 with the borders of modern Romania. This would explain the different values given by the two sources for the pre WW2 period. Bogmih 20:03, 12 July 2007 (UTC)

somebldy please use this link[edit]

[2] to create images about the population of counties and for immigrant/emigrant charts. Nergaal (talk) 04:10, 20 November 2007 (UTC)

File:Fountain-and-cathedral-at-night-in-timisoara-roml206.jpg Nominated for speedy Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg

An image used in this article, File:Fountain-and-cathedral-at-night-in-timisoara-roml206.jpg, has been nominated for speedy deletion for the following reason: All Wikipedia files with unknown copyright status

What should I do?

Don't panic; you should have time to contest the deletion (although please review deletion guidelines before doing so). The best way to contest this form of deletion is by posting on the image talk page.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to provide a fair use rationale
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale, then it cannot be uploaded or used.
  • If the image has already been deleted you may want to try Deletion Review

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 08:49, 29 October 2011 (UTC)

Population of Romania according to ethnic group[edit]

I think that there is a mistake in the table "Population of Romania according to ethnic group ". I don't think that there are over 20.000 Vampires in Romania :). I personnaly didn't find the documents that support that figure. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 79.114.41.11 (talk) 20:32, 18 February 2012 (UTC)

Thank you for you observation. I've fixed it now. Remember you can always join the Wikipedia and help us fight the ones vandalising articles. Anonimu (talk) 20:37, 18 February 2012 (UTC)