Talk:Demographics of Syria

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wikipedia CD Selection
WikiProject icon Demographics of Syria is included in the Wikipedia CD Selection, see Demographics of Syria at Schools Wikipedia. Please maintain high quality standards; if you are an established editor your last version in the article history may be used so please don't leave the article with unresolved issues, and make an extra effort to include free images, because non-free images cannot be used on the DVDs.
 
WikiProject Syria (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Syria, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Syria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

non-Arab Middle East Christians[edit]

I think people should have a look at the doings of some anti-Arab Christian activists at the Assyrian-related articles. They even designed a totally inaccurate and propagandist Syriacs box, mentioning Maronites and Melkites as "Syriacs", thus non-Arabs, which I proposed for deletion here. Pylambert 23:07, 15 February 2006 (UTC)

Arabs in Syria[edit]

What's wrong with saying most Syrians are Arabs? The Library of Congress says:

Accurate statistical breakdowns by language and ethnic group were unavailable in 1986, and estimates by authorities varied. Arabs, or native speakers of Arabic, were thought to constitute nearly 90 percent of the population, but Kurdish, Armenian, Turkic, and Syriac were also spoken. Arabs are divided into a number of religious communities. Arabic-speaking Sunni Muslims, who constitute the largest single group, account for slightly more than half the population.

Khoikhoi 01:44, 8 June 2006 (UTC)

I think excatly the same. In truth, the same can be said about most of the Northern Part of the mid-east, including Iraq, Lebanon and Jordan even. Virtually all arabs there were previously Aramaic-speaking and were Arabized, and are being referred to as 'Arabs' - infact most Arabs do not originate from the Arabian Peninsula Benduin Tribes. Either all articles there get changed, or this one does. Also there are no references or evidence for the statement they aren't arabs, but you seem to have evidence they are. I'll use common sense and change it to the by far most popular opinion that Syrians are 'Arabs'. Please Admins place source link to the source given above as I don't know how to do that. Thanks. Nabuchadnessar (talk) 17:00, 4 March 2008 (UTC)
  • Other Wikipedia articles can't be used as sources. Funkynusayri (talk) 17:30, 4 March 2008 (UTC)

No Arabs in Syria are ethnically Arab, Arameans were extinct slowly because of their low growth rate being non polygamist.

Humanbyrace (talk) 13:55, 1 June 2010 (UTC)

Ethnic groups are not 90% Arab, as noted earlier in the article. Syrians are Semitic peoples, but not Arabs. There is probably only a very small percentage of the population of Arab ethnic origin. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 203.184.41.226 (talk) 03:40, 21 July 2012 (UTC)

Map request[edit]

A population density map would be helpful. -- Beland 23:52, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

Done. Khoikhoi 09:15, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Ethnic group percentages[edit]

Different sections of wikipedia give different figures. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Syrians#Ethnic_groups gives the figures as 85% Arabs, 10% Kurds, 3% Assyrians, 2% other (mostly Armenians) This page, however, gives the figures as 90% Arabs, 5% Kurds, 5% other (mostly Armenians and Assyrians). Neither page cites sources, so if anyone has any reliable figures I think all the figures should be adjusted to be as consistent and accurate as possible. If this isn't feesible, then maybe mention of differing figures from different sources should be added in the appropriate places. Static Sleepstorm 19:35, 24 April 2007 (UTC)

Done. Khoikhoi 02:00, 25 April 2007 (UTC)

Syrian Turks[edit]

The Turks in Syria Latakia, Aleppo, hummus, Idlib and live in areas of the Golan.Turkey, Adana, Kayseri, Hatay, Gaziantep, Sanliurfa Kilis and kinship relations are available from interviews made ​​holidays and special occasions.

There are 1.5 million with a population of 2 million million people, Syrian Turkish

Vandalism, incorrect information and citing of sources.[edit]

I think this page should be locked or watched because similar pages related to the country are being constantly vandalized due to the current circumstances. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Ra.ashtar (talkcontribs) 03:38, 25 April 2013 (UTC)

Ethnic, religious, linguistic statistics inaccuracy[edit]

About all the ethnic, religious, linguistic statistics (as well as some other information on these matters, e.g. over the "French settlers") mentioned in this article are inaccurate, based on unreliable "sources". This is not an isolated problem, other articles suffer from the same disease (e.g. the "race" statistics in Demographics of Guadeloupe). Several official censuses mentioned the religion, even with denominational precisions (I added the 1943 and 1953 data for Al-Jazira province when I wrote the article 2 years ago, but they exist for the whole of Syria too). No census whatsoever mentioned language and ethnicity, so all statistics in these matters are utterly fantasist, often based on nationalist allegations and gross exagerations from Arabs, Assyrians, Kurds, Turks etc. There should be more caution in the writing and monitoring of these demographics articles (and other mentioning ethnic, linguistic, religious and "race" statistics) because too many students, journalists etc. use them as a reliable source, though wikipedia is obviously not per se a reliable source, only when it is based on reliable sources, as is not the case here. --Minorities observer (talk) 10:07, 5 July 2014 (UTC)

I found the "author" of the false information over "French settlers". It was User:119.92.218.5 who inserted it on 23 April 2009. I hope he didn't insert similar fake informations in other articles to which he "contributed". --Minorities observer (talk) 13:15, 5 July 2014 (UTC)