Talk:Disability-adjusted life year

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Disability (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon Disability-adjusted life year is within the scope of WikiProject Disability. For more information, visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Medicine (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Medicine, which recommends that this article follow the Manual of Style for medicine-related articles and use high-quality medical sources. Please visit the project page for details or ask questions at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Medicine.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Graphic[edit]

Can someone with graphic skills change that image? Especially the "early death" person, to a skeletal person maybe - the image that's there is made of Christian afterlife euphemisms. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.190.126.223 (talk) 06:16, 8 February 2013 (UTC)

I came to this talk page to say virtually the identical thing, so I guess I second that. HuntClubJoe (talk) 18:04, 16 November 2014 (UTC)

Clarification[edit]

Clarification of the base rates would be good. The Australian figures given as examples are simply " / 1000 ". Does this mean per 1000 inhabitants, or per 1000 years of life? I assume it's the former, but it's not stated in the article. I note also that the diagram on the right gives DALYs per 100,000 inhabitants on a world map. It's a bit confusing that a different base rate is given here (100,000 versus 1000).

And the world map gives the curious impression that the maximum DALY is 80,000 plus. This is curious because it's quite close to 100,000. What's the maximum possible DALY figure for an incredibly unhealthy population? It's not 100,000 / 100,000, is it? That would just mean 1 year of healthy life lost per inhabitant. But then again, that looks pretty modest. Or would 100,000 / 100,000 instead mean everybody dies very young or spends their whole life disabled?

Clarification of what the Japanese reference rates are would also be helpful. I'm guessing that if the life expectancy of a Japanese person is, say, 80 years, then that means the maximum possible DALY is 80 * 100,000 = 8,000,000 per 100,000 population. But then again, that makes the highest rates on the world map diagram look very low. Hopefully my confusion is illustrative of the problem with the article!

86.176.59.177 (talk) 13:41, 13 February 2010 (UTC)

Adding to this: it's unclear here whether DALY uses the same partial-year adjustments as, say QALY, where a disabled year is valued differently than death. The simple arithmetic formula here seems to imply that everything's just integers of what's bad. That seems like an inexact metric at best, and if it's not that, then it should probably have some clarification.174.14.176.137 (talk) 03:18, 22 October 2010 (UTC)

When DALY prefered to QALY[edit]

QALYs seem to measure a similar concept and have been used since 1956. Can anyone say why DALY introduced and how/when it is better than QALY ? - Rod57 (talk) 23:26, 20 August 2011 (UTC)