Talk:Drusus Julius Caesar

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Biography / Military (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the military biography work group (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Classical Greece and Rome (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of the WikiProject for Classical Greece and Rome, a group of contributors who write Wikipedia's Classics articles. If you would like to join the WikiProject or learn how to contribute, please see our project page. If you need assistance from a classicist, please see our talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Naming[edit]

What's with the page title? The page name and the name first given in the article do not match up at all. Should the page be moved to the correct name? Or is there a conflict of some sort? --maru (talk) contribs 20:29, 7 February 2006 (UTC)


The page entitled "Julius Caesar Drusus" (son of the emperor Tiberius) should have the heading Drusus Julius Caesar. This would be in accordance with PIR "219 IULIUS". (The error may have arisen because of the Oxford Classical Dictionary, which is not always consistent in giving Roman names). But since 'Drusus Julius Caesar' is also the name of Germanicus' son, correcting the heading may give rise to problems. 12 2 2006

I agree. I've changed the intro to show the proper form of his names (natural and adoptive), and have added a bit of explanation about the other Drusi of the Julio-Claudians, but don't have the wherewithal to change to header to "Drusus Julius Caesar" or "Drusus the Younger". To prevent confusion between him and Germanicus' son - also named Drusus Julius Caesar - perhaps the latter title is to be preferred. 82.44.82.167 (talk) 01:16, 2 January 2008 (UTC)Catiline63

Drusus Julius Caesar[edit]

Please note that upon his (and his father, Tiberius') adoption into the gens Julia, Drusus' name changed from Nero Claudius Drusus to Drusus Julius Caesar.82.44.82.167 (talk) 18:43, 16 February 2008 (UTC)Catiline63

Media tag[edit]

That media tag was for the article on Drusus the elder. Drusus the younger could not have established a military base as a baby! LaurenCole 02:42, 20 February 2006 (UTC)

WikiProject Military history/Assessment/Tag & Assess 2008[edit]

Article reassessed and graded as start class. --dashiellx (talk) 16:27, 12 May 2008 (UTC)

Accuracy[edit]

Most of the content here seems in keeping with the novel I, Claudius by Robert Graves, to the point where I can't tell whether the article is citing Graves or just Graves' same sources. What is the real source for this material? 67.81.68.38 (talk) 19:59, 28 May 2008 (UTC)

Death Date[edit]

Are you sure about the day of his death being September 14th 23AD? Actually this seems to be mixed up with the elder Drusus (maior) who died that day in 9BC. When I looked it up in the KlP it is only said that he died after 1st of July 23. If the is correct the site about September 14th is also dating it wrongly. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 85.178.76.195 (talk) 13:21, 6 August 2010 (UTC)