Talk:Energy returned on energy invested

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Energy (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Energy, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Energy on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


Topics needing coverage[edit]

  • Methodology
    I think I have seen someone use the term energy accounting to mean measurement and disclosure of information that is useful in making energy resource allocation decisions. EROEI is a term that seem to be analogous to the accounting term ROI (return on investment). It seems to me that a methodology for determining EROEI should be somewhat similar to ROI accounting methods.
  • Another energy accounting issue
    It is also important to know the complete energy usage required to perform a given task in a given way. For instance how much energy does it take to boil a liter of water on an electric stove as compared to a gas stove. That is similar to EROEI for energy delivered to the pan of water.
  • EROEI report
    Using accounting-like methodology, EROEI would not be presented as a bottom-line number but would include some kind of detailed "income statement."
  • References (I added one)

C J Cowie

It is not clear where the figures in the table come from, could someone add a clearer reference/clearer references? While the figures share similarity with those from the Murphy & Hall 2010 graph above, there are obviously some differences. Any clarification appreciated. Sunshinemachines (talk) 23:54, 8 July 2013 (UTC)

Problems with the Charles Hall and Murphy table[edit]

I recently had to delete some vandalism on the page, although it was clearly vandalism, the document the vandal included does bring up some important points about Solar's EROEI. I also find the graph of EROEI misleading in relation to Nuclear fission, as in the US uranium is now primarily enriched via centrifuge enrichment technology and not the older and more energy intensive gaseous diffusion enrichment, which is pretty much being entirely phased out in the US for the less energy intensive enrichment technologies, moreover the rest of the world has been using centrifuge enrichment for decades now.
This was the Solar document the vandal included, which deserves a read - http://www.bnl.gov/pv/files/pdf/241_Raugei_EROI_EP_revised_II_2012-03_VMF.pdf
Here is information on the drasticly different energy requirements and differences in general between the old and modern enrichment technologies, comparing diffusion enrichment and the centrifuge method, taken from a -Federation of American Scientists document. - The throughput per centrifuge unit is very small compared to that of a diffusion unit so small, in fact, that it is not compensated by the higher enrichment per unit. To produce the same amount of reactor-grade fuel requires a considerably larger number (approximately 50,000 to 500,000] of centrifuge units than diffusion units. This disadvantage, however, is outweighed by the considerably lower (by a factor of 20) energy consumption per SWU for the gas centrifuge. SWU stands for Separative work unit, Here's the document http://www.fas.org/sgp/othergov/doe/lanl/pubs/00416663.pdf
Boundarylayer (talk) 00:19, 10 April 2013 (UTC)

External link removal[edit]

The follwing line appears among the external links

Well, the designation cogent is plain nonsense. Moreover, the referred page appears to be amateurish at best, outdated by ten years, and utterly unscientific: to get an idea, just look at the following exerpt.

NEARLY EVERYONE IS WRONG!
Nearly everyone in the world (all governments, and all but a handful of scientists, etc.) has accepted the economists' perpetual-motion machine. Even the Energy Information Administration (EIA) of the USA Department of Energy has no idea how much energy is required to produce energy ("net energy"). Nor does the EIA have any idea how long energy can be produced ("peak")!

I delete the link. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 131.114.114.221 (talk) 16:08, 13 October 2009 (UTC)

Someone deleted the link although the statement about nearly everyone being wrong is true. Twayburn (talk) 10:49, 6 July 2013 (UTC)

Criticism section[edit]

This seems like an op-ed piece and doesn't belong in the article at all. Better to just delete the whole section for now.


Also, someone thinks that every rational conclusion that contradicts conventional "wisdom" (brainwashing) is opinion or worse. This is too important to let falsity persist only because the average person who is likely to edit this article knows so little and most of that is wrong. Twayburn (talk) 10:50, 6 July 2013 (UTC)