Talk:F. C. S. Schiller

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Science and Academia (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the science and academia work group.
 
WikiProject Philosophy (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Philosophy, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of content related to philosophy on Wikipedia. If you would like to support the project, please visit the project page, where you can get more details on how you can help, and where you can join the general discussion about philosophy content on Wikipedia.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Source Concerns[edit]

What is the copyright violation? So far nothing has been provided as to the name or location of the copyrighted text from which the article was stolen. There is part of the article that looks more like an academic paper then an encyclopedia article, but I would guess that it is just as likely because someone has basically added their own paper to the article as I would guess a copyright violation has taken place. Regradless, I think this article should be restored until evidence can be provided that this or any part of the article was copied.TeamDiscoveryChannel 02:23, 10 June 2006 (UTC)

That is exactly what it is. I wrote the bulk of this article for a graduate level class on F.C.S. Schiller, and then just pasted it onto Wikipedia since there wasn't much info on this (great) philosopher. Anyone is free to edit it and improve on it. As with anything I write, there is always more I want to do and changes I want to make. Atfyfe 04:34, 10 June 2006 (UTC)
I've done this myself, over time the paper gets worked into the general flow of the article. People need to be careful about jumping to conclusions about the source of things, when accusations are made that copyright violations have occured, we at the very least need to know what has apparently been plagerized. It is disturbing to see an administrator act in such a careless way. TeamDiscoveryChannel 07:37, 10 June 2006 (UTC)
I appreciated seeing some apparently well-researched material added, even though quite lengthy at the moment. In due course I presume this will get integrated, perhaps balanced with additional material, and worked into the article in a more synoptic and encyclopedic form. Thank you for providing it Atfyfe.
I do not, however, see all the references included. In addition, are there any other recommended readings? Thanks... Kenosis 12:10, 10 June 2006 (UTC)

Questions about Schiller's Birthplace[edit]

I was puzzled by the claim that FCS Schiller was born in *North-Schleswig, Denmark*, being a Dane from Southern Jutland myself. According to the German "version" of this wikipage, he was born in Ottense, near Buxtehude west of Hamburg. This is not even Holstein, which is itself south of Schleswig, only the Northern part of which could be considered Danish. I hesitate to edit this, though, because the only reference I have so far is the de.wikipedia, and for all I know, this article may be right and the German one wrong. --Lasse Hillerøe Petersen 19:55, 24 February 2007 (UTC)

The second sentence read(s) "Born in Altona, Hamburg, Holstein (at that time a part of Denmark) …" I deleted "Holstein (at that time a part of Denmark)" as it is incorrect.
The article "Hamburg", section "History" states: ''Hamburg reassumed its pre-1811 status as city-state in 1814. The Vienna Congress of 1815 confirmed Hamburg's independence and it became one of 39 sovereign states of the German Confederation (1815–66). (After that the German Confederation became the Northern German Confederation and then the German Reich.) That means Hamburg was not part of Holstein/Denmark.
Regards, --Thalimed (talk) 12:55, 20 February 2011 (UTC) (born in Hamburg)
I thank you for your contribution, but I think you made the mistake I made (cf. my Dec. 2008 edits). Please remember he was born in Altona (I see that someone changed my "Altona, Hamburg" to "Altona, Hamburg" which is unfortunate and confusing). The Altona, Hamburg article states "From 1640 to 1864 Altona was under the administration of the Danish monarchy." I did verify that fact through different sources (besides WP). Also see Second Schleswig War which states "The war ended on 30 October 1864, when the Treaty of Vienna caused Denmark's cession of the Duchies of Schleswig, Holstein, and Saxe-Lauenburg to Prussia and Austria." F.C.S. Schiller was born in August, 1864 (in Altona, in the Duchy of Holstein). Also, the German Confederation article states "Three member states were ruled by foreign monarchs" with "the King of Denmark" as "Duke of Holstein". I think we can agree "German Confederation" is accurate but the "Germany" claim is problematic, and the "Denmark" claim won't go away. I will not change anything for now, and then, not without solid references. I am still a little confused. (Also, details of person's birthplace belong in the "Life" section and not the lead paragraph, so someone should probably do something about that [maybe in a couple of years (at my rate at least)].) Ingram (talk) 10:57, 15 March 2011 (UTC)

<egg on face>My mistake. The concept of ‘personal union’ passed right by me.</egg on face> I was misled by Blackwell Publishing’s A Companion to Pragmatism which states “[Schiller] was born on August 16, 1864 in Schleswig-Holstein on the Danish side of the border”. The “Danish side of the border” phrase stuck in my mind and I fell victim to a confirmation bias. Lesson learned. Ingram (talk) 01:20, 17 March 2011 (UTC)
It really is confusing. At the time (1864) I now learned on special websites on the history of Altona, it in fact belonged to Holstein (not Schleswig-Holstein). Holstein was part of the "German Confederation", but under Danish administration, and so was Altona (Altona and Hamburg joined only much later). So I was wrong, too. --Thalimed (talk) 21:12, 17 March 2011 (UTC)

Hello, just wanted to add my two cents: Schiller was born in Othmarschen, part of Altona, which was part of Holstein, which was part of Denmark at the time (and is now part of Hamburg). It is for this reason that he never had official citizenship in _any_ country at the time of his death. His father never bothered to establish Schiller's citizenship (I can't speak as to his two brothers or his sister).Fhbradley (talk) 08:58, 6 May 2011 (UTC)

Date of Death, the 7th or the 9th? Conflicting Evidence[edit]

There are conflicting sources about this. Nature has his death on the 7th but Mind puts it on the 9th. Can anyone explain? - Atfyfe (talk) 02:35, 21 November 2010 (UTC)

Hello again, neither date is correct: his official date of death is the 6th. The confusion arises as a result of a couple of obits that were published around the time of his death (especially one in a philosophical journal). I hope this helps.Fhbradley (talk) 09:00, 6 May 2011 (UTC)
Thanks! That certainly does help. - Atfyfe (talk) 20:48, 6 June 2011 (UTC)