Talk:Ferdinand II of Aragon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Spain (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Kingdom of Naples    (Inactive)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Kingdom of Naples, a project which is currently considered to be inactive.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages / Crusades  (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Crusades task force.
 
WikiProject Italy (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Italy, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of articles on Italy on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Catalan-speaking Countries
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Catalan-speaking Countries, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the history, languages, and cultures of Catalan-speaking Countries on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.


Untitled[edit]

Was he king of Castile? I didn't think so. Wetman 02:37, 8 Apr 2004 (UTC)


Why is he in Category:Arabbljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvljhvlhgl? --Saforrest 23:53, Nov 10, 2004 (UTC)

"When Ferdinand succeeded his father as King of Aragon in 1479, the Crown of Castile and the various territories of the Crown of Aragon were united in a personal union creating for the first time since the 8th century a single political unit which might be called Spain, although the various territories were not properly administered as a single unit until the 18th century"


Reading this one might assume there was a single political unit (Spain) before the 8th century, which is not true. Besides that, Granada was a muslim kingdom until 1492 and Navarre wasn't annexed until 1512, so there was no such thing as Spain in 1479. And about if he was king of Castille, Isabella was the ruler of Castille, but he was regent during several periods of time.

"...Spain the most powerful state in Italy"? Was this intentional? Should it read "most powerful state in Europe", or was France more powerful at the time? ThePedanticPrick 13:28, 30 July 2005 (UTC)

The Date of Death?[edit]

AFAIS, Spanish Wiki states Ferdinand's death date as the 23rd of January, while in English Wiki it is the 23rd of June. Can someone more familiar with the subject check the date of death of Ferdinand II?

How do you get more info on him?

Was he king regnant of Castillia?[edit]

Or only King consort while Isabella was the sole ruler, and regent for Juana the Mad after Isabella's death?--Nitsansh 01:41, 27 September 2006 (UTC)

He was counted as co-monarch of Castile with Isabella (in those days a king consort was often made regnant). He's included in the Castilian numeration as Ferdinand V. Jess Cully 08:04, 30 June 2007 (UTC)
The testament of Queen Isabella declared him regent in case that his daughter Juana wasn't able to govern. As Juana was declared insane after Philip the Handsome's death, Ferdinand was made co-king and appeared as such in the Castilian currency coigned after 1506, but in essence he was full king as Juana was imprisoned in Tordesillas. His position was never discussed, and he was considered and treated as king of Castile till his death in 1516, so it's not a surprise his successors counted him as Ferdinand V of Castile. In conclusion, it should be perfectly right to say that Ferdinand was Ferdinando I di Sicilia from 1469, Fernando, rey consorte de Castilla between 1474 and 1504, Ferrando II d'Aragón from 1474, Ferdinando III di Napoli from 1504 and Fernando V de Castilla from 1506. He is usually named "Ferdinand II" in all languages, though.--Menah the Great 22:03, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

Big scale vandalism[edit]

The article has been a victim of repeated vandalism, to the point it is difficult to say in which version it started. Somebody should correct it, please.--Menah the Great 22:03, 9 November 2007 (UTC)

English-Spanish Translations[edit]

I'm not sure but I think the translations from English to those other types of Spanish are incorrect. I know the English-Spanish translation was wrong, so I fixed that. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.30.165.156 (talk) 03:02, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

Ferdinand never claimed the title Emperor of the Romans[edit]

No contemporary or modern author described him as thus either. Wikipedia can't make outrageous claims like this. 24.255.11.149 (talk) 06:11, 15 December 2007 (UTC)

Succession[edit]

How was he succeeded immediately by his grandson when his daughter was still alive? Did he state in a will that he wanted Aragon to go straight to Charles, skipping Joana? Emperor001 (talk) 20:23, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

You should see Talk:Joanna of Castile#Joanna was Queen of Aragon. Some people claim that Ferdinand was indeed succeeded by his eldest surviving daughter, while others say that Ferdinand was succeeded by his daughter's son since Salic law forbade women to inherit the Aragonese crown. Even if Ferdinand was succeeded by Joanna, she certainly co-reigned with her son and he was de facto ruler of her dominions because of her mental illness. Surtsicna (talk) 21:09, 22 June 2008 (UTC)

I think, that Aragon was under salic rule Joanna could pass the crown, but was not able to rule by herself —Preceding unsigned comment added by Lazav1 (talkcontribs) 09:23, 19 October 2008 (UTC)


Totally false the thing of de illegitimate son with Luisa Estrada. There was a strategy of Estrada of Mexico to claim a nobility. This son never exists. In fact Alonso de Estrada was son of Juan Hernández of Ciudad Real a squire and her first wife.

Spanish wiki"Aunque él mismo se jactaba de ser hijo natural de Fernando el Católico y Luisa de Estrada, según los datos recopilados en el expediente de limpieza de sangre de Jorge de Alvarado y Villafaña, su bisnieto, Alonso fue hijo de Juan Hernández Hidalgo y su primera esposa (cuyo nombre no recordaban los testigos), siendo sus abuelos paternos Diego Hernández Hidalgo (residente en Ciudad Real) y María González de Estrada. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.14.204.220 (talk) 10:49, 4 November 2012 (UTC)

I delete !again! this thing about Estrada — Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.167.163.177 (talk) 01:26, 17 January 2014 (UTC)

Aixa and Ferdinand: Sources?[edit]

I'm trying to find sources for this union, or even the existence of Aixa, and haven't yet found anything but links back to other Wikipedia articles. The footnote here is not to a reliable source, but to someone's blog entry. Given that Boabdil's life has been highly mythologized, it wouldn't surprise me that Aixa is another legend, though not one than I can source at all. So I'm going to delete it.

-Eileen R 161.184.107.221 (talk) 03:23, 17 January 2011 (UTC)

Heir to Castile?[edit]

It seems to me that he was, according to primogeniture, second in line to the throne of Castile at the moment of his wife's accession (after their daughter Isabella), since Isabella had no closer eligible relatives. Is this true? Surtsicna (talk) 10:20, 5 February 2011 (UTC)

She had her niece Joanna "La Beltraneja", against whom she was at war. She was her would-be heir, according to the laws of Castile. However, I am not aware whether she had this law modified to favour Ferdinand. --Superflicka (talk) 11:42, 3 September 2011 (UTC)

Films[edit]

Sigourney Weaver played Ferdinand? I don't think so. She actually played Isabel. Ferdinand only appears for some second in the film and doesn't have any lines. I don't even think his role is relevant at all. I suggest that mention be erased. --Superflicka (talk) 11:37, 3 September 2011 (UTC)

Lice[edit]

Worth mentioning that he had lice?[1]

  1. ^ Fornaciari, G; Giuffra V, Marinozzi S et al. (July 2009). "'Royal' pediculosis in Renaissance Italy: lice in the mummy of the King of Naples Ferdinand II of Aragon (1467-1496)". Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz 104 (4): 671–672. PMID 19722098. 

Axl ¤ [Talk] 10:22, 16 April 2012 (UTC)


Not the same king, man. This one is son of Juan II of Aragon and Juana Enríquez. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.27.42.62 (talk) 06:20, 10 January 2014 (UTC)