Talk:Florence MacKubin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Visual arts (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Visual arts, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of visual arts on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality scale.
 
WikiProject Women artists (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Women artists, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Women artists on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

A Six-Year "Year Abroad"?[edit]

The article says,

Florence MacKubin was born on May 19, 1857 in Florence, Italy, during a period when her parents spent a year abroad. Her parents were Charles Nicholas and Ellen Marietta (Fay) MacKubin. Her father died in 1863, after which her mother returned to Europe with her children.

I realize that's what the source says, but 1857 to 1863 is six years, not one. This discrepancy needs to be cleared up. J. D. Crutchfield | Talk 20:59, 30 March 2015 (UTC)

Jdcrutch Are we looking at the same source? The cited source (9th line) says: "Miss Mackubin [sic] was born when her parents were spending a year abroad".--CaroleHenson (talk) 00:38, 31 March 2015 (UTC)
JdcrutchProbably, the confusion comes from the omission that they returned to Minnesota, where her father died in 1863 per findagrave, that is not a reliable source. I'll see if I can find one to help make it a little clearer.--00:46, 31 March 2015 (UTC)
Imagine my embarrassment. I read "returned to Europe" as "returned from Europe", and I did it repeatedly, in two places (article and source). Sorry for the false alarm! J. D. Crutchfield | Talk 13:58, 31 March 2015 (UTC)
While I'm here, though, why is a photograph of a gravestone not a reliable source, at least in the absence of contrary information? J. D. Crutchfield | Talk 14:02, 31 March 2015 (UTC)
Jdcrutch No problem. Regarding the gravestone, it's because it's a primary source and can be misinterpreted. From research I did yesterday or the day before for someone:
Not looking good at this posting - which has an issue with it coming from findagrave and being a primary source
This more recent posting - has issue with it as a primary source and states that images of gravestones still need to be published by a reliable secondary source for proper identification / context.
Thanks for the edits!--CaroleHenson (talk) 15:52, 31 March 2015 (UTC)