Talk:Fourth Dynasty of Egypt

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Ancient Egypt (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ancient Egypt, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Egyptological subjects on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

Hi!

Khufu's reign seems a bit short on the green timeline :) I think the source of the slavery myth comes from Herodot, too, who mentions this in his book. It is sad that there has to be so much defence of a popular myth- I wonder by whom the Empire State Building was erected? Nice article! —Preceding unsigned comment added by 80.171.71.40 (talk) 16:00, 4 May 2008 (UTC)

Corrected ridiculously inaccurate dates[edit]

Dates were given in the 2400s and 2300s for most of these pharaohs. These are obviously ludicrous; if you just check the pages for each pharaoh, you'll see that they were all quite incorrect. I've made the corrections, to the best of my ability. Lionboy-Renae (talk) 02:58, 16 December 2010 (UTC)

Thanks. Doesn't matter all that much, since truth is, it's impossible to pinpoint anything like exact dates that long ago, and differing estimates by prominent Egyptologists have varied wildly, even by centuries. 2400 BC could well be no more or less 'ludicrous' than 2600 BC! Til Eulenspiegel (talk) 19:37, 16 December 2010 (UTC)
The dates aren't ludicrous at all. A number of pharaohs made recorded observations of the heliacal rise of Sothis; these can be astronomically pinpointed, and have thus resulted in the emergence of "high" and "low" chronologies for the pharaohs' reigns (based on where the heliacal rises were observed from). Lionboy-Renae (talk) 03:59, 12 February 2011 (UTC)

Move discussion in progress[edit]

There is a move discussion in progress which affects this page. Please participate at Talk:First dynasty of Egypt - Requested move and not in this talk page section. Thank you. —RM bot 02:20, 11 January 2012 (UTC)

WP:ERA[edit]

Per WP:ERA, this edit established the usage of this page as BC/AD. It should kindly be maintained pending a new consensus. Thanks! — LlywelynII 13:41, 22 November 2013 (UTC)