Talk:GeForce 200 series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Talk:GeForce 200 Series)
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Computing (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Computing, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of computers, computing, and information technology on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Video games (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Video games, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of video games on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


  • Why does this page show the Zotac 280 AMP edition and not the original Nvidia GTX 280 Specs like the others? Someone must have recently changed that because it used to have the normal 280 specs... —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.164.255.194 (talk) 11:25, 28 May 2009 (UTC)
  • Power consumption is for the whole system, not the GPU. This either needs a note or the right numbers (AFAIK, it's 236W for the 280 and 182W for the 260). --Anteru (talk) 06:07, 16 July 2008 (UTC)
    • I've exchanged the numbers with the per card values from Xbit. --Pizzahut2 (talk) 18:17, 3 September 2008 (UTC)


I've added a picture of the GTX 280 and GTX 260 —Preceding unsigned comment added by Kape kron799 (talkcontribs) 00:16, 13 September 2008 (UTC)

Source needed for the names of the GT 220, GT 210 GPU Chips[edit]

Someone inserted that the names of the actual GPU cores, and this needs to be sourced as there does not appear to be a reference to it, in the article. Annoyed with fanboys (talk) 08:07, 6 October 2009 (UTC)

GT 100 Cards Belong in Article[edit]

The GT 100 series belongs in the article due to the fact that these card were released during the time the 200 series generation and the GTS 150, in particular, is based on the GTS 250, which is a series 200 card.Annoyed with fanboys (talk) 08:07, 6 October 2009 (UTC)

GTS 240 does exist. Its an OEM card. Look at Nvidia site.[edit]

http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_gts_240_us.html Annoyed with fanboys (talk) 01:02, 4 October 2009 (UTC)

Image copyright problem with Image:GeForce newlogo.png[edit]

The image Image:GeForce newlogo.png is used in this article under a claim of fair use, but it does not have an adequate explanation for why it meets the requirements for such images when used here. In particular, for each page the image is used on, it must have an explanation linking to that page which explains why it needs to be used on that page. Please check

  • That there is a non-free use rationale on the image's description page for the use in this article.
  • That this article is linked to from the image description page.

This is an automated notice by FairuseBot. For assistance on the image use policy, see Wikipedia:Media copyright questions. --00:23, 13 September 2008 (UTC)

"GTX" prefix missing from the article name[edit]

I have noticed that is article (at this time) is called "GeForce 200 Series", while according to linked sources, the correct title should be "GeForce GTX 200 Series". I believe the "GTX" prefix is dropped by a mistake. So, I took the liberty of adding it.Fleet Command (talk) 12:52, 6 December 2008 (UTC)

The GTX prefix seems to be still missing from the article name!--59.93.203.47 (talk) 13:22, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

The GTX prefix should not be read as applying to the entire 200 series. Nvidia also uses a GT prefix and will probably have some GT 200 parts out before the 300 series is released. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.154.235.30 (talk) 06:45, 7 February 2009 (UTC)
Indeed, there is a GeForce GTS 250 product. GTX has to be missing. Fleet Command (talk) 17:04, 6 April 2009 (UTC)

G200 is NOT the new Mobile Chip ![edit]

Somebody needs to clean-up the naming conventions in this article too much tlk of GTX200 etc, when the CHIP is the G200, the series is the GTX200 series. Specifically the G200 is not the mobile version of the GTX 280, it is the DESKTOP model of the GTX280. Look at the chips (65nm/55nm) http://techreport.com/articles.x/14934/2 ; http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/video/display/evga-geforce-gtx260-216-55nm_3.html those are G200s not the mobile chips, which are G92Bs. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 137.186.226.96 (talk) 08:01, 25 March 2009 (UTC)

9800 GTX cores[edit]

doesn't the 9800 GTX have 128 cores not 112 http://www.nvidia.com/object/product_geforce_9800_gtx_us.html —Preceding unsigned comment added by Math1337 (talkcontribs) 20:41, 11 July 2009 (UTC)

Config Core note[edit]

Where does the 1 beside the Config Core column heading lead to? And what do the numbers separated by the colons refer to?

Nonagonal Spider (talk) 05:11, 5 August 2009 (UTC)

GT 220[edit]

Could a knowledgeable editor add information about the GT 220? Tempshill (talk) 05:25, 15 August 2009 (UTC)


i looked around the internet a bit and added some basic information, but i couldnt find much on it. all info is from the NVIDIA website i put at the external links section unless otherwise noted. --Siavash1989 (talk) 06:28, 15 September 2009 (UTC)


I have one (Gigabyte OC, DDR3) here:

CUDA Device Query (Driver API) statically linked version 
There is 1 device supporting CUDA

Device 0: "GeForce GT 220"
  CUDA Driver Version:                           2.30
  CUDA Capability Major revision number:         1
  CUDA Capability Minor revision number:         2
  Total amount of global memory:                 1073414144 bytes
  Number of multiprocessors:                     6
  Number of cores:                               48
  Total amount of constant memory:               65536 bytes
  Total amount of shared memory per block:       16384 bytes
  Total number of registers available per block: 16384
  Warp size:                                     32
  Maximum number of threads per block:           512
  Maximum sizes of each dimension of a block:    512 x 512 x 64
  Maximum sizes of each dimension of a grid:     65535 x 65535 x 1
  Maximum memory pitch:                          262144 bytes
  Texture alignment:                             256 bytes
  Clock rate:                                    1.63 GHz
  Concurrent copy and execution:                 Yes
  Run time limit on kernels:                     Yes
  Integrated:                                    No
  Support host page-locked memory mapping:       Yes
  Compute mode:                                  Default (multiple host threads can use
                                                 this device simultaneously)

I am unfortunately not aware of any OpenGL standard benchmarks for Linux. Anybody? MX44 (talk) 05:25, 28 October 2009 (UTC)

GeForce 300 Section is too Speculative[edit]

The entire paragraph on the 300 series is entirely too speculative and doesn't properly cite sources. The only reference is an unlinked mention of "The Bright Side of News on April 22 2009." Given the extreme secrecy under which these products are developed, I am highly suspect of any claims made in this paragraph. It quite possibly should be deleted entirely if the author cannot produce proper citations. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Dagwiki (talkcontribs) 16:00, 19 August 2009 (UTC)

The GeForce GTX 260 55nm[edit]

In this article this graphic card appears in the specs with 805 GFLOPS. This value it's wrong. the card has 874.8 GFLOPS according to the GPUReview site what is a credible source.

GT 300 postponed?[edit]

Any references to support the alleged postponing of GT 300 series to Q3/10? To me the changes made by 70.131.80.5 seem like vandalism. See also edits to Comparison of Nvidia graphics processing units.

Removing Future/300 section[edit]

This entire paragraph is poorly written and full of speculation on a product that is not due until 2011. This was noted back in August and nothing has been done. It degrades the quality of the article as a whole and I'm removing it. 69.196.151.90 (talk) 04:03, 25 September 2009 (UTC)

TDP instead of Power Consumption[edit]

I was looking at the articles for the Geforce 8 Series, Geforce 9 series, and the Geforce 200 series. The tables for the 8 and 9 series list the power consumption of the cards whereas this article lists the TDP (Thermal Design Power). I wasn't active at the time and am curious as to why this was changed. Thank you for your help. —Preceding unsigned comment added by IndyK1ng (talkcontribs) 19:44, 13 June 2010 (UTC)

DX10.1 compatibility[edit]

Hi, looking on the Nvidia website I can see the high end cards are all DX10.1 and shader model 4.1...

Could someone more knowledgeable with wiki's fix it? As I was relying on these pages to accurately get specifications for troubleshooting hardware issues concerning the game Krater.

Cheers Nick — Preceding unsigned comment added by 118.90.37.219 (talk) 01:33, 19 June 2012 (UTC)

GT 8400 GS[edit]

Hey,

I see no reference to the NVidia geforce 8400 GS Rev3 which is also based on the GT218 core. Shouldn't it be mentioned on this article? Or is there some other place? Reference: http://nouveau.freedesktop.org/wiki/CodeNames/ --13:47, 28 February 2014 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by 138.246.2.64 (talk)