Talk:Geography of Greece

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Greece (Rated Start-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Greece, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Greek geography on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Vikos Gorge[edit]

Canyon did not list the dumb iubhvgctcvbhjb j



Vikos Gorge until I added it just now, and cites others as being larger. I changed the claim from "second largest in the world after the Grand Canyon" to something more vague, until someone can get more information about it. -- Beland 01:53, 16 October 2005 (UTC)

Dinaric Alps[edit]

They [the Pindus mountains] are the last prolongation of the Dinaric Alps.

I removed this sentence because Dinaric Alps and its talk page seem to indicate that the Pindus are not part of the Dinaric Alps. -- Beland 02:47, 16 October 2005 (UTC)


I've changed the height of Olympus due to the fact that I've found the most precise info about it including studies done with modern tools including GPS.

The real height is 2,919 one of the sources of the info is

http://gserver.civil.auth.gr/indexen-research.htm#f12

http://www.summitpost.org/show/mountain_link.pl/mountain_id/986

http://www.anavasi.gr/geographia/macedonia.html

leaving thus any other data like 2,925 or the older 2,917 present in many websites including thCoue CIA worldfact site as false, since it has been measured about two decades ago with less precise gadgets.

Also many have been confused with Stefani peak (the throne of the Gods) as being the highest peak but actually it's the second one at 2,912.

Accordingly these are the two highest peaks in the Olympus range:

Mitikas at 2,919 m Stefani at 2,912 m

As for the Dinaric-Pindus issue, they are indeed part of the Dinarics, but until I find some more precise info about it I won't edit it.

Finally as for the Vikos gorge the more exact definition is the second deepest in the world after the Grand Canyon since it plunges vertically for more than 1,100 meters putting it in the second place as for vertical fall.

Also is known as the largest ravine in Europe.

How many islands does the Greece have? --BokicaK 10:08, 25 August 2007 (UTC)

Expression error in Country Geography box[edit]

There is an expression error in this box causing some red error text. I have tried, but i seemingly can't debug the problem. Anyone have any ideas?Julianhall (talk) 14:12, 20 January 2008 (UTC)

I have the same problem and I am unable to correct it. Moreover, the picture Image:Greece colour.png covers the table of contents. Svartkell (talk) 23:58, 29 February 2008 (UTC)

Dubious claims about extent of water area[edit]

I've marked the following claim as "dubious":

"Water: 177,050 km² Aegean basin-Islets-Ambrakikos Kolpos-Korinthiakos Kolpos-Patraikos Kolpos all of them located within the boundaries of the territory (Attention: this refers neither to the territorial waters nor to the Ionian sea territorial waters, just to the enclosed Aegean region within the country itself"

(Note that several other figures in the article are related to this one.)

This strikes me as highly dubious. The (unsourced) figure of 177,050 km² amounts to almost the whole extent of the Aegean Sea, and according to the description it is explicitly not restricted to the territorial sea but some (apparently larger) area. However, if this really refers to the Aegean, the "enclosed" areas between the Greek islands in the Aegean are for the most part High Sea, international waters (uncontroversially so, this is not subject to the Aegean dispute or anything). These areas of High Sea do not "belong" to Greece or form part of it in any sense of the word. (For a rough impression of the actual extent of the territorial waters, see this map).

If the extent of "waters" is to play any role in this article, I don't quite see how it can meaningfully be applied to anything other than either the territorial waters, or the internal waters (lakes and rivers, plus possibly small bits of sea that can be legally defined as such, like narrow bays.) Fut.Perf. 20:46, 25 April 2008 (UTC)

I've corrected it to the CIA factbook figures, which count only internal waters, assuming that's common practice here. This unsourced misleading claim had sat around for almost three years [1]. Fut.Perf. 21:16, 25 April 2008 (UTC)

Cleanup needed[edit]

While reading this article, I noticed a couple of places with random letters after distances. While editing, I checked the values against other articles. The values had been changed by an anonymous user. I also noticed several instances of HTML markups. I removed a few of them, but was not proficient enough in wiki markups to change the rest. Also, a couple of sections are only bulleted lists. The article has almost no citations for any facts. Calador109 (talk) 08:29, 16 December 2013 (UTC)