Talk:German Type IX submarine

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated C-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C This article has been rated as C-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.

Deck Gun?[edit]

I've read in a few sources that not all Type IX's had deck guns due to scarcity of materials in the late war. Anyone have a reference? Kaszeta 13:56, 2 Sep 2004 (UTC)

A: Deck Guns were removed in the late war, not because of shortages, but because there was little tactical opportunity to use them and their presence added to the mass and drag of the boat.

U-boat?[edit]

I STIll dont Know what a U boat is.

Have you tried looking up U-boat?

Down for the count[edit]

I corrected the metric equivalents for range; the mi were converted as if statute, rather than nautical. I also added torpedo diameter. Trekphiler 01:58, 21 October 2006 (UTC)

IXD/42[edit]

There is such a thing as an IXD/42, it was a slight modification with increased horsepower. I've noticed edits going back and forth about it(including my own). Please, try to talk about it here. Noha307 (talk) 19:48, 2 April 2008 (UTC)

Range wrong[edit]

Range is too big by a factor of two since this edit over a year ago [1]. Good reminder to never trust Wikipedia data without verifying it with another source :(. 99.236.75.239 (talk) 05:40, 13 July 2009 (UTC)

Deck Gun type?[edit]

In several places the deck gun is referred to as a "Utof" deck gun. I've not seen this designation mentioned anywhere other than the web. I suspect it is a cut-and-paste of a typographic error from uboat.net.

Freetown, Sierra Leone ?[edit]

"and U-107 out of Freetown, Africa under the command of Günther Hessler, "

This assertion makes little sense. Freetown is in Sierra Leone, which was a British colony, not Vichy French. How could a U-boat be operating out of a British-controlled port ? Eregli bob (talk) 09:17, 20 April 2010 (UTC)

German WP mentions Lorient, France, as U-107's home port. But I haven't found a reference to source this. --Syzygy (talk) 11:02, 20 April 2010 (UTC)
It is clear that U-107 sank a number of ships within a few hundred miles of Freetown. Correct english would be "off Freetown", not "out of Freetown". I have amended the sentence accordingly.Eregli bob (talk) 12:54, 21 April 2010 (UTC)

Range is still Wrong[edit]

I noticed that ranges were totally wrong for this boat and i corrected it and referenced them accordingly. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Immortals (talkcontribs) 19:31, 19 April 2011 (UTC)

IXC and IXC/40[edit]

Is IXC/40 considered a subtype of IXC, or an entirely different type? I ask because German submarine U-505 says "She is the only Type IXC still in existence", while German submarine U-534 says "The U-boat is one of only four German WWII submarines in preserved condition remaining in the world, the only other IXC boat being U-505 in Chicago, USA." It seems to me that, depending on whether IXC/40 is a subtype of IXC or a different type, one or the other of these statements is wrong. Thanks, cmadler (talk) 18:16, 26 December 2012 (UTC)