Talk:Ghana cedi

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Numismatics (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Numismatics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Numismatism-related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Ghana (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ghana, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Ghana on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

New Cedi[edit]

The external purchasing power of the old and new currencies will be the same; the cedi is not being devalued nor re-valued.

What does that mean? If 10,000 old cedi will be equal to 1 new cedi, how is that not a revaluation? Nik42 07:01, 28 November 2006 (UTC)

This is just a confusion between "re-denomination" and "delvauation". Clearly in the case of new cedi of 2007, it's a re-denomination.
Some people would say cedi is re-valued because 1 unit of cedi will be 10,000 time larger
Some people would not say cedi is revalued because 10,000 cedi and 1 new cedi could buy the same amount of goods or foreign currency. 10,000 old cedi is worth 1 USD, and after the changeover, 10,000 old cedi is still worth 1 USD. --ChoChoPK (球球PK) (talk | contrib) 04:06, 30 November 2006 (UTC)
Precisely. I was confused by this at first, too. —Nightstallion (?) 14:51, 17 December 2006 (UTC)

Move to Ghana cedi[edit]

Ghana's central bank officially refers to the new cedi as "Ghana Cedi". Should a new page be created for this cedi, or perhaps a move to Ghana Cedi? Nik42 18:45, 30 June 2007 (UTC)

Nope, the current name is absolutely fine and fits the WikiProject Numismatics naming guidelines. —Nightstallion 20:05, 3 July 2007 (UTC)

One concern that I have: In Ghana there are two different ways to speak in monetary terms: 10,000 cedis is one Ghana Cedi. Naming the page 'Ghanian Cedi' is confusing, as one doesn't know which cedi the authors are referring to. -Fox 41.204.40.9 (talk) 17:08, 20 May 2008 (UTC)

The name of the present currency is the Ghana cedi. The "Ghanaian cedi" is a "cedi" from Ghana - ie, the old currency. Aside from the 3:1 consensus here, the current page name is demonstrably incorrect and misleading. — LlywelynII 19:46, 25 February 2011 (UTC)
Or, to put it another way, the current currency of a sovereign nation deserves its own namespace, and we shouldn't be ORing its adjective. If there's enough material to warrant it, a separate page on historical currencies named cedi is also welcome, the same way we have both US dollar and dollar. — LlywelynII 20:01, 25 February 2011 (UTC)

Ghanaian GDP[edit]

The CIA World Factbook 2008 puts Ghana's GDP at roughly half what it was in 2006 - e.g Ghana's 2007 per capita (est.) is '1,400$', down from '2,800$' in 2006.

What happened, and why is there no information about this, anywhere? Something "ENORMOUS" has happened, and yet nothing is written. Is a loss in GDP of this magnitude not indicative of a catastrophe?! Ghana's GDP is lower today than it was in the 1990s; and all this within the span of a year. Yet not a word (not a single word, anywhere) from anybody dealing with Ghanaian economics or affairs.

... Either the CIA world factbook is completely and utterly wrong, or something devestating has happened to Ghana. Also, I wonder how much of this has to do with Ghanaian change in currency.

If anybody knows what is going on, please respond. --70.68.179.142 (talk) 12:48, 2 June 2008 (UTC)

You could try looking at the annual reports at the Bank of Ghana site, but my guess would be an exchange rate fluctuation. — LlywelynII 20:08, 25 February 2011 (UTC)

[edit]

First, all official use has GH₵, but it's been years since the change-over. Are informal prices really listed with three signs instead of just the one? Can we find a WP:reliable source that documents the use of ₵ by itself to refer to the new Ghana Cedi?

Second, all official use actually has GH¢. Does anyone apart from sumpsimians actually use the thing? Why did unicode bother to add it? And does its disuse in Ghana have anything to do with the Ghanaian graphical versions having a diagonal bar, while unicode took it upon itself to make it vertical? — LlywelynII 20:08, 25 February 2011 (UTC)

Removal of images[edit]

Another editor has removed images of this currency's banknotes without discussing it here first. I am reverting the removals. Please do not remove images without first seeking consensus to do so. Eastmain (talkcontribs) 19:27, 18 December 2011 (UTC)

  • Consensus already exists via WP:NFTABLE. This usage is not acceptable. There was a recent attempt to override the consensus, which failed. I am re-removing the images. If you wish to override this consensus, please propose a wording change of WP:NFTABLE at WT:NFC. --Hammersoft (talk) 14:22, 19 December 2011 (UTC)

At least one photo[edit]

There ought to be at least one photo of a banknote and at least one of a coin to show what a Ghana Cedi looks like. Eastmain (talkcontribs) 17:53, 22 December 2011 (UTC)

sounds like K or S?[edit]

Does Cedi sound like "Sedi" or "Kedi" ? Böri (talk) 11:35, 16 February 2012 (UTC)

Sedi, I think... Böri (talk) 11:05, 6 March 2012 (UTC)