Talk:Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Spain  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Colombia (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Colombia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Colombia related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Ancestry[edit]

As Henry the Navigator, who died in 1460, was not Jewish, how is Jiménez de Quesada, born in 1495, both his descendant and Jewish?

Hors-la-loi 08:29, 6 August 2011 (UTC) — Preceding unsigned comment added by Hors-la-loi (talkcontribs)

Untitled[edit]

I have transcribed the name. I hope that's the right thing. Ambush Commander 02:01, May 1, 2005 (UTC)

By "transcribing" you mean stripping off the accent? Actually, I think de facto standard operating procedure is to include diacritical marks in personal names when used as article titles, at least as regards "everyday" western languages (á, ë, ì û, õ, etc.) where the diacriticals don't pose a technical obstacle. But, after having searched on a previous occasion, you'll probably not find it set down in stone in the style manual or editing guides. Hajor 02:15, 1 May 2005 (UTC)

Cesar River and Cesar department[edit]

It appears that Cesar the geographical term is not accented as is the first name César. It is a different word. Bejnar 22:40, 13 August 2006 (UTC)

Plagiarized?[edit]

Hey, I noticed that the entry for Quesada is taken word for word from his page on Discoverers Web[1]. This would count as plagiarism, right? Just bringing this to your attention. Robfrules 14:21, 27 March 2007 (UTC)

  • I may be more than just plagiarism, it is likely a copyright violation. The Discovers Web article appeared at least by 26 May 2000, see the list at Internet Archive: "Discoverers Web: Quesada" at Internet Archive. This Wikipedia article on Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada was first posted on October 2003 by an IP editor 64.222.16.222, whose other contributions then were the Rafael Núñez and El Dorado (legend) articles which might also have been lifted from elsewhere. The Rafael Núñez article is now Rafael Núñez (politician), but I didn't find a electronic source for his text using Google. The El Dorado article is now at El Dorado and seems not to be contaminated. --Bejnar 18:12, 27 March 2007 (UTC)

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one article was rated and this bot brought all the other ratings up to at least that level. BetacommandBot 16:27, 27 August 2007 (UTC)

Death[edit]

The article seems to have him dying in two different places. That's kinda confusing. Bigmac31 (talk) 22:27, 6 December 2010 (UTC)

Short form name[edit]

As his name follows Spanish convention, shouldn't the primer apellido, Jimenez, take precedence over Quesada? What I mean is, when he is referred to by last name alone, shouldn't the text say Jimenez and not Quesada?TCSaint (talk) 03:41, 1 May 2012 (UTC)


Birth Date[edit]

I think, Birth Date is wrong. German Version gives 1509 as Birth Date. But in "The Conquest of New Granada" by R.B. Cunninghame Graham we can read: "As he was born in 1506, or at the earliest in 1505 ..." (Page 2). This is the Book John Crow is referencing in "The Epic of Latin America". As "The Knight of El Dorado" is also referenced here (first reference) - there is not an exect date given: "When Quesada came into the world at the end of the fifteenth century.." (Page 16). But this book doesn't feel like a trustworthy source. So, can someone say, where the 1495 Date is from?

85.178.90.90 (talk) 20:04, 8 May 2012 (UTC)

  • Greguz2008 changed the birth date from 1509 to 1498 on 26 October 2008‎ without citation. Greguz2008 only made two edits to Wikipedia, both of which were to this article and both in the Fall of 2008. The other edit made by him referenced John Crow's book for the important law case in which his mother’s family was economically involved. Goddardkid, who only edited for one week in the Fall of 2008, and only on four hidalgo biographies, changed Gonzalo Jiménez de Quesada's birth year to 1495 with this edit of 8 November 2008, with no indication of source. Absent a conflicting source, I am happy with going with Graham's 1506. --Bejnar (talk) 21:55, 8 May 2012 (UTC)
  • Sorry, that i'm just writing here instead of editing the article. I'm new, so i fear, to do something wrong. Now that the Birth Date is changed, the age given at his death is wrong (currently at 83). And what about the Birth Date of 1509 given in german and spanish wikipedia? Should I write on their talk pages as well? I fear that there are spanish sources which i don't understand.85.178.81.241 (talk) 11:24, 9 May 2012 (UTC)
Re comments on German and Spanish Wikipdeias: Nur, wenn Sie auf Deutsch schreiben kann. Solamente, si se puede escribir en español. It is not worth it otherwise. The Polish Wikipedia lists his birth year as 1502. --Bejnar (talk) 22:03, 9 May 2012 (UTC)
Re death date. At least in this case we agree with the German and Spanish Wikipedias. I have corrected the ages where stated. --Bejnar (talk) 22:03, 9 May 2012 (UTC)
  • I did some further research. In the german version of wiki (i am german, therfore i'm checking there) is the ressource "Descubrimiento del Nuevo Reino de Granada y Fundación de Bogotá" by Juan Friede given. I translated it into english. The text states his Birth Date as probably 1509, because of court testimonies of Quesada himself. However, it is also saying, that at least one of these testimonies indicates 1506 as Birth Date. So it's not absolutely clear and i think, the wiki page should indicate that. The text also says, that, if he was born 1509, it is pretty likely, that he was born in Granada not in Cordoba, as his parents moved to Granada at this time. In the german wiki his hometown is given as either Cordoba or Granada. 85.178.94.62 (talk) 09:55, 10 May 2012 (UTC)