Talk:Greek submarine Delfin

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Greece (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Greece, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Greece on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated B-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
B This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject Ships (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.

date[edit]

An English-language source I consulted corroborates most of this but gives a different date for the torpedo attack:

"The Greeks also had the war's only submarine, the French-built Delfin, which became the first undersea boat to fire a self-propelled torpedo in action. In the attack, on 22 December 1912, the Delfin targeted the Ottoman cruiser Mecidiye from a distance of 800 meters, but the torpedo missed the mark."

From: Sondhaus, Lawrence (2001). Naval Warfare, 1815-1914. Routledge. pp. p. 220. ISBN 0415214785.  In any case might be worth adding as an English-language source to corroborate the "first torpedo" claim. --Delirium 06:05, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

The different date results from the discrepancy of the Gregorian and Julian calendars. Greece used the Julian system until 1922, so there is a difference of 13 days. I am however including the reference. Thanks! Cplakidas 18:22, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

The Greek WP says that this happened on Nov. 21st, ([1]) which is 13 days before Nov. 9th, as if the latter is the old calendar and Nov. 21 the new. But this is not sourced.--Euzen (talk) 09:37, 29 October 2012 (UTC)

Moved[edit]

As you can probably see, I moved this - do let me know if anything went awry. No more bongos 06:16, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

I moved it back. Well done for being bold, and please continue to be so in the future, but in this case, as per Wikipedia:Naming conventions (ships), the article was correctly titled in the first place. Kind regards, Benea 13:46, 21 October 2007 (UTC)
Replied on my talk page - oops. No more bongos 16:42, 21 October 2007 (UTC)

Knots[edit]

I'm translating the page for it. wiki... 85 knots sumberged is correct? --Zerosei (talk) 10:10, 29 April 2013 (UTC)

No, obviously not. Someone mistyped, it should be 8.5. Good catch! Constantine 10:29, 29 April 2013 (UTC)