Talk:Henri Coandă International Airport

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Aviation / Airports (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the Aviation WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see lists of open tasks and task forces. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 

This article has comments here.

 
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the airport project.
WikiProject Romania  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Romania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Romania-related topics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
Stock post message.svg
To-do list for Henri Coandă International Airport:
No to-do list assigned.

Cleanup[edit]

I cleaned the article of defunct destinations. All are verified with timetables of the airlines and airport websites. Codeshare destinations are removed, as per the guidelines of Wikiproject Airports. Elektrik Blue 82 20:11, 11 February 2006 (UTC)

Airport frame[edit]

I don't understand why the English names appears twice into the airport frame. It is Bucharest Henri Coandǎ International Airport (with large font) and Henri Coandǎ International Airport (with smaller font, after the Romanian name). I guess we should only have in there the English translation (large font) and the Romanian name (smaller font).

Also, I would recommend to change the current photograph from the airport frame with the photograph showing the Arrivals Hall. The current photograph is just too poor quality, while the Arrivals Hall one is a lot better. And most of the people, when they think about OTP, they have in mind that architectural feature. Alexrap 15:34, 15 December 2006 (UTC)

For the first issue, I totally agree. According to the standard airport infobox [1] there is no need for a {{{nativename-r}}} as long as the {{{nativename-a}}} is originally written in Western alphabet.

About the photo, I tried to put something similar to a general view; I know it's not the best picture, but I could't find anything better among the pictures I took. Feel free to change it, if you can replace it with something better, but I was thinking mostly of a general or aerial view, not of a particular building of the airport. Cristibur 14:09, 20 December 2006 (UTC)

The reason the name was in twice was due to the fact that the article is called "Henri Coandă International Airport" but the box says "Bucharest Henri Coandǎ International Airport". Now with some airports if one of those were missing there would be several complaints. CambridgeBayWeather (Talk) 10:44, 21 December 2006 (UTC)

Airlines flying to OTP[edit]

Why somebody is removing the Asiana Airlines and Air Canada form the Airlines section? These airlines are still flying to Otopeni. NorbertArthur 30 December 2005

For 72.200.166.120

  • Windjet flies to OTP as of January 2007. The flight is not listed only on OTP website, but also here [2]. Check the IV 434 flight.
  • Please provide a reference regarding TAROM's new service to Warsaw. Thank you. Cristibur 19:19, 22 January 2007 (UTC)

Asiana and Canada don't fly to OTP. Basketball110 17:00, 21 January 2008 (UTC)

First jet-powered aircraft in 1910?[edit]

The supposed jet-powered aircraft of 1910—a disputed story

I have removed from this article any mention of Henri Coandă being the builder of the first jet-powered aircraft because his version of the events of 1910 have been seriously disputed by experts. Coandă most certainly discovered the Coandă effect, and nobody disputes that fact, so I replaced "jet-powered aircraft" with his discovery. I see no reason why we should tell the reader that something is true when heated debates are taking place about the most basic facts of it. More arguments can be found at Talk:Coandă-1910.

Coanda said in the mid-1950s that his 1910 aircraft, the Coandă-1910, included fuel injection and combustion to create jet power. Coandă described a flight he made in December 1910 where he was testing the engine and the aircraft began to roll away. Coandă said that he ran after the airplane, jumped in (though he was not a pilot) and tried to fly it. Coandă said that he pulled up sharply, that flames began to come out of the engine, and that he crashed near the end of the runway, with the result of him being thrown out of the aircraft and the engine burning.

There is no version of this story from 1910 or 1911, none at all... in fact, there is no version of this story from before the mid-1950s when Coandă began telling it, at which time some people were amazed and charmed by it, and printed it in aviation magazines. Others were not fooled, and in October 1960 Flight, Sir Charles Harvard Gibbs-Smith wrote a letter to the editor pointing to his book The aeroplane: an historical survey of its origins and development in which he takes Coandă's claims apart bit by bit and destroys them. About the 1910 aircraft exhibited in Paris, supposedly powered by a jet, Gibbs-Smith said "the extraordinary claim was not made until 1956", that "there was never any idea of injecting fuel; the machine never flew; it was never destroyed on test; and Flight noted that it was soon sold to a Monsieur Weyman", most likely businessman/aviator Charles Terres Weymann who won an air race that year in France. Gibbs-Smith says that aircraft was exhibited but did not fly, and that it held a ducted fan engine designed with no possibility of fuel combustion in the airstream. He said that if the engine were indeed a jet (which it was not), the pilot would have been burned alive upon firing it up.

In his essay "Ducted Fan or the World's First Jet Plane? The Coanda claim re-examined", Frank H. Winter wrote in the Journal of the Royal Aeronautic Society in 1980 that Coandă's 1910 aircraft never flew, that the story of it taking off and crashing was false, that Weymann bought it whole from Coandă, that the engine was a ducted fan with intricate heat-exchanger elements and the added input of exhaust from the piston engine. Coandă's engine was very interesting, but it was not a jet.

Here in this article, we do not want to present as fact anything which has a possibility of being false. Instead, we comfortably stick to established facts that are not disputed. Binksternet (talk) 17:19, 18 September 2010 (UTC)

Distances[edit]

http://www.bucharestairports.ro/otp/index.php?cat=16&article=53 has distances to major Romanian towns WhisperToMe (talk) 23:02, 1 December 2011 (UTC)