Talk:Historical Jewish population comparisons

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

11,206,849 vs 11,273,076[edit]

How did Jewish population page get 11,206,849 and I 11,273,076? I am pretty sure that there are no miscalculations on my page. If there is an error, it must be because I listed some city as a country, so the population was added twice, once as a country and once as a city (see). If that's the case, please post it here on the talk page instead of directly removing it from the list. Removing a country will effect the rest of tables by region and ranking. I will remove it myself if the page has such an error OneGuy 07:08, 18 Jan 2005 (UTC)

For regions, other slight differences are caused because I have Turkey as part of Asia (Middle East), not Europe. And Siberia as part of Eastern Europe OneGuy 09:48, 18 Jan 2005 (UTC)

The Israel Census Bureau includes every Jew who has visited in the last 12 months in their "population". Most of these Jews would also be included in the Jewish populations of other states. This could account for a discrepancy of hundreds of thousands, much greater than the 67,000 discrepancy you are worried about. 24.64.165.176 04:57, 12 September 2006 (UTC)

The anon has some history. Proof please. ←Humus sapiens ну? 07:06, 12 September 2006 (UTC)

Total population count in 2010 of 26 million is wrong as well. I think someone miscalculated. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 66.234.60.138 (talk) 01:23, 22 February 2013 (UTC)

Eastern Rumelia and shifting border problems[edit]

Eastern Rumelia includes most of Jewish population of Greece, Bulgaria, and Yugoslavia, as well as much of the Jewish population of Romania. I'm not sure the best way to deal with this, but I don't know if including it with Turkey is it. In any event, I think the population of Salonica should be included in the Greek population. Jayjg | (Talk) 18:27, 19 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Drowning in data?[edit]

OneGuy, I do appreciate your work, but I wonder if this particular page is an information overload that obscures a lot of the vital data about Jewish population trends historically. For example, there were five major Jewish population trends in the 1900s, two based on persecution, three on immigration. These would be the destruction of European Jewry in the Holocaust, the 1900-1920 immigration wave from Russia and Poland, the formation of Israel, the expulsion of Sephardic Jews from Muslim countries, and the immigration wave from the FSU after the fall of the Berlin wall.

The problem with the historical comparison is that it does not really reveal any of these trends, making it difficult to understand which population shifts came from the Holocaust, immigration, or other forces. Take, for example, France, which went from 86,000 Jews to 600,000. The big population increases came from immigration in the 1910s and 20s from Russia, immigration from former French colonies in North Africa and resettlement after the Holocaust. The real story would best be revealed by showing that Jewish population shot up to 300,000 before the Holocaust, fell to 225,000 or so afterwards, and then rose quickly again in the 1950s and 60s due to new immigration. The trends are interesting, but the two end points are not very illuminating.

This does not mean that your data is bad -- I find your work to date very impressive -- merely that it might be worth thinking creatively about how to show these trends in more detail. I find Matthew White's page an interesting inspiration. [1] --Goodoldpolonius2 04:20, 14 Feb 2005 (UTC)

If there is a list that has Jewish population of each country for 1920s and 1950s, I can add them to the table OneGuy 19:46, 14 Feb 2005 (UTC)

Major overhaul (moves, merges, renames, and additions)[edit]

Hello Wikipedians. Based on talk discussions and merge templates, I was bold and shuffled a ton of content tonight. In summary:

I tried to move all the references properly, but please feel free to check things over. Several of the tables need to be converted into Wiki syntax, and I will try to get to that.

I am cross-posting this message to:

Thanks! — Reinyday, 08:20, 18 July 2006 (UTC)

Error in 1900 vs. 2005 US data[edit]

I have changed the Jewish population of the US in 2005 from 9,225,914,682 to 5,914,682 as it seems that the additional 9.22 billion is a mistake. If the revised number is not correct, please fix. AarrowOM 12:47, 9 September 2007 (UTC)

Arithmetic fault?[edit]

The table in the section Historical Jewish population comparisons#1900 compared to 2005 gives more Jews in the US than in the world as a whole. Something has to be wrong there … -- 91.49.224.222 (talk) 12:12, 6 May 2008 (UTC)

Population % change column is misleading[edit]

The figure given is the absolute difference between the % of the Jews in that country in 2005 and the % of Jews in that country in 1900. A figure that might tell you how population center have shifted, but by and large a pretty much a meaningless figure. What most people would expect in the last column, I think is the actual percentage loss (second to last column/ 1900 population). --gejyspa (talk) 06:31, 13 December 2009 (UTC)

I agree. I think this calculation is worse than useless. Just look at Algeria: essentially there has been a 100% drop in the Jewish population there, but the "percent change" is -1.07%, because in 1900 the population of Algeria was about 1.07%. But then considering that the total population of Algeria has increased since this time by at least a factor of ten, what is this "percentage change" supposed to mean? Even if the Jewish population of Algeria had doubled there would still be a "negative" percentage change. It's sloppy calculations, because its just simple subtraction of two largely unrelated percentages. It's also arguably not appropriate for this article, as the article is about historical JEWISH populations, not comparative denominational breakdowns of selected countries between 1900 and 2005. The Jewish population of America has increased by something like 500%, but a growth of "only" 2.3 % or whatever is shown.209.235.2.8 (talk) —Preceding undated comment added 14:32, 15 December 2009 (UTC).

How about a graph?[edit]

How about a graph?130.56.91.67 (talk) 16:27, 24 May 2011 (UTC)

Jewish Population in 1939 - Pre-Holocaust[edit]

I AM surprised that there is no section that states what the global Jewish population in 1939 was. This pre-Holocaust data is vital in understanding the catastrophe of the Jews resulting from Hitler and the Nazis during World War II. - Brad Watson, Miami 65.3.238.158 (talk) 23:31, 29 June 2011 (UTC)

I suppose the 1942 data given qualifies as "pre-Holocaust" data, because the massive extermination of Jews by the Nazi regime only really started around 1942 (before that the Jews in German-occupied Europe were in general "only" disowned and deported). It's indeed creepy that the Jewish population has even today not surpassed its 1942 value yet, in spite of >60 years of natural population increase... --Roentgenium111 (talk) 18:01, 13 July 2012 (UTC)

Josephus' Estimate of 1,100,000[edit]

The citation of Josephus in this article is a little misleading. Josephus records that 1,100,000 were slain in the destruction of Jerusalem and an additional 97,000 were captured, BUT he qualifies his statement by saying that these were not all residents of Jerusalem. Jerusalem was sieged at the Passover, one of the three mandatory festivals during which the population swelled tremendously. Josephus actually estimates that there were 3,000,000 Jews in and around Jerusalem during the Passover, but I do not know of a passage in which he estimates the population of full-time residents in the city. It certainly is not the 1,100,000 figure. 97.65.18.190 (talk) 19:04, 8 September 2011 (UTC)

No North African or Middle East populations?[edit]

The chart is missing the Jewish populations for these countries, still sizable into the 1960s.Dogru144 (talk) 00:04, 27 August 2013 (UTC)