Talk:House of Orléans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject France  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject European history (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject European history, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the history of Europe on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 


The article Orleanist should (ideally) serve a very different purpose from the July Monarchy or House of Orleans articles. An Orleanist is anyone, even at the end of the century, who was in favor of the political regime and economic liberalism of the Orleans house, and the word is used in the same way one said "legitimist" or a "Bonapartist". As long as the Orleanist article refects this, I vote no merge. On the other hand, the July Monarchy and the House of Orleans articles cover the same ground and should be merged, with any material unrelated to Louis-Philippe's July Monarchy being placed on the House of Orléans page. Finally, I am also confused about the lack of accent on this article: Orléans is always written with an accent. -- NYArtsnWords 21:17, 8 September 2005 (UTC)

I agree completely. Most of the content both here and at July Monarchy was a copy and paste from the 1911 Britannica, with the version at July Monarchy having been updated and formatted. There was thus nothing to merge. I have turned this into a stub on the House of Orleans, leaving the description of their time in power to July Monarchy. - SimonP 04:35, September 9, 2005 (UTC)

Unsourced edits[edit]

A lot of unsourced edits are being uploaded rapidly to this and other articles on French royalty. Some appear dubious, others wrong. Yet requests for reputable citations are ignored or deleted -- while the wholesale editing continues. I don't automatically object to unsourced edits that seem correct or likely, but I do post a {{fact}} notice when the assertion strikes me as unprecedented, improbable or unverifiable (such as declarations about what a historical personage thought, felt, or was motivated by). Please respond to these requests, either with reputable sources or more careful edits, before adding additional unsourced material. For instance, the article has been edited to say "In 1709, the 5th Prince de Condé died...From then on, the House of Orléans were the highest ranking Princes of the Blood, outranking all other cadet branches of the House of Bourbon." In fact, in 1709 Charles, duc de Berry, a petit-fils de France, was still alive and would marry, so the Orléans were not the highest ranking cadet branch of the Bourbons in France. If a source had been sought before making this edit, the editor would have discovered the error. Not doing so, erodes credibility. FactStraight (talk) 05:52, 16 April 2008 (UTC)

The duc de Berry, as a fils de France (son of the Dauphin so not a petit-fils de France), was not considered a prince of the Blood, as wasn't the Regent. So the House of Orléans was from 1709 the most senior Cadet House of Bourbon 82.242.236.21 (talk) 08:34, 16 April 2008 (UTC)
No. You're correct that Charles de France was a fils de France, nonetheless he was the head of a cadet branch of the dynasty -- his four children were not "de France" but "de Berry", surnamed for their father's appanage -- just as the Regent's children belonged to the branch "d'Orleans". The Berrys were, from 1709 to 1711, the ranking cadet branch of the House of Capet. FactStraight (talk) 10:38, 16 April 2008 (UTC)

Article extremely hard to read[edit]

Just finished reading this article. It is laden with so many unnecessary details that one loses track of what the article is about. Frania W. (talk) 17:31, 13 June 2008 (UTC)

I completely agree, and have tagged the article for excess. Lethiere (talk) 03:34, 23 June 2009 (UTC)

Sources[edit]

This article contains only 5 citations. The article needs more immediately. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 93.107.222.217 (talk) 18:35, 22 June 2009 (UTC)

Wealth?[edit]

Did any of this, or any other, French royal family hold on to any wealth? Were they left any castles or palaces or lands at all in France after the Revolution, or after 1848? How about their possessions outside France? 188.141.10.11 (talk) 14:04, 5 January 2015 (UTC)