Talk:Hugh Magnus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject France (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


Date of death[edit]

As well as Theis thinking that Hugh died in 1025, the New Cambridge Medieval History (IV:124) agrees. On Google books Behrends' The Letters and Poems of Fulbert of Chartres (lxxx, note 30) says 1025, as does Elisabeth VanHouts (ed.), The Normans in Europe, p. 193. As far as 1026 goes, Gauvaud's La France au Moyen Âge shows Hugh's death date as 1026, but in a genealogical table (p. 531) rather than the actual text. Most but not quite all of the material which lists 1026 is very old. Angus McLellan (Talk) 08:27, 2 April 2007 (UTC)

Coronation[edit]

9 or 19th? Heraldica says 19. Michael Sanders 14:03, 5 April 2007 (UTC)

Theis's book gives 9, as does this page. The fr:Chronologie des sacres des rois de France page says Sunday 9 June, and 9 June in 1017 appears to have been a Sunday. To be honest, it's amazing that we know the month and year of his coronation and death: whether it was the 9th or the 19th is pretty minor. I'd go with the 9th and put in a footnote to the effect that some say the 19th. Looking at things, I'd guess that the answer is that it used to be dated to the 19th and someone, somewhere rethought it and that the 9th became the accepted date from the late C19th. Chronology and synchronisms are black arts indeed. Angus McLellan (Talk) 16:12, 5 April 2007 (UTC)