Talk:Hypervitaminosis D

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Medicine / Toxicology (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Medicine, which recommends that this article follow the Manual of Style for medicine-related articles and use high-quality medical sources. Please visit the project page for details or ask questions at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Medicine.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Toxicology task force (marked as Mid-importance).
 

Cleanup[edit]

This Hypervitaminosis page is referenced by the Vitamin D page; however, the Vitamin D Overdose section gives references and much more detail than this page.

Also, all the references used on this page are for Comparative Safety Statistics, which is relevant for iron, not Vitamin D. I'm not the one to do it, but it seems that some or most of the info from the Vitamin D article should be moved here, or this page should be eliminated.

RogueWanderer (talk) 04:47, 27 June 2008 (UTC)

More Cleanup[edit]

I think the other page may have some inaccuracies also. This study, from January 2007, attempts to delve into Vitamin D toxicity: http://www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/full/85/1/6

The 4,000,000 IU number so commonly bandied about is attributed in said article to be from an animal study. I believe the study establishes a conservative lower level of toxicity at 77,000 IU, or 1925 µg. This is consistent with what I've read before. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Rhodescus (talkcontribs) 04:44, 23 August 2008 (UTC)

More Cleanup[edit]

I went ahead and changed the text. Further proposed changes (I can't find the reference) - hypercalcaemia at too high a level is a medical emergency and can induce coma or death. That isn't listed here, I can't remember where I read it.

Sorry I didn't sign my last post.

Rhodescus (talk) 05:08, 23 August 2008 (UTC)

Although[edit]

"Although taking excessive amounts of cod liver oil over months or years could produce an overdose in theory, it is almost always associated with forms of vitamin D that require a doctor's prescription."

Um... vitamin D3 doesn't require a doctor prescription, D2 is weaker (at least on humans), and I don't think any of the other types (D1, D4, D5) are commonly used at all, nor have I read anything to suggest that they're vastly more potent, so I'm curious as which "forms" the author is referring to. Perhaps the author meant high dosage--Stoss therapy is the only thing I can think of, but there's no such (FDA-approved) prescription in the USA... though it may be recognized in New Zealand and/or Australia.

Am removing the reference to "prescription" Vitamin D, though the original author is free to re-insert it so long as he/she explains the statement.

Just to let you know, there is a prescription form. D3 does partially contain some of the active form, 1,25 dihydroxycholecalciferol, but pure supplementation of the active form is a prescription medication. Rmosler | 15:34, 16 December 2010 (UTC)

Orphaned references in Hypervitaminosis D[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Hypervitaminosis D's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "pmid18417640":

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 17:48, 26 March 2010 (UTC)

Massive loss of data[edit]

The article has lost about 40 references, leaving us with just 7 or 8 unique refs. I have reverted back to restore this data. -- cheers, Michael C. Price talk 16:27, 18 July 2011 (UTC)