Talk:Igor Sikorsky

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Aviation / Aerospace biography (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the Aviation WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see lists of open tasks and task forces. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 
 
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the aerospace biography project.
WikiProject Biography / Science and Academia (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the science and academia work group (marked as Mid-importance).
 
WikiProject Russia / Technology & engineering / History / Military (Rated B-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the technology and engineering in Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
 
WikiProject Ukraine (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ukraine, a WikiProject which aims to improve coverage of Ukraine on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project and help with our open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Date format[edit]

I remember that this article had some date format disagreement. When I heavily edited the article in October 2008, I used the predominant date format used in the article at that time. In July 2010, User:Bzuk arbitrarily changed all the dates (diff) in contravention to WP:MOSDATE, which specifically states that "[i]f an article has been stable in a given style, it should not be converted without a style-independent reason." Since this action should have been accomplished with a discussion, I am inviting comments regarding which format of date should be used in this article. I am preferential to an international date style with the numerical date followed by the month. --Born2flie (talk) 02:16, 3 December 2010 (UTC)

It was an arbitrary change, the dating format for aircraft articles had long since been established as the international date style of d-m-y until recently when an effort had been made to standardize any American-related civil articles to the popular style of m-d-y, especially in challenges to the original date convention that had occurred in the articles: Amelia Earhart and Charles Lindbergh. Understand me, I have no abiding interest to change the date styles of aviation-related articles and reluctantly accepted the change and applied it where it made sense, such as in the article on Igor Sikorsky. I have no interest in having two different styles for dates, but that is what the aviation group was advocating, so I went along with it. Change away, but realize that someone else from the project group may revert the changes to represent the new direction of dating. Apparently, this all came from some decidedly contentious and acrimonious debate. Bzuk (talk) 02:35, 3 December 2010 (UTC).
BTW, Born, you should have known that the change was in place since you are an active member of the aviation project group. FWiW, read my consternation in the veiled rebuff above. Bzuk (talk) 02:37, 3 December 2010 (UTC).
If this was primarily an Aviation article solely in the purview of WP:AIR, and if the edit referenced there was a discussion on WP:AIR, I would not have broached the subject in the manner I did. You have my sincerest apologies on that. My work, as my user/talk page describes, takes me out of the line of continuity here on the wiki. So, despite my "active" status, there are LONG periods of time when my attention is necessarily diverted to other endeavors. Consequently, I had NO awareness of a decision made this past July, nor a desire to research all the minutiae that the project agreed to in my absence.
With all due respect to the consensus from WP:AIR, I have a problem with the decision and the way it was carried out. Especially, since it was a "style-only" determination in direct contravention to the previously stated MOS guideline. WP:AIR has a history of working against the MOS to its own ends until such a time when WP:AIR realizes that it cannot battle the broader consensus found across the wiki. My protest is lodged and in a place where it will be more effective than if drowned on the WP:AIR talk page. Bzuk, again my apologies for the method of raising the issue; smearing your good username and demonstrating a lack of good faith towards your edit. --Born2flie (talk) 20:29, 3 December 2010 (UTC)
I don't think this was really an WP:Air issue. Wikipedia as a whole went from autolinking dates to not linking them around 2008. Date format did not really matter when they were linked. At this time many articles had some dates in US format and others in International. So date formats have been made consistent in aviation articles based on what the article is more tied to. US date format seems more applicable to this article, but arguments could be made for International format also. -fnlayson (talk) 21:10, 3 December 2010 (UTC)
I agree, I'm good with either date format as a case can be made that Sikorsky was Russian-American, but two formats in place seems distracting and jarring. What say you, which one should be used? FWiW Bzuk (talk) 16:36, 4 December 2010 (UTC).

photograph misdated[edit]

Russian aviators Sikorsky, Genner and Kaulbars aboard a "Russky Vityaz", 1915

the photograph attached to the page must be a misdate. According to the Russky Vityaz page, the ONLY existant Russky Vityaz was destroyed on 23 June 1913 and Sikorsky declined to repair it. Since the aircraft in the photograph doesn't look like an engine fell on it (which destroyed it) I suggest the date of the photograph is 1913, not 1915 72.39.62.16 (talk) 16:04, 1 February 2011 (UTC)

Early planes built in Riga or St. Petersburg?[edit]

I think the Russo-Baltic Carrigae Company was moved from Riga Latvia to St. Petersburg after WWII. So his early planes were possibly built in Riga, not St. Petersburg, as the article says. Something to check on. DonPMitchell (talk) 20:48, 13 February 2013 (UTC)

  • The Russo-Baltic Company was moved from Riga to St. Petersburg, Tver and Moscow in 1915. Sealle (talk) 22:24, 13 February 2013 (UTC)

Igor Sikorsky's quote on "flight"[edit]

Civilization 5 has a great quote by Igor Sikorsky when you discover flight, "Aeronautics was neither an industry nor a science. It was a miracle.".

I think it should be included in this article.

Igor Sikorski was a Polish[edit]

Igor Sikorsky [his real family name was Sikorski (very popular Polish surname), changed it in US]

The origin of the Sikorski family is in the Polish nobility that was deported after the failure of the January Uprising. Father of Igor Sikorski was Polish. On the January Uprising Father of Igor Sikorski was fight for Polish freedom, against Russian terror. Of course Ivan Alexeevich Sikorsky was a son and grandson of Orthodox Russian Church priests (But this not mean that they was Russian).

Mother of Igor, was half Ukrainian (on the paternal side) and half Russian (on the maternal side). In Communism time, many of Polish newspaper wrote that Igor Sikorski descent is Russian, but he was very unhappy for that, because he don't feel it.

http://www.456fis.org/IGOR_SIKORSKY.htm http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:VfttPpr7-_AJ:www.poland.us/strona,13,12086,0,igor-sikorski-konstruktor-na-zsylce.html+&cd=8&hl=pl&ct=clnk&gl=pl — Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.25.128.127 (talk) 09:59, 16 September 2014 (UTC)

Sikorsky was descended from Poles, Russians and Ukrainians, but he self-identified as Russian. He spoke Russian, was a prominent member of the Russian immigrant community in the US, and faithfully attended a Russian Orthodox church. That's backed up by reliable published sources, including his own writings, and by his children. Polish immigrants in the US had their own communities and churches, and Sikorsky could have associated with them if he wanted to, but he obviously didn't. The Ukrainians try to claim he was Ukrainian also, but he didn't associate with them either. - BilCat (talk) 11:14, 16 September 2014 (UTC)