Talk:Incidence (epidemiology)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Statistics (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon

This article is within the scope of the WikiProject Statistics, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of statistics on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page or join the discussion.

Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject Medicine (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Medicine, which recommends that medicine-related articles follow the Manual of Style for medicine-related articles and that biomedical information in any article use high-quality medical sources. Please visit the project page for details or ask questions at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Medicine.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Reference Links[edit]

All of the links I tried in the reference section gave me 404 errors. The first two, to Dorlands Medical Dictionary, go to the Wayback Machine, but the page is not found. The page the wayback machine references in on MerckSource. The link to the article "Quantifying Diseases in populations" goes to the BMJ Group site but it also says page not found.

So references 1, 2 and 4 don't exist (and 3 and 5 don't have have an online source).

Jscottg (talk) 20:59, 12 July 2013 (UTC)

Where[edit]

Where no time interval is given "The incidence is 3 per 10,000" does this mean per annum?

Who knows?

I believe that is correct--Bakerstmd 15:58, 27 May 2007 (UTC)

Incorrect definition?[edit]

Is the present definition of this epidemiological term really correct? From what I know epidemiological incidence should be defined as: (The number of cases in a population during a certain period of time) divided with (The sum of time for all individuals where these individuals are at risk to develop the disease). My point is that Incidence is distinct from Cumulative incidence. /80.217.232.217 13:07, 6 January 2007 (UTC)

You're right, the article was quite bogus. I fixed it just now. Eubulides 07:28, 28 May 2007 (UTC)
Could "risk" in the first sentence be changed to "probability"? I clicked over from Demographics_of_sexual_orientation, and probability seems more value-neutral. ADyuaa (talk) 11:36, 4 July 2008 (UTC)

Prevalence = Incidence x Duration ?[edit]

The article states that:

Prevalence is approximately the multiple of disease incidence and average disease duration , so Prevalence = Incidence x Duration

Is this actually correct? It doesn't consider deaths (or even recoveries and moving). For example, if a hypothetical disease kills you instantly, its prevalence would tend to zero, even if incidence is high. As a matter of fact, isn't Incidence x Duration called cumulative incidence? Joseph449008 (talk) 20:50, 10 May 2010 (UTC)