Talk:Individual Ready Reserve
[…] Many servicemembers do manage to retire with a combination of active duty, Ready Reserve duty, and Selected Reserve service. But this sort of information may be too much "in the weeds" for WP. --S. Rich (talk) 16:19, 17 December 2010 (UTC)[reply]

Authority to recall IRR soldiers[edit]

The issue of whether or not there is a "civilian law" that provides a legal compulsion for soldiers to report when ordered to activate from the IRR has been disputed. There are, in fact, at least two "civilian laws" which provide such a compulsion, both of which are currently relevant.

  • US Code 10 Section 12302 grants the President the authority to involuntarily activate "any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve" to active duty for up to 24 months. The primary limitations on this power are that it may only be exercised during a national emergency declared by the President, and that there may be no more than 1,000,000 such personnel on active duty against their will at one time.[1]