Talk:Individual Ready Reserve
[…] In connection with this it is worth pointing out that we have been in a declared national emergency since 9/14/01 due to 9/11. I'm not sure if it's still true, but at one time I researched national emergencies and at the time, if I remember correctly, I determined that we have technically been in a state of national emergency without interruption since Iran-Contra.

  • US Code 10 Section 12304 grants the President the power to "order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit of the Selected Reserve (as defined in section 10143 (a) of this title), or any member in the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential" to active duty for up to 365 days.[2]