Talk:John I of Portugal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Portugal (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Portugal, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Portugal on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 


Untitled[edit]

Quote "Fernando...died in captivity in Fez". Is this Fez in Morocco? --Menchi 10:05, 29 Nov 2003 (UTC)

  • Yes dear Menchi, the man is a Portuguese Saint, with according holiday, because he preferred to die in captivity rather than be free on the exchange of Ceuta. I'm planning an article on him, but catholic saints aren't very exciting. Muriel Victoria

"Good Memory??"[edit]

I don't speak Portuguese. Does his nickname "John of the Good Memory" really mean that he never forgot things? I suspect that it really means that, after he died, his subjects looked back on his reign with happy memories. In that case the proper English translation would be "John of Happy Memory". jnestorius(talk)

Is "the one of good memory" because it is remembered as a good king. Yes, in english John of Happy Memory probably sounds better. I will wait for more discussion on this before edit. Câmara 22:38, 6 March 2007 (UTC)

Joestynes, that's correct. The proper translation should be John of Happy Memory, and it has absolutely nothing to do with the king's actual intellectual ability. Even the Portuguese Wikipedia explains it. Let's just change it: there is no discussion to be had because the meaning of the name isn't even up for debate, and you can go to Fernão Lopes or Eanes de Zurara for sources should you need them. --Goblin talk 16:41, 27 May 2007 (UTC)

Please, correct two errors[edit]

This «This was in effect a declaration of war against Castile» it´s a falacy. Castile made war against Portugal, not Portugal against Castile. Juan I and his wife, Beatrice, have not title to be king and queen of Castile, Leon and Portugal, as they were acclaimed in Toledo in 1383, joining the signs of the two kingdoms. All what Juan I of Castile has done was in violation of the treaty of Salvaterra de Magos, negociated on March of 1383. You can read Pero Lopez Ayala, a cronista of Castile of that time, in his Cronica del rei don Juan lo primero de Castilla e de Leon, 5º year, chapters IX and XI, and 12º year, chapters I and II: it´s clear as water. The Cortes of 1385 didn´t exclude her as heiress in retrospect, João das Regras invoked the Treaty of Salvaterra and it's violations to consider and make constitucional (lato sensu) law so. She lost her rights since the day her husband proclaimed the two as king and queen of a single kindgdom that never existed: the mirage of the kingdom of Castile and of Leon, and of Portugal. And he did so since the beginning after the death of king Fernando of Portugal. There are no portuguese historians and, for what I no, there are also no spanish historians, that defend such theory of Beatrice as queen of Portugal. So please, confirm what I say and correct the articles about de 1383-1385 Crisis in Portugal.
I have correct for you the date of birth of João I, from 1357 to 1358, the real date, because it's a error of many (but not all) portuguese historians, as, for example, Mattoso and Joel Serrão. The truly ýear it´s 1358. Confirm on Crónica de D. Pedro I, chapter I, and Crónica de D. João I,chapter CXCII, last part, of our cronista Fernão Lopes. My excuses for my very bad english, um abraço88.157.243.179 (talk) 15:49, 20 January 2010 (UTC)

John/João Discussion[edit]

An RfC/RM discussion has opened up on the talk page Talk:João VI of Portugal#RfC, about the spelling of the article title for King John/João VI, which will probably be relevant to this article. Should the name be spelled in Portuguese or in English? Please give your comments and opinions over there. Walrasiad (talk) 03:48, 13 January 2012 (UTC)

File:Coat of Arms of the House of Aviz.png Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Coat of Arms of the House of Aviz.png, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests February 2012
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

To take part in any discussion, or to review a more detailed deletion rationale please visit the relevant image page (File:Coat of Arms of the House of Aviz.png)

This is Bot placed notification, another user has nominated/tagged the image --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 14:01, 10 February 2012 (UTC)