Talk:Kadan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Mongols (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Mongols, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Mongol culture, history, language, and related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks. WikiProject icon
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.


Untitled[edit]

Regarding the confusion between Kadan and Kaidu, here is an excerpt from Chambers' book The Devil's Horsemen. "Nevertheless, several serious histories of central Europe still refer to Liegnitz as a Polish victory, and the most widespread misunderstanding, caused by the use of nicknames and the awesome difficulty encountered in translating oriental characters, has managed to survive into the majority of general history books today. Kadan was mistranslated as Kaidu, and it is therefore said that Ogedei's grandson Kaidu, and not his son Kadan, who partnered Baidar in Poland in 1241. Quite apart form the obscurity of the manuscripts this is impossible since it is known that Kaidu was born in 1230 and ten-year-old boys did not command Mongol armies" (pp. 100-101). Olessi 02:10, 6 October 2006 (UTC)

Chagatai's or Ogodei's??[edit]

This site [1] tells that one of the leaders of the first mongol attack against Poland, alongside with Baidar and Orda Khan, was a Chagatai's son named Qaidan. And that the Ogodei's son Kadan was one of the commanders of the mongol forces in Transylvania. I think that this sites solves the mistery about this.

Hi! Chagatai's son Baidar attented the campaign. He did not have a son called Kadan. Please read Rashid Ad-din or Gumilev.L.N.. I think that it was mistake. user: Enerelt —Preceding comment was added at 10:49, 27 May 2008 (UTC)

No - unless you are an historian with much experience with the history of the Mongol empire, using primary sources can get you into problems, as they often have false or mistaken information in them. They must be balanced with other writings and archaeological findings to arrive at the proper conclusions - which Chamber's The Devil's Horsemen does (it's THE best general source in any language for the Mongol expeditions into Europe, a watershed work.) HammerFilmFan (talk) 21:58, 1 October 2012 (UTC)