Talk:Kakatiya dynasty

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject India / Andhra Pradesh / History / Telangana (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Andhra Pradesh (marked as Top-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Telangana.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Indian history workgroup (marked as High-importance).
 
WikiProject Former countries (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Timeline[edit]

According to the article, The kigdom was in existence starting 1083 AD. But the article also mentions that the king Gundyana (first Kakatiya) lived between 945 - 970 A.D. There is a disparity of timeline here. Could someone cite authoritive sources for when the timeline.

File:Ramappa temple stone carved Lord Ganapathi Relief near palampet of Warangal dist Andhra Pradesh.jpg Nominated for Deletion[edit]

Image-x-generic.svg An image used in this article, File:Ramappa temple stone carved Lord Ganapathi Relief near palampet of Warangal dist Andhra Pradesh.jpg, has been nominated for deletion at Wikimedia Commons in the following category: Deletion requests October 2011
What should I do?

Don't panic; a discussion will now take place over on Commons about whether to remove the file. This gives you an opportunity to contest the deletion, although please review Commons guidelines before doing so.

  • If the image is non-free then you may need to upload it to Wikipedia (Commons does not allow fair use)
  • If the image isn't freely licensed and there is no fair use rationale then it cannot be uploaded or used.

This notification is provided by a Bot --CommonsNotificationBot (talk) 07:39, 31 October 2011 (UTC)

Caste and Caste Agenda[edit]

There is no reliable source supporting the caste of kakatiyas — Preceding unsigned comment added by 217.115.65.15 (talk) 14:25, 22 October 2013 (UTC)

There is no source that specifically states that the Kakatiyas were from a specific caste. Jonny555 (talk) 03:07, 8 September 2013 (UTC)

Also, do not bring any caste agendas to this article. Jonny555 (talk) 20:15, 8 September 2013 (UTC)

Sourcing[edit]

Please can people read WP:Citing sources and WP:OR (especially the bit about synthesis) before attempting to improve this article. It is known to attract poor theories, POV pushing etc and citing sources without providing page numbers, author names, publishers, ISBNs etc is simply not good enough. Furthermore, please be prepared to provide copies of the relevant source material if requested, which is highly likely given the subject matter. Thanks. - Sitush (talk) 08:43, 10 September 2013 (UTC)

So you restored the article to the version which had absolutely zero sources provided and which also endorses caste agenda? You could have just simply told me to better provide references instead of deleting all my researched work. Jonny555 (talk) 15:21, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
Your citations are so poor that they are worthless. I'm reverting you again - you have had several hours to at least fix some of the issues that you have reinstated. Feel free to remove the unsourced statements completely and/or to draft something of decent quality in your sandbox and then add it to the article. - Sitush (talk) 22:02, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
Citation problems aside, I noticed that you have still included the caste stuff. Do you believe there is enough evidence to back that stuff up? Jonny555 (talk) 22:54, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
I haven't looked. I've just removed all statements that were obviously unsourced or inadequately sourced. I've got IT problems at the moment and can delve no deeper but I'm probably up there with the best on Wikipedia when it comes to sorting out caste puffery, caste warfare and similar: I'd estimate that at least half the time such caste claims tend to be wrong or at least grossly embellished. Which ones are you specifically referring to here and, if they are sourced, then why do you think that the sources are unsuitable? - Sitush (talk) 23:00, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
I am talking about the section "Clan of the Kakatiyas" which reads like this:
"Many inscriptions shows Kakatiyas as the rulers, who were belonged to the fourth varna, though it is unclear which community. Some sources shows that, the two Kakatiya chieftains, namely 'Kapaya' and 'Prolaya' were from the Durjaya clan of Musunuru family belongs to Kamma (caste) . And 'Prolaya' was the blood relation of Veera Pratapa Rudra. They were called as Musunuri Nayaks. Kakatiyas were also called as Kakatiya Nayaks (or) Karma/Kamma Nayaks."
This whole paragraph is utter nonsense. From what I have read, this information is false. They may have belonged to the fourth varna but there is nothing that they specifically belonged to the Kamma caste or any such community Jonny555 (talk) 23:06, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
(edit conflict) I've figured it out - you mean the clan section. Well, obviously that is bullshit based on a book written by a person who appears to have no great academic status and published by a body I've never even heard of. Replace it with stuff from Eaton,. Talbot and this: they're more accessible, more recent. known academics, quality publishers ... and they have no particular axe to grind. - Sitush (talk) 23:09, 10 September 2013 (UTC)
I visited the page after a long time and found to my horror the whole article was messed up. I placed my inputs with lots of research and consulting authentic books published by Telugu University and by reputed historians. The origin of Kakatiyas is a matter of discussion. Kamma nayaks came to Warangal region only after the Battle of Palnadu. Kakatiyas intermarried with Kshatriyas, Kammas and Velamas for political equations. When I tried to restore my older inputs I am unable to do. Can someone help?Kumarrao (talk) 09:10, 28 September 2013 (UTC)
You can add whatever you wish provided that it complies with our policies of verifiability, reliable sourcing, neutrality and so on. However, please note that I'll be asking you to provide copies of any sources that you use which are not available to me via the internet. I'll also be asking for translations where applicable. - Sitush (talk) 16:59, 4 October 2013 (UTC)
I again deleted the clan section because there is no proof that Kakatiyas were Kammas.Kumarrao (talk) 10:08, 7 October 2013 (UTC)

──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────── This paragraph is being repeatedly reinstated. There is only one source but it refers to "several" historians, which seems odd. Worse, we know that there is a lot of pseudo-history published in India and I've been struggling to find example of where the source is cited by anyone else, which raises questions about its reliability. At present, there is only one other Wikipedia article that refers to anything published by the Indian Peasant Institute and that is related to this one (Kamma (caste)) and uses the same source. Indeed, the IPS appears to have been estrablished by the author himself (see Nidubrolu and N. G. Ranga). Ranga was apparently a professor but his specialism was economics, not ancient history. It really doesn't seem to be a good source and I would appreciate an explanation why others think differently. - Sitush (talk) 09:47, 16 November 2013 (UTC)

The request for a map[edit]

Someone has put this request [1] but I need more info to make it happened. Please visit that link and add asked information. --Goran tek-en (talk) 19:08, 28 December 2013 (UTC)