Talk:Kingdom of Mysore

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Featured article Kingdom of Mysore is a featured article; it (or a previous version of it) has been identified as one of the best articles produced by the Wikipedia community. Even so, if you can update or improve it, please do so.
Main Page trophy This article appeared on Wikipedia's Main Page as Today's featured article on November 3, 2012.
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject India / Karnataka / History (Rated FA-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
Featured article FA  This article has been rated as FA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Karnataka (marked as Top-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Indian history workgroup (marked as High-importance).
 
Note icon
This article was last assessed in April 2012.
WikiProject Former countries (Rated FA-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
Featured article FA  This article has been rated as FA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated FA-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Featured article FA  This article has been rated as FA-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Numbering of maharajas[edit]

I recently became aware that Template:Mysore Kings and Rulers Infobox is inconsistent regarding the various Chamaraja Wodeyars: When it links to Chamaraja Wodeyar VII, for example, the target article is about a maharaja who ruled 1732-1734, whereas the template says Chamaraja Wodeyar VII ruled 1772–1776. The reason is that the numbering given in the template differs by one from the numbering of the articles; the article on the Chamaraja Wodeyar who held the throne from 1772-1776 is actually Chamaraja Wodeyar VIII. Another obvious example is Chamaraja Wodeyar IX (X); while the template gives the last Chamaraja's number as IX, it doesn't link to the Chamaraja Wodeyar IX article but, via a redirect, to Chamarajendra Wadiyar X. When I tried to fix that and make the template entries linkt to the rulers they should link to, I was reverted and told that making the template internally consistent was considered "disrupting this FA" because apparently the numbers here agree with those in the template, not with those in the articles themselves. We have three options to resolve this inconsistency:

  1. Do nothing and ignore the fact that multiple links point to the wrong targets.
  2. Move the various "Chamaraja Wodeyar" articles by one number.
  3. Change the links in the template; adapt the numbering in this article.

This is what published sources say:

  • The Mysore, Venkatesa Iyemgar, 1932, would require option 3; its numbering differs from the one in the template and in this article.
  • Mysore Royal Dasara, Swami Sivapriyananda, Gajendra Singh Auwa, 1995, gives both numbering systems as alternatives (see Template talk:Mysore Kings and Rulers Infobox for the full details on how the first two books name and number the various maharajas).
  • A Concise History of Karnataka: From Pre-historic Times to the Present, Sūryanātha Kāmat, 1980, cited in this article for "Chamaraja IX" taking control of government in 1881 and for various earlier Chamaraja Wodeyars, actually says: "When Chamaraja VIII, son of Krishnaraja II, died in 1776, he was followed by Chamaraja IX..." - it would require option 3; its numbering is different from the one used in the template and in this article, in particular different from the numbering it's cited for.

These are the only sources I have easy access to. All agree with option 3, only one treats option 2 as a valid alternative. Note that the numbering in Hyder Ali also disagrees with the one used in this article. Unless others have personally checked the other references and found them to support this article's numbering system, I'd say option 3 is the one we should adopt. Huon (talk) 04:29, 2 December 2014 (UTC)

    • I own the book by Sūryanātha Kāmat. I can take a look at it and see if the template agrees with that book. If the Kamat book matches the original template, then I would think its just a storm in a tea cup. However, if more books use a slightly different numbering for each of the Chamaraja Wodeyars' (IV instead of III, V instead of IV), then we can opt for option 3, switch the links the way you want it, and then adapt the article to match. I am assuming that the only switch that will take place for example is:

Original text:

"The years that followed saw Krishnaraja Wodeyar I tread cautiously on the matter while keeping the Kodagu chiefs and the Marathas at bay. He was followed by Chamaraja Wodeyar VI during whose reign power fell into the hands of prime minister (Dalwai or Dalavoy) Nanjarajiah (or Nanjaraja) and chief minister (Sarvadhikari) Devarajiah (or Devaraja)....

Modified text:

The years that followed saw Krishnaraja Wodeyar I tread cautiously on the matter while keeping the Kodagu chiefs and the Marathas at bay. He was followed by Chamaraja Wodeyar VII during whose reign power fell into the hands of prime minister (Dalwai or Dalavoy) Nanjarajiah (or Nanjaraja) and chief minister (Sarvadhikari) Devarajiah (or Devaraja)....

The historical events and associated dates can't be modified, ofcourse.

No FA is perfect, especially in the "history" category. Either way, it's fine with me.Mayasandra (talk) 16:05, 2 December 2014 (UTC)

      • I have self reverted after verifying in the book written by Suryanath U. Kamath. Good catch. When I find time tomorrow, I will "up" the number associated with each Chamaraja Wodeyar as and when it appears in the article. If you have time in the meantime, please feel free to browse through and make the same changes.Mayasandra (talk) 23:43, 2 December 2014 (UTC)
Thanks a lot. I went through the article searching for all occurrences of "Chamaraja" and fixed the remaining ones (Chamaraja IV remains unchanged because the difference in numbering arose only with Chamaraja V, whom we didn't consider to be one of the Chamarajas before). Huon (talk) 00:06, 3 December 2014 (UTC)

Haider Ali and Tipu Sultan's[edit]

Haider Ali and Tipu Sultan's Mysore is not the same as that of the Wodeyars of Mysore. 468SM (talk) 10:45, 27 December 2014 (UTC)

Of course it is. For most of the time, Haider Ali and Tipu Sultan even maintained puppet Wodeyars to serve as a figurehead rulers. Huon (talk) 16:32, 27 December 2014 (UTC)
Haider and Tipu were never formally crowned. They were de-facto rulers who maintained the Wodeyar rulers as puppets. The term "Sultanate of Mysore" is rarely seen in literature.Mayasandra (talk) 16:57, 27 December 2014 (UTC)