Talk:Lawrence Alma-Tadema

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Visual arts (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Visual arts, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of visual arts on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality scale.
 
WikiProject Biography / Arts and Entertainment (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the arts and entertainment work group.
 


Untitled[edit]

Is this right? His name was Laurens in Dutch, and "Lawrence" in English is a surname whereas "Laurence" is the forename. Deb 20:41 Apr 19, 2003 (UTC)

I've checked in Chambers's Biographical Dictionary and it's given as "Lawrence" there and on the web, tho' "Laurence" turns up on the web too. Jacquerie27

Yes, you're right, "Lawrence" appears in the majority of places, but I'm wondering whether that's just because most of his works seem to be in American collections and written about by American writers. Perhaps someone will come up with a definitive answer eventually. Deb 20:52 Apr 19, 2003 (UTC)
Biographies and studies of him at Amazon use "Lawrence". I think he probably preferred the "Law-" as looking more English.Jacquerie27

Knighthood[edit]

Was he knighted on the occasion of the Queen's 81st birthday, or was he knighted in 1899? It can't be both, as Queen Victoria's 81st birthday was in 1900. Binabik80 13:57, 6 August 2006 (UTC)

Work by Alma Tadema not on listing[edit]

This item went at Auction in Baltimore, Maryland on 10 September 2006: Claudius Being Summoned to the Imperial Throne. Ex-collection of Sir Richard Cain. Date not provided in the auction catalog.


There is an error with an image --- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:1904_Lawrence_Alma-Tadema_-_The_Finding_of_Moses.jpg#filehistory

you need to flip this image, figures are moving right to left ... not left to right.

70.19.85.250 (talk) 21:33, 22 November 2010 (UTC)

Another self portrait?[edit]

The Roses of Heliogalbus includes a portrait of the artist's wife... but the man reclining behind her, seen only in profile, has reddish blond hair and a bushy beard, which was not the fashion in Rome. Could this be another self portrait of the artist? Thank you, Shir-El too (talk) 02:48, 7 December 2007 (UTC)

Alma Tadema's article[edit]

I have worked extensivly in writing this article. It needs a new rating according to its quality.

Miguelemejia (talkcontribs)

00:35, 17 March 2008

British nationality[edit]

Were in the text is stated that he had the British nationality? Since the prefix "Sir" is used. Demophon (talk) 14:18, 17 August 2009 (UTC)

It also says in the text he became the "last" denizen in 1873, but the word links to a Wiki article which says that this process became obsolete in the 1840 and was not used after that. Someone's wrong!

David Phillips dfp18@columbia.edu —Preceding unsigned comment added by 76.191.156.125 (talk) 08:23, 20 September 2010 (UTC)

Laurence Alma-Tadema - Daughter[edit]

Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema had a daughter named, confusingly, Laurence. She wrote a poem called "If No One Ever Marries Me" which has been set to music by Natalie Merchant. Even if the daughter is not prominent enough to deserve her own Wikipedia entry, the redirect for "Laurence Alma-Tadema" is therefore confusing - a disambiguation page is needed. Rodparkes (talk) 15:04, 1 June 2010 (UTC)

A few potential sources, in case anyone wants to try writing an article on her (or incorporate them here). -- Quiddity (talk) 18:43, 16 June 2010 (UTC)

Birth name[edit]

He was born Laurens Alma Tadema (Alma was his middle name) not Laurens Tadema, as the article now states.

See his birth certificate: http://www.allefriezen.nl/nl/component/genealogie/?task=persoon_detail&argument=frl_437902&persoon_1_voornaam=Laurens+Alma&persoon_1_achternaam=Tadema&zoekmethode=eenvoudig&cp=7&pp=6&lp=1

Since the statement in the article is sourced I haven't removed it yet, but it is clearly wrong. Vernoeming (talk) 07:11, 16 June 2010 (UTC)

I think that paragraph was simply trying to say that the "Alma" was not hyphenated, at birth. But by leaving the "Alma" out of the first sentence, it was confusing. I've added the unhyphenated Alma in, and a fact tag for the final sentence of that paragraph. Hope that works. -- Quiddity (talk) 18:23, 16 June 2010 (UTC)
Thanks for the edit. Two more things:
  1. According to his birth certificate his first name was Lourens, not Laurens.
  1. In the Early Life section it is stated that Lawrence's mother's "first child died early and the second was Atje (c.1834-c. 1876)". This suggests that Atje was Lawrence's older sister while in fact she was younger than him:
Children from Pieter Tadema's marriage to Attje (or Artje) Brouwer:
  1. Dirk Tadema, b. 29 December 1825 in Utingeradeel
  2. Jelte Zacharias Tadema, b. 29 December 1827 in Wonseradeel
  3. Wopke Tadema, b. 27 October 1829 in Wonseradeel
  4. Marijke Bouma Tadema, b. 15 October 1831 in Wonseradeel
Children from Pieter Tadema's marriage to Hinke Brouwer:
  1. Henricus Antonius van Ringh Tadema, b. 31 December 1833 in Menaldumadeel, d. 16 April 1836 in Menaldumadeel
  2. Lourens Alma Tadema, b. 8 January 1836 in Menaldumadeel = Sir Lawrence
  3. Artje Brouwer Tadema, b. 27 April 1839 in Leeuwarden = Atje (I presume)

Source: birth and death certificates on http://www.genlias.nl and http://www.allefriezen.nl

I am hesitant to change it because this might qualify as original research. However, the current source, Swanson, is apparently wrong on the exact spelling of his name (he might have used Laurens but under Dutch law it's the spelling on the birth certificate that counts) and his sister's birth date. Vernoeming (talk) 19:59, 16 December 2010 (UTC)