Talk:Line of succession to the Norwegian throne

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Norway (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Norway, an attempt to better organize information in articles related to Norway. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

Why is the S capitalized? Michael Hardy 02:25, 6 Feb 2005 (UTC)

no it doesn't[edit]

From the article: The last paragraph states that King Harald's sisters are excluded from the line of succession and that Crown Prince Haakon has precedence over his elder sister Princess Märtha Louise.

But that's not what it states. Maybe that's what the intention of that paragraph or maybe that's its practical implications — but we deserve to have it explained. Just what does ¶6 of the old constitution say to exclude the king's sisters? Doops 05:21, 9 Apr 2005 (UTC)

added birth years. Hope that helps Fornadan (t) 21:39, 17 July 2005 (UTC)
No it doesn't, really. For those born before the year 1971, Article 6 of the Constitution as it was passed on 18 November 1905 shall, however, apply. For those born before the year 1990 it shall nevertheless be the case that a male shall take precedence over a female. This seems to imply that ¶6 specifies male-preference primogeniture, which would put Ranghild and Astrid (given their birthdates) behind any younger brothers in line. But why are they excluded altogether? There must be something else in ¶6. Doops | talk 07:59, 4 December 2005 (UTC)
Ok, I'll try again:
  • Until the law was changed Norway had strict Salic primogeniture, so that all the princesses where excluded from the succession.
  • The law was then changed to cognatic primogeniture to be effective from Haaakon's children.
  • However the lawmakers thought it unfair that it should be impossible for Märtha Louise or her desceandants to succeed to the throne. They therefore put in an interim period of semi-salic primogeniture which for all practical purposes would be restricted to Harald's children. Thus Ragnhild and Astrid remains outside the line of succession
.Fornadan (t) 12:51, 4 December 2005 (UTC)
Thanks. It was the salic law bit which wasn't clear. I've fixed the article accordingly. Doops | talk 00:13, 5 December 2005 (UTC)

HH[edit]

I have read somewhere that Märtha Louise has the right to use Her Highness abroad as well as her aunts. I unfortunately do not remember where. I think this will apply to Sverre Magnus as well. But I am certainly not sure. They can not use HRH anyway. But this needs to be veryfied. Inge 04:10, 9 December 2005 (UTC)

  • Found a link in the history of Märtha Louise's webiste [1|here]. It is in Norwegian. If anyone can translate, that would be great. Prsgoddess187 11:17, 9 December 2005 (UTC)
The article only states that the King has revoked Märtha Louise's right to use the title Her Royal Highness. 80.202.99.136 14:31, 16 April 2006 (UTC)

Merge[edit]

Norwegian Law of Succession should be merged into this article. —Nightstallion (?) 17:24, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

No, that article should be renamed Norwegian Law of Succession of 1163 or something similiar. There is no real connection between that law (that was never used) and modern practice Fornadan (t) 19:59, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

Foreseeably useless article[edit]

This article is useless repetition to a section at Norwegian monarchy, and presumably will remain such. There is practically nothing more to say about the current line of succession and rules behind it than already are in that section. Requested merge -> this article will be changed to a redirect. Suedois 05:52, 6 February 2007 (UTC)

I agree, but it is part of a series. Are the others facing the same problem? I don't think it would be a good idea to delete this one article when there are many more like it. Inge 17:46, 6 March 2007 (UTC)

Unborn child[edit]

Is it too soon to include Princess Märtha's unborn child in the line of succession? I agree that the child has a right, and that hypothetically if everyone before it in the line were to die before it is born (hypothetically, remember) that it would still become monarch upon birth, even if there were people further down in the line; but I don't think it's right to mark it as an heir when it is not yet considered a person by many groups (which I won't comment on, as this isn't the place for it). Also, I don't think we should mark "(b. 2008)" when the birth is still in the future. For the time being I'm removing the year of birth but I won't touch the actual placement of the child in the line without further support. Andrei Iosifovich (talk) 02:56, 28 August 2008 (UTC)

According to the constitution the unborn child takes its place in the line upon birth so it should be included at that point.Inge (talk) 15:35, 28 August 2008 (UTC)