Talk:List of Aragonese monarchs

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility.
 
WikiProject Spain (Rated List-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Catalan-speaking Countries
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Catalan-speaking Countries, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the history, languages, and cultures of Catalan-speaking Countries on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 

Comment[edit]

The 29-31 July 2004 revision of List of Aragonese monarchs addressed existing inconsistencies in detail and presentation in the list.

This revision has however now been reverted to the previous inconsistent version.

For reference, the revision now exists at User:JohnArmagh/Monarchs of Aragon

--JohnArmagh 10:15, 12 Aug 2004 (UTC)

And are those inconsistencies?

Did you actually change anything except for the format? --apoivre 12:07, 13 Aug 2004 (UTC)


AFAIK, Louis XIII and Louis XIV were just counts of Barcelona, the kingdom of Aragon, as Valencia and Aran, stayed on Philip IV's side. So it is incorrect to say that they were "kings of Aragon". Cheers, --84.56.166.200 07:59, 8 May 2005 (UTC)

You may be right, I'll look it up when I have time. --apoivre 00:50, 10 May 2005 (UTC)

Surely, I am not sure that giving new numerals to the Spanish Kings after Charles I is the best practice. If I remember right, the legal documents of the era, were they to give any numeral, they followed the Castilian fashion.

What do you mean? -- apoivre 11:18, 31 July 2005 (UTC)

The Kngs of Spain and the Crown of Aragon[edit]

This asertion is false.

  • the Catalan-Aragonese confederation was occupied and annexed by Spain: after this time, there are no more Aragonese monarchs.
  1. The Catalan-Aragonese confederation never existed.
  2. The Kigdom of Aragon was part of the Spanish Crown since 1479. (Isabella I & Ferdinand V [as II in Aragon] ) were Kings of Castile, Leon, Aragon, Sicily, Toledo, Valencia, Galicia, Majorca, Sevilla, Sardinia, Cordova, Corsica, Murcia, Jaen, the Algarves, Algeciras, Gibraltar; Counts of Barcelona;... . You can check it at the referenced links
  3. There was a lot of Aragonese monarchs after 1714. You can also check it in the links. The year 1837 Isabella II was Queen of Castile, Leon, Aragon, both Sicilies, Jerusalem, Navarra, Granada, Toledo, Valencia, Galicia, Majorca, Minorca, Sevilla, Sardinia, Cordova, Corsica, Murcia, Jaen, the Algarves, Algeciras, Gibraltar, the Canary Islands, the Eastern & Western Indias, the Islands & Mainland of the Ocean sea; etc...
Now, that's bollocks. The Crown of Aragon existed until 1707, when King Filipp abolished it and took away all of their liberties (never mind it took him 7 more years to conquer them to make good on his plans):apoivre 21:34, 2 March 2006 (UTC)


When Isabella I of Castile died, her daugther Joanna succeded her as Queen of Castile. Ferdinand II was King of the Aragonese Crown territories, and was only King of Castile as a consort of Isabella (while she was alive) or as a regent of Joanna (with the opposition of part of castilian nobilty). Castile and the Crown of Aragon were diferent entities until 1707-1714. Spain was a geographic name, and used to include Portugal. --Joan sense nick 22:57, 2 March 2006 (UTC)

House of Barcelona should be House of Aragon[edit]

I'm going to change the name of the House. See Talk:House_of_Barcelona. --Enric Naval 17:11, 18 July 2006 (UTC)

Counts[edit]

Shouldn't the counts have a different article? Since technically they're not monarchs/kings. - Gennarous (talk) 19:05, 10 April 2008 (UTC)