Talk:List of Dublin postal districts

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Philately (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of the Philately WikiProject, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of philately and stamp collecting. If you would like to participate, you can visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks or check out the Philately Portal.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Ireland (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ireland, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Ireland on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Lists (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Lists, an attempt to structure and organize all list pages on Wikipedia. If you wish to help, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Untitled[edit]

Although the new postcode system will be in place in the near future, I think this article should be kept for historical purposes. Jvlm.123 10:53, 18 March 2006 (UTC)

Historically this is an important and integral part of the mail delivery system in Dublin so I don't see why anyone would suggest deleting it. Regarding the proposed nation-wide postcode system, we shall see if the government gets its way. They have often made proposals that never came to fruition and in this case An Post insists the proposed system is unnecessary and will not lead to any improvement in the delivery of mails in Ireland. ww2censor 15:56, 18 March 2006 (UTC)

Shouldn't the wording on the article saying that Post districts will be abolished entirely be changed since according to reports [1] the new system will merely add on the new postcode to the existing district numbers so that they will still exist Garda40 22:32, 29 December 2006 (UTC)

Glenageary, Blackrock, Dun Laoghaire[edit]

Why were these removed from the table ? While they may be in Co Dublin they are regarded as "Dublin Postal districts" by An Post (See the postal district map in the 01 area telephone book). An Post even wanted to number these districts but residents groups (particularly in Blackrock) objected. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 87.113.27.137 (talkcontribs)

Because they are not part of the numbered Dublin postal districts system. The telephone book is not an An Post publication but a Telecom Éireann publication, so has no relevance. Here are the An Post list of County Dublin offices and if you click on any of the above numbered Dublin postal districts, Glenageary, Blackrock, Dun Laoghaire are not included there. Glenageary is not included in either list but is in County Dublin too, if you know your local geography. ww2censor 13:46, 10 November 2006 (UTC)

Is the Phoenix Park in Dublin 8?[edit]

I heard somewhere that the Ambassador's residence in the Phoenix Park was technically in Dublin 8, even though it's on the north side of the river. Can anyone confirm this?

All of the Phoenix Park is in Dublin 8, for the historical reasons stated elsewhere. Twilson r (talk) 08:28, 10 July 2009 (UTC)

Dublin 2 Incorrect[edit]

The entry says that St. Patricks Cathedral and surrounding area are in D2. This is incorrect as they are in D8. The boundary of D2 is not Patrick's Street/Clanbrassil St as stated, rather it is Camden St/Wexford St. All areas west of these are in D8. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.192.36.15 (talk) 13:00, 15 December 2006 (UTC).

Duplicate Street Name?[edit]

An Post has noted that, with just one exception, no street name occurs more than once in any postal district. -- can we add to the page a note of what street name this is? I'm intrigued... Wwhyte 10:19, 26 September 2007 (UTC)

Where did you see that information? Maybe we can track down the street you refer to. Cheers. ww2censor 13:48, 26 September 2007 (UTC)
For those who wish to know the street name that is duplicated, it is in Dublin 1 and, ironically, one of the streets contains the major sorting office for mail on the Northside: Rutland Place.
There is one just off Parnell Square
The other is just off the North Circular Road, opposite O'Connell Schools $hifty1981 (talk) 12:18, 3 September 2008 (UTC)
I think you are stretching it a bit, Rutland Place and Rutland Place North are different streets I don't think qualify. Do you have any evidence of two identically named streets? ww2censor (talk) 16:13, 3 September 2008 (UTC)

Dublin 15, County Meath[edit]

This is a somewhat common enough address combo now as Clonee is in D15 despite much of it being in Meath - should this be added to the local authorty areas for D15? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.42.197.232 (talk) 21:14, 17 April 2009 (UTC)

None of Clonee is in County Dublin (Fingal Administrative County). There seems to be some confusion among the general public between local authority boundaries and postal districts which is compounded by developers misappropriating neighbouring placenames for marketing reasons. This is further compounded by the use of inappropriate names for electoral areas.
Townland names existed long before postal district numbering and should appear on the deeds of a property along with the name of the barony as the legal location of a house or property. An Post delivers by the street name and postal district not by the placename which in many cases is incorrect. Another tendency is for roads to displace placenames, for example, Clonliffe becomes Drumcondra (Drumcondra Road), Grangegorman becomes Cabra (Cabra Road). Most of the townlands of Cabra are well beyond Cabra Road and are euphamistically referred to as "Navan Road". This trend was noted as early as 1909 by Dillon Cosgrave in "North Dublin: City and Environs". —Preceding unsigned comment added by Leopoldcoyne (talkcontribs) 15:38, 9 July 2009 (UTC)
Please provide some reliable sources in order to support your statements. Books and web pages need full details, page numbers, etc., by using this citation templates such as Template:Cite book or Template:Cite web. Thanks ww2censor (talk) 16:43, 9 July 2009 (UTC)
Hello Leopoldcoyne, I have not seen you about before - welcome! On the question of Clonee, we have here an issue of common usage (see WP:COMMON) considered versus historical structures. The issue of districts, their names, parts and boundaries has been much debated across Wikipedia. The problem is that without strongly-perceived boundaries, and local government such as France's communes, Irish (and UK) districts are somewhat fluid. This is indeed further compounded by local authority and central government, for that matter, in naming electoral areas and other structures. The baronies, civil parishes and townlands, therefore, while important and informative, have to be considered in light of changes over time to realities on the ground (road and rail work has also contributed). Taking Dublin's north eastern corner, for example, some areas, such as Clonturk, have been divided and their names are no longer used, some, such as Clontarf, Kilbarrack and Baldoyle, have shrunk (with entire new areas carved out, most notably the sizeable, densely-populated Donaghmede), and some, such as little Killester, have changed less (but still changed). Further, in some areas, compact civil parishes with few townlands remain fairly close to areas understood today, while others, notably larger civil parishes in what were rural areas around Dublin, now contain many new districts. Clonee represents a problem of this sort, with the village (it was no more than a tiny hamlet historically) still in Meath, but much of the surrounding housing in Dublin. This is not a problem in theory - Drogheda and Limerick, for example, have a good part of their population in counties other than their prime location - but can be a little untidy.
You mention confusion within the general public, and this is an issue - but in Wikipedia, we do not freeze time at boundaries laid down in the past (while not forgetting these) but must reflect districts as they are now, that is to some extent as the public sees it. We should not, of course, simply follow the latest "marketing spiels" from developers, but we cannot argue, for example, that Donaghemede, made up of much of Grange townland (civil parish of Baldoyle), along with parts of several other areas, does not exist.
Postal areas add another layer of confusion, at times. That said, "Artane" as most people now understand it (not the rather large civil parish but the living place), or Coolock (much of which lies in the Artane civil parish) are not so hard to place in the postal district system. The details of what address An Post will accept beyond the postal district number, we do not need to worry about - An Post ignores area names within the numbered area, using simply street and Postal District Number (so if parts of Donaghmede write Raheny, or parts of Coolock, Santry, it makes no difference).
Looking forward to your further edits, Twilson r (talk) 08:28, 10 July 2009 (UTC)

Is it a good idea to merge "Dublin postal districts" and "List of Dublin postal districts"?[edit]

I wonder if the articles Dublin postal districts and List of Dublin postal districts should be merged, including their useful Talk sections? They seem to overlap considerably, while scraps in one article are absent from another, and they both might be stronger if unified.

216.17.229.2 (talk) 17:03, 14 September 2009 (UTC)

Dublin 24???[edit]

It says Dublin 24 includes Firhouse, Jobstown and Tallaght. Except Firhouse and Jobstown are in Tallaght. Jobstown's article even says it's in Tallaght. So why are they all listed separately???

Also, I apologize if I'm doing this wrong. I only just made my account three seconds ago. DX Tiaraarait (talk) 01:38, 25 February 2011 (UTC)

Because that is the way An Post lists them. ww2censor (talk) 17:18, 28 February 2011 (UTC)

Ah, OK, fair enough. =) Still doesn't make sense, but I get why it's listed like that here now, anyway. =D — Preceding unsigned comment added by Tiaraarait (talkcontribs) 23:07, 5 March 2011 (UTC)