Talk:List of Korean War flying aces

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Military history (Rated List-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
List This article has been rated as List-Class on the quality assessment scale.
WikiProject China (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject China, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of China related articles on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Korea (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Korea, a collaborative effort to build and improve articles related to Korea. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
 
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Korean military history working group.
WikiProject Soviet Union (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Soviet Union, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (USSR) on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Russia / History / Military (Rated List-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Russian, Soviet, and CIS military history task force.
 
WikiProject East Asia (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject East Asia, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of East Asia on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Deleted[edit]

I deleted the "ww2" kills because they are simply irrelevant here, and put shared kills as an add-on to the existing ones. Its not fair to add the "half" kill to a single kill, because its not the way the score is kept. Second: US pilots are the only ones to keep such a ridiculous score, instead os simply attributing the kill to whoever shot last. Same goes for "damaged" aircraft. A kill is a kill and everything else comes separately.

U.S. pilots do not keep score or award air to air victories, this is done only after interviews with witnesses and review of gun camera film. For your information the British also had partial kills. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 50.32.10.45 (talk) 22:30, 6 June 2011 (UTC)


I deleted the mention of the F4U Corsair in the following sentence. "...only the Sabre and the upgraded F4U Corsair fighter could match the Soviet-built fighters in single combat."

The F4U Corsair only shot down one Mig-15. Marine pilot Captain Jesse G. Folmar scored one Mig kill in the F4U, but it did not "match" the Mig. The Mig pilot made a critical error, getting in a turning battle with a propeller driven airplane. The US Navy Ace Lt. Guy Bordelon who flew the F4U killed five piston engine ground attack aircraft. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Moose1942 (talkcontribs) 18:00, 24 May 2012 (UTC)

That's subjective opinion. Do you have a book source to back it up? —Ed!(talk) 20:29, 24 May 2012 (UTC)

Missing[edit]

James Risner is missing on the list, according to his article he is also a Korean War ace. Beside he is known for his stunt of trying to push his wingman's damaged Sabre home. They used that on a episode of JAG.

Its described in a Time-Life book about Jetfighter and Bombers.--92.227.197.145 (talk) 09:58, 18 February 2009 (UTC)

William Westcott[edit]

The link to the article about ace William Westcott directs to the wrong guy. (A Brit with the same name who died in 1925.) Feeling too lazy at the moment to edit it, but thought I'd bring it up. D(r)ead End (talk) 18:47, 23 April 2010 (UTC)

Misleading or one sided view in Controversy section[edit]

I think this section needs to be looked at as it reads just to highlight the issues with Soviet claim number rather than all claim numbers which were all subject to issue FEAF included. Also the way it reads is misleading e.g. the NK Pac losses are aircraft losses to all sources not just air-to-air. This is a point made about FEAF number later in the section which makes the test look it is not holding to NPOV. There are also significant additional questions that can be raised against many of the FEAF numbers e.g. the 78 Sabres. Many who have researched this topic view this number as 'accepted air-to-air losses only'. Such an equivalent number is difficult to bet at from soviet sources as many aircraft that were 'killed' were simply rebuilt time and time again holding the same bort number. I cannot recall the source off the top of my head but it was 225 F-86s that were lost in total and when you look at the reasons for loss it starts to get very grey. Why should so main aircraft be lost to AAA. The effectiveness of the AAA is significantly higher than in other conflicts. There does not seem to be a factor that was driving this. As the Mig-15 proved, gunnery on the B-29 was too slow to keep up with the attacking aircraft. Many mechanical failure that resulted in loss, some post action. So there are plenty of holes that can be poked in the data on all sides of this conflict. I am not saying that e.g. the NK volunteers were not over claiming, I believe they were, its just everyone was. The text read as though there is an issue with just one side hence the NPOV problem. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 88.104.96.93 (talk) 19:06, 6 May 2013 (UTC)

Can you find a Cold War scholar that summerized exactly what you just said? If not, then WP:OR is not allowed. Jim101 (talk) 19:35, 6 May 2013 (UTC)
Sure, I'll see if I dig some of this out. There was a set of magazine articles, some in Russian some in English that made these points. It's been a while since I have been through all of this stuff, but I'm sure some of this also cropped up in books also. I will go back through Zhang's Red Wings and there was one from Tepsurkaev that made some comment to this. The problem with WP:OR though is that it swings both ways. I can find 5 references from Lake & Thompson with different sets of numbers/ratios leading to different conclusions. These stretch from 10:1 all the way to 2:1. I just don't believe that the article is NPOV. I do understand that this is an English language site and hence the vast majority of reference material can also be questioned for POV (such is the situation with most conflicts), but even Dorr, Lake & Thompson states "Ascertaining the exact number of kills scored by UN pilots in the Korean War is probably impossible in addition to the problems posed by too loose criteria for awarding the total number of enemy aircraft destroyed has progressively been reduced since the war, and the number of admitted air-to-air losses has steadily risen. An air-to-air kill loss ratio which appeared to be in the order of 10:1 after the war now appears closer to 2:1.Of USAF victory claims recognized at the time, only some were eventually awarded as credits in the aftermath of the war, thus producing a considerable shortfall in the final wartime totals-it has never officially been revealed which claims failed to become credits Therefore, the numbers of kills listed for USAF pilots in this appendix represent claims, not credits." (ISBN1-85532-501-2). But you don't even need to go this far to understand the nature if the conflict. Take the highest scoring USAF ace, the majority of McConnell's kills were at the very end of the war and involved breaking ROI and crossing the Yalu to shoot aircraft taking off or landing. These were not furballs, but duck shoots. Zhang covers this pretty well on the basis of his loss lists in the appendices for the 64th IAP. I will have to re-read to be able to extract quotes, but this was clearly the conclusion I came to at the time.
Good stuff. Looking forward to your contribution. Jim101 (talk) 17:53, 11 May 2013 (UTC)