Talk:List of National Historic Sites of Canada in Quebec

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Canada / Quebec / History (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Canada, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Canada on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Quebec.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject History of Canada.
 
WikiProject Historic sites (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Historic sites, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of historic sites on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

Conversion of lists[edit]

The separation of List of National Historic Sites of Canada into separate lists for each province and territory is to allow for the eventual conversion of all the lists into table format (as has been done at List of National Historic Sites of Canada in Alberta, List of National Historic Sites of Canada in France and List of National Historic Sites of Canada in Ontario). Please see the talk page at List of National Historic Sites of Canada for more details. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 18:23, 22 August 2010 (UTC)

Wreck of RMS Empress of Ireland[edit]

There is some confusion as to whether this site was designated in 1988 or 2009. It was clearly designated in April 2009, although there is an obvious error in the description (the reference to 1988). The above-linked cite provides the following as a source: "Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, June 1988, 2008." I suspect like many NHSCs, this site was not designated at the time of its first consideration. Or there may have been issues related to its ultimate designation, which meant it took over a decade for the designation to finally be made official. Regardless of the circumstances, it's obvious that the Board looked at the site in 1988 (and again in 2008), which would explain the erroneous reference to 1988 in the description. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 12:52, 11 June 2012 (UTC)

I looked it up on the HSMNC site, and it is listed among those sites designated in April 2009. Someone should write to Parks Canada and point out the error in the text of the site description. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 20:03, 11 June 2012 (UTC)

Indeed there is some confusion. If you consult the RMS Empress of Ireland page and specifically the references cited under Protecting the site, you will find a link to a "Communiqués - Bas-Saint-Laurent" dated 1999-04-21 that says (in French) that the wreck was classified as a site of historical and archaelogical interest on 21st April 1999, which also ties in with the other citation. The communique also says that a buoy ("une bouée d'information") would be installed above the wreck. So, it would appear that both dates 2009 and 1988 are actually wrong. Note also that there is a confusion between "Designated" and "Recognition" dates as I originally pointed out.  :-) Vacarme (talk) 12:31, 12 June 2012 (UTC)

The 1999 date refers to the provincial designation. That is unrelated to the NHSC. It is very common for sites to be designated at different times by more than one level of government,

There is no such thing as a separate "recognition date" for NHSCs. When the Minister approves the designation, it becomes a NHSC. That's the official date, and the one to which this chart refers. The CRHP includes various types of historic designations, from all three levels of governments in all 13 provinces/territories in Canada, and thus it tends to use imprecise/broad language in its template (thus the reference to a "recognition date"). Please review the Parks Canada link to the DFHD above, which clearly identifies 2009 as the designation date. Most NHSCs will also have a date upon which a plaques is installed. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 13:49, 12 June 2012 (UTC)

I've emailed Parks Canada for clarification. Vacarme (talk) 17:12, 12 June 2012 (UTC)

Great. That's very helpful. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 20:21, 12 June 2012 (UTC)

I have received the following reply today (13 June 2012 16:21):

Thank you for bringing to our attention the inconsistency in designation dates for the Wreck of the RMS Empress of Ireland. The wreck was designated in 2009.

Changes to the record on the Canadian Register are forthcoming. Thank you very much for helping us make the Register as accurate as possible. Your contribution is very appreciated!

Kind regards,
Pascale Guindon
Program/Policy Officer / Agente de programmes et de politiques
Canadian Register of Historic Places / Répertoire canadien des lieux patrimoniaux
Parks Canada / Parcs Canada
historicplaces@pc.gc.ca

2009 it is! Vacarme (talk) 16:55, 13 June 2012 (UTC)

That's great. It's not very often that discussions on Wikipedia talk pages result in corrections to the actual source materials. Well done. --Skeezix1000 (talk) 18:31, 13 June 2012 (UTC)