Talk:List of Royal Air Force stations

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Norfolk[edit]

I have a number of Norfolk RAF stations to add, though some I am not sure of the correct title for first world war stations, for example some are RNAS, some RFC. Presumably those that lasted long enough to be part of the RAF would have taken the name RAF ... Also from WW2 there are a number of USAAF only stations from the county that at the time were known as Air Station No , for example Seething and Shipdham. These were built by the Air Ministry but handed over to the USAAF for all their operational use. In some cases these stations were used by the RAF for non flying work thereafter. In summary is there a strict convention for this list? I am using "Norfolk Military Airfields" by Peter M Walker as my reference. Any thoughts? Rob 18:36, 29 December 2005 (UTC)

Although referred to as Air Staion nnn by the USAAF, officially they were RAF Stations:- RAF Seething and RAF Shipdham.Petebutt (talk) 14:12, 30 January 2011 (UTC)

Cornwall[edit]

We don't have an entry for the former RAF Skewjack in Cornwall (mentioned here; other links on Google). It is now a fibre-optic cable terminal. Anyone know anything about it? --Heron 12:30, 24 December 2005 (UTC)

Done! -- Teutonic Tamer 16:57, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Scotland[edit]

RAF station names-I entered RAF Gailes, sometimes I've heard it referred to as RAF Fullarton, what is the correct usage? --Douglasnicol 22:09, 28 December 2005

Forget that comment, RAF Gailes and RAF Fullarton were two seperate stations. Douglasnicol 15:59, 16 September 2006 (UTC)

RAF Stanbridge[edit]

No mention of RAF Stanbridge in Bedfordshire - currently still open, but much cut down from its previous size. Formerly joint services trooping centre, when Luton was used for trooping prior to use of Stansted, and also home to the RAF supply systems (part of Logistics command). 86.136.46.103 21:21, 12 September 2006 (UTC)

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 16:57, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Northwood[edit]

Can I just point out that "Northwood" isn't an RAF Station, it's not even really a Naval Station, it's a Joint Headquarters, with a small contingient of RAF Personnel and thus should read "JHQ Northwood". Also, I think the link should point to the JHQ Northwood page, and not the Nortwood area page!? Any views? 82.110.109.208 13:16, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

I have changed the link to Northwood Headquarters an article that already exists. According to the PJHQ website is the correct name for the site. PJHQ is an organisation not the site itself. Note it is on this list as a location where RAF personnel are located not as a RAF Station. MilborneOne 18:55, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

Moved from London to Hertfordshire as it most definitely in Herts, just has a HA postcode.--Pandaplodder (talk) 23:37, 16 October 2008 (UTC)

RAF Castle Combe[edit]

You might like to add RAF Castle Combe as a former RAF station. See the entry for Castle Combe circuit which contains a reference.

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 16:58, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

RAF Finmere[edit]

Should RAF Finmere (Buckinghamshire) be included? http://batroypics.googlepages.com/raffinmere

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 16:58, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

RAF Akeman Street[edit]

Former RAF station. See Google Earth, 51°49'25.05"N 1°30'55.27"W

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 16:59, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Is it wise to say this list is "comprehensive" when it is clearly going to be difficult to be sure that is is ever finished? 138.37.199.206 08:43, 21 August 2007 (UTC)

Definitely, when you consider all the airfields that must have opened during the war and then closed. RAF Ashbourne springs to mind. I remember seeing Wellingtons taking off of an evening. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 81.132.202.34 (talk) 15:55, 18 October 2007 (UTC)
Added RAF Ashbourne to the list -- Teutonic Tamer 17:38, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

RAF Hampstead Norris[edit]

The list of Past RAF Stations does not include RAF Hampstead Norris (Berkshire). This is mentioned on the Hampstead Norreys page, although I have no knowledge of whether the historical details on that page are correct. I can confirm that there are the remnants of a second world war airfield between Hampstead Norreys and Ashampstead.

Jim Craigie (talk) 13:37, 30 December 2007 (UTC)

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 16:59, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
I know RAF Hampstead Norreys existed as my mother was staioned there during the war. She tells of stockpiling tins of "awful" Herrings With and Herrings Without in cupboards for those going on leave to take home.Petebutt (talk) 14:17, 30 January 2011 (UTC)

RAF Dronehill[edit]

RAF Dronehill is listed in the England section as in Berkshire, but the linked stub page says it is in Berwickshire Scotland.

One of these needs correcting!

Jim Craigie (talk) 13:52, 30 December 2007 (UTC)

Done -- Teutonic Tamer 17:04, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Stations in Israel[edit]

The category which you have applied to stations in Israel is very misleading as it incinuates that they are currently in use by the RAF. Perhaps you could change this.--Flymeoutofhere (talk) 09:59, 6 January 2008 (UTC)

Sorry you will have to explain further they are no stations listed under Israel. Perhaps you mean RAF Stations that were in Palestine which are listed under Past, Past does not mean now. Perhaps you dont like Palestine (now Israel) this is just a convention to help users may not know where the station is as we use the name of the location as it was when the RAF was based. See also Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) and few others. MilborneOne (talk) 10:10, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
No that wasnt the issue - I understand that but in the modern airport articles themselves e.g. Ben Gurion Airport, there was a link in See Also to List of RAF Stations, and it was added to the category of RAF Stations in the Middle East which was misleading - it suggested that there was a station there today. I think the fix you have made makes this fine.--Flymeoutofhere (talk) 19:31, 6 January 2008 (UTC)
No problem - I looked round after making the comment above and fixed what I thought was the problem, originally confused because it had nothing to do with this particular page. MilborneOne (talk) 19:42, 6 January 2008 (UTC)

Tatenhill Airfield and Darley Moor[edit]

Anyone know the correct RAF name for Tatenhill Airfield? Looking at it from FlashEarth, it was definately airfield, and the Tatenhill Airfield link also confirms this, but doesnt actually state the name!

Also, Darley Moor nearby?? -- Teutonic Tamer 17:22, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Not difficult - Tatenhill was RAF Tatenhill and Darley Moor was RAF Darley Moor. MilborneOne (talk) 18:12, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
Was that an "educated guess", or is it pukka info? -- Teutonic Tamer 19:40, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
No it wasnt a guess checked in my reference material and the usefull list at [1]. MilborneOne (talk) 19:43, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

London Heathrow[edit]

London Heathrow Airport was also a former RAF airfield - anyone know its former RAF name? -- Teutonic Tamer 18:02, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Heathrow was going to be an RAF airfield but the war ended before it happened. MilborneOne (talk) 18:14, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
I know the RAF never actually used Heathrow, but it was requisitioned by the Air Ministry, and "some" military activity took place. Was it ever given an official RAF moniker? -- Teutonic Tamer 19:42, 17 January 2008 (UTC)
Not as far as I can find out. MilborneOne (talk) 19:44, 17 January 2008 (UTC)

Current use/users[edit]

I have removed instances where references are made to the current use or users, sometimes randomly. I believe that this is not relevant to this article as this is only a List not an article. That information sould be included in the linked articles. Comments? MilborneOne (talk) 09:31, 30 January 2008 (UTC)

Location[edit]

The stations should be listed under the country when the stations was in use by the RAF. Airfields used in example what is now Pakistan were in India when the RAF operated them. Although one was operated after partition and should be the only one listed under Pakistan. Comments? MilborneOne (talk) 11:06, 30 January 2008 (UTC)

RAF station names and red links[edit]

This is a list of RAF Stations - therefore do NOT substitute any red links for current use "non RAF" names. By all means, please add a new link alongside the RAF link - something like:

RAF Anytown - now called Anytown Marines Airbase.

Thank-you -- Teutonic Tamer 20:31, 11 March 2008 (UTC)

If the Category "RAF stations in ... " is added to the Redirect page from the RAF name to the current name, the RAF name will appear in the list of the stations in the appropriate county category. PS: The London stations should presumably appear as "Royal Air Force stations in London" ie "London" is the "county" category for them? Hugo999 (talk) 04:44, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

Flags[edit]

The recent addition of flags has not improved the article - flags of english counties (if they exist) is nothing to do with a list of RAF Stations. MilborneOne (talk) 19:02, 6 April 2008 (UTC)

And a lot of the flags are not relevant to the period of RAF occupation. MilborneOne (talk) 19:04, 6 April 2008 (UTC)
User:Teutonic Tamer has re-added flags I removed the other day, most of them are not relevant and having flags of english counties is absurd. Any opinions or do we have a WP:OWN problem. MilborneOne (talk) 19:08, 7 April 2008 (UTC)
I don't think they add anything to the article, and given that my removal of an unofficial and contentious flag for Northern Ireland was reverted without explanation we may have a slight problem. Unless there's some major need for flags WP:FLAG should be enforced. One Night In Hackney303 19:10, 7 April 2008 (UTC)
Good points I had forgotten the subnational flag guidance in WP:FLAG. Agree we should conform. MilborneOne (talk) 20:03, 7 April 2008 (UTC)
Well, I'm being bold at the moment. So if there's flak it'll come my way.GraemeLeggett (talk) 12:10, 8 April 2008 (UTC)
Ask and you shall receive... Haha! Seriously, I think it would be prudent to remove the flags for those RAF stations located within the UK and its dependencies. And as for those stations in other countries/overseas or former territories, well... for historical sake, we should keep the flags on. So what say you?--Dave1185 (talk) 12:23, 8 April 2008 (UTC)
Not sure the flags for other countries are a good idea only because they may not be accurate for the time the RAF was in residence. This is just a list we should not be wasting time hunting down historic flags. Also dont like the situated in modern Foo headings which are not always acurate and can be misleading. MilborneOne (talk) 18:21, 8 April 2008 (UTC)

RAF Idris/Castle Bentio[edit]

Somebody in the article space has asked for the cordinates of Idris/Castle Benito as they though it was in Tunisia. It was at 32:40:10N 13:09:24E [2] just south of Tripoli. It was Castle Bentio until 1952 when it was renamed Idris and later Tripoli International Airport. MilborneOne (talk) 21:00, 15 May 2008 (UTC)

Alconbury[edit]

Alconbury is listed as a former station in Cambridgeshire. Now I know it is only occupied by USAF, but isn't it still open and still known as RAF Alconbury. Surely its status is the same as Lakenheath which is listed as a current station? Or am I missing something? 21stCenturyGreenstuff (talk) 10:29, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

The USAFE website http://www.501csw.usafe.af.mil/ still has the The 501st Combat Support Wing based at RAF Alconbury. MilborneOne (talk) 11:32, 8 December 2008 (UTC)

I have to revisit this topic. I see that RAF Alconbury has been moved back to the 'closed' list, but I drove past the station last weekend and it is still open and is still called RAF Alconbury despite being occupied by USAF. Surely this station should be in active list at the top of the article? 21st CENTURY GREENSTUFF 22:11, 29 March 2010 (UTC)

Spittlegate[edit]

Hi RAF Spittlegate in the listing should be spelt Spitalgate. There is already an article under the correct spelling that can be linked. Romford999 (talk) 21:07, 7 January 2009 (UTC)

I have added a link to Spitalgate but it it not spelt wrong a lot of references list it as Spittlegate. MilborneOne (talk) 21:27, 7 January 2009 (UTC)
In this case the references are wrong, or just assumed that the phonetic spelling was correct. Always was Spitalgate when I was in the Air Force.Petebutt (talk) 12:07, 9 June 2011 (UTC)
Yeah, and Spitalgate has been an area of Grantham for hundreds of years. 21st CENTURY GREENSTUFF 20:30, 9 June 2011 (UTC)

Unwieldy listing method[edit]

Is there any particular reason why one must be expert in British geography to use this site? The present "organisation" is very unhandy for us non-Brits.

Georgejdorner (talk) 19:34, 15 March 2010 (UTC)

Seems no different then lists broken down by US states when some of use would not know one state from another! But it could be a sortable list although it would still need to be divided into the home countries to keep the size down. MilborneOne (talk) 19:50, 15 March 2010 (UTC)
Perhaps a dual listing - a straight by county listing in the first half of the article and a sortable table in the second with operational years as well?GraemeLeggett (talk) 19:53, 15 March 2010 (UTC)
Sounds like a good idea and any extra detail like years operational would add to the value of the list. MilborneOne (talk) 19:57, 15 March 2010 (UTC)
Well, I've started. perhaps picking one of the largest county lists wasn't such a good idea for a quick start. GraemeLeggett (talk) 17:19, 16 March 2010 (UTC)

RLGs[edit]

An IP user had just added RAF H3 (used as a relief landing ground during the 1930s and 1940s. Near Syrian border). Just checking but I dont think most RLGS were RAF stations and this is not a list of airfields used by the RAF. Any comment ? MilborneOne (talk) 09:45, 20 March 2010 (UTC)

From a UK perspective I think the RLGs should have links (maybe redirs to other articles) so that all known names of the form RAF xxx can be identified, whether or not they actually had a permenant RAF presence. There are many examples of such articles already in existence, and they often have current locations that remain of interest as flying clubs etc. So I guess my view is Keep as long as it is factually correct. welsh (talk) 09:05, 21 March 2010 (UTC)

List of RAF Stations; Derbyshire[edit]

To be Added RAF Darley Moor Airfield. Opened June 1943:Closed August 1954. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Wisteria7 (talkcontribs) 11:06, 30 August 2010 (UTC)

Counties[edit]

Whilst it is very nice to have the airfields listed by county, i can't see a good reason for it. List in this fashion it is very cumbersome, unless you know which county your query target is in, I shall re-arrange the UK ones to a single alphabetical list ( Foreign ones remaining as separate country sectiions. If it doesn't work or there are massive objections feel free to revert.Petebutt (talk) 02:36, 24 October 2010 (UTC)

Former and closed RAF stations are listed in county order for research reasons (and additionally listed in the historical county that existed at the time). When making such a fundamental change to an established layout please discuss the change first on the talk page. If you really want to have a list of stations in pure alphabetical order there is nothing to stop you starting a new page for it (but I would suggest to add the county to each station's entry). Sorry if I have lost further edits while restoring to the original page format. 21st CENTURY GREENSTUFF 14:02, 25 October 2010 (UTC)
OK, but I still fail to see why they are listed by county. I feel you should re-think your stance, as someone new to wikipedia would find this list almost impossible to use meaningfully, (I find it almost useless, and I know quite a bit about the subject). That is what we are editors for, to make this easy for someone who doesn't know about airfields, the RAF etc. etc.. On another note I retrieved my edit and re-applied it, sans counties, but the superfluous table lurks on and I can't find it in the code on the edit page, any ides!!Petebutt (talk) 20:36, 1 November 2010 (UTC)
Well firstly it is not MY stance, it is a format that was thrashed out at great length and in great detail at a Mil History talk page several years ago. I also agree that your suggestion of a purely alphabetical list is a good one but still feel it would serve better as a stand-alone page (with a link from the current page) and you will be able to retrieve your first stab at that from the history to cut down on work involved - however you should add the county name after each entry there.
I am not sure which superfluous table you are referring to, but if you can be more specific I will see if I can help there. I found the errant table and placed it correctly but still cannot get it to display after several attempts - anyone else want to have a go? 21st CENTURY GREENSTUFF 14:22, 2 November 2010 (UTC)
I had added the former stations as a single (sortable) table back in March. somewhere along the way that got deleted _ I haven't checked the history for when. How about using that as a jumping off point? GraemeLeggett (talk) 14:34, 2 November 2010 (UTC)

Ireland[edit]

I am sure the RAF had some stations before independence in southern ireland but dont appear to be listed, any reliable sources? MilborneOne (talk) 20:56, 1 November 2010 (UTC)

RAF Saint Jean[edit]

Or maybe St. Jeanne? Has anybody heard of such a station in north-western Israel, during the British mandate period? --Sreifa (talk) 11:27, 29 November 2010 (UTC)

It gets mentions; http://www.raf.mod.uk/history/147squadron.cfm http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Palestine/units.html GraemeLeggett (talk) 12:48, 29 November 2010 (UTC)
Thanks, I found it mentioned on a map, but never heard of it before.--Sreifa (talk) 20:46, 29 November 2010 (UTC)

RAF West Kirby[edit]

RAF West Kirby.

Please forgive me if I commit any faux-pas here, but this is my first contribution (I've just created an account).

I wondered if there was a reason for the omission of West Kirby from the list of RAF stations, as my father was posted to West Kirby camp on the Wirral during the basic training phase of his National Service in the RAF. I can confirm that the camp existed and have photographs of his recruit intake and hut occupants and have sent copies of these to the 'R.A.F. West Kirby Association' which exists to document this period of the camp's history and keeping ex-servicemen who served there in contact. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tiniggs (talkcontribs) 14:43, 7 December 2010 (UTC)

There is already an article on RAF West Kirby - added it to the list with a wikilink. Lynbarn (talk) 22:54, 30 January 2011 (UTC)

RAF Elgin and RAF Forres[edit]

Both RAF stations during WW2 I believe so should be added to the list. There is a memorial for RAF Elgin on the site but nothing else remains. 86.139.30.241 (talk) 20:42, 15 April 2011 (UTC)

RAF Buchan[edit]

Now a Remote Radar Head controlled from RAF Boulmer, with no permanent RAF presence in terms of personnel.(Same as RRH Benbecula). Should it even be on this list? 81.158.107.237 (talk) 10:37, 9 December 2013 (UTC)

Yes, the RAF still count it as an active installation as an RRH. Gavbadger (talk) 19:54, 9 December 2013 (UTC)