Talk:List of countries by real GDP growth rate (latest year)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This redirect is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Countries (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon This redirect is within the scope of WikiProject Countries, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of countries on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This redirect does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 
WikiProject Lists (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This redirect is within the scope of WikiProject Lists, an attempt to structure and organize all list pages on Wikipedia. If you wish to help, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
 List  This redirect does not require a rating on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This redirect has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

US data[edit]

The current data for the vast majority of countries is the 2013 set as it is the last complete year. The US data has been cherry picked from a preliminary 2nd quarter result of the BEA which does not show this as being representative as the GDP actually decreased by 2% in the first quarter. Even taking the GDP changes to be +4.6% for the last two quarters of 2014 would only leave it at +2.88%. I would suggest this be reverted to the 2013 value which is actually comparable with the other numbers in the table. byo (talk) 03:17, 16 October 2014 (UTC)


Turkey[edit]

Could someone update Turkey values? http://www.nasdaq.com/aspx/stock-market-news-story.aspx?storyid=201005281600dowjonesdjonline000586&title=imf-lifts-turkey-2010-growth-forecast-to-around-625-from-52 it will be 6.25 —Preceding unsigned comment added by 60.240.60.68 (talk) 16:20, 3 June 2010 (UTC)


NOTE: Turkey is usually considered to be in Asia, not Europe. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Apavlides24 (talkcontribs) 13:17, 2 October 2011 (UTC)

Central America[edit]

It looks like Central America was left out- Instead Panama is incorporated into the section for North America when it is in fact in Central America. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mistajustincredible (talkcontribs) 03:24, 10 October 2009 (UTC)

Libya[edit]

Isn't Libya in Africa? I understand culturally they're closer to the middle east, but why in this article are they grouped with the Middle East? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.177.136.7 (talk) 22:10, 1 April 2009 (UTC)

Can someone change the "Middle East" category to MENA (Middle East North Africa) because Libya is North Africa. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.177.136.7 (talk) 23:43, 9 April 2009 (UTC)

Hong Kong[edit]

How come there are two Hong Kongs listed there? At No. 64 and No. 80. Can someone take care of that? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Chadsnook (talkcontribs) 01:35, 14 December 2008 (UTC)

Bold[edit]

Why are some of the countries listed in bold? Heroeswithmetaphors (talk) 05:29, 13 June 2008 (UTC)

Looks like G8 and BRIC countries. Roughly speaking, the largest and most significant economies. --Tango (talk) 12:37, 13 June 2008 (UTC)

some figures not correct[edit]

some figures in this list are not correct. perhaps the info should be taken from some other source(s). for example cyprus had an annual growth rate of about 3.6% in Q1 2006 instead of 10.6%, slovakia 6.7 instead of 6.0; this was taken from eurostat. better sources would probably be national statistics bureaux or trustable intl. institutions (i wouldn't count the world fac appears two times. What's up with that?

real growth[edit]

All the data shown in this article is for REAL growth and not nominal. you should check it again! --Holod 20:12, 24 February 2007 (UTC)

The figure for Polish GDP is incorrect. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.121.106.13 (talk) 21:35, 8 October 2010 (UTC)

Working on it[edit]

I've been changing the numbers for the fastest growing EU member states (Latvia, Estonia, Slovakia) from the Eurostat weppage (pretty reliable cos it get the data from the countries themselves). Anybody knows a better source than the CIA world factbook estimates? Any IMF/World Bank numbers out yet? Best of luck, Michal Lehuta March 23, 2007, 2:42 AM CET

PS: Tridungvo - do you know how to add the coloumn? Another question would be - can one easily delete the top Cyprus without having to change the numbers in the ranking for all other countries manually?

gdp real growth per capita[edit]

I created a table in excel of the real growth per capita. How do I enter this list into a wiki article?


Azerbaijan[edit]

I noticed that Azerbaijan has been the #1 on this list for long period now and its leaving the competition way behind, so I was wondering whats going on there, how do they do it? Could somebody explain this to me? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 145.83.1.6 (talk) 07:51, 23 April 2007 (UTC).

Economic reform, privatization and oil (see: Economy of Azerbaijan). --Van helsing 10:06, 23 April 2007 (UTC)
They found a lot of oil that they recently started extracting, I think it is supposed to peak in 09, but yeah prev comment is also true, they did do a lot of reforms. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Ivan ban (talkcontribs) 22:10, 8 May 2008 (UTC)

is order correct?[edit]

I notice that near the end of the list (around 2-3% growth) the order seems a little strange, a number of countries with 2.x% growth come before those with 3%. Am I not reading this correct (in which case this it require explanation) or is the order a little out in parts? YA! It is wrong because the information from wiki and https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/rankorder/2003rank.html are different from each other. someone needs to fix it. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 99.226.234.37 (talk) 23:37, 21 January 2009 (UTC)


No, now the order is not correct. Especially after you include the latest numbers from countries which update the CIA list. But to sort them the sorting button at the top of list will do fine.

ankit 12:51, 17 July 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Ankitsingh83 (talkcontribs)

(Added 27 Nov. 2013>>) As of now the order of the listings seems mostly correct--except that the United States is randomly placed at #127 (~2% GDP area) whereas it ought to be roughly #49 (GDP is 5.8%). So long as all of the GDP figures are correct and up-to-date for 2012, all other data seems to be listed properly. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 132.161.240.239 (talk) 11:05, 27 November 2013 (UTC)

China?[edit]

According to the World Bank Chinas Real Growth of GDP is dropping to 9.6%, does anyone mind if I put it in here.

Here's the link

http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-02/04/content_7564939.htm

--> I don't agree with you. The above link that you showed is "2008 forecast" not the actual growth rate in "2007". In the wiki page, the numbers are based on the actual growth rate in "2007". —Preceding unsigned comment added by 128.2.177.93 (talk) 18:22, 26 April 2008 (UTC)

--> The number is correct. China had a bumper year in 2007 with 11.4% growth, their highest in more than a decade. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Ivan ban (talkcontribs) 22:05, 8 May 2008 (UTC)

--> According to the recent revision, China's 2007 GDP growth rate is updated to 13.0%

http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-01/22/content_10704884.htm

This wiki article needs update to cope with the new figure. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 70.112.64.114 (talk) 08:19, 25 January 2009 (UTC)

It doesn't matter as I have already put the latest Chinese GDP growth rates which makes it the fastest growing economy of Asia-Pacific for 2009. CIA list is far to trust and it is not updated that fast. 7.9% is the latest quarterly figure. ankit 12:43, 17 July 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Ankitsingh83 (talkcontribs)


Could anyone calculate the figure of China GDP: China GDP in year 2010 is 5.9 trillion dollars, while in 2011 the figure changed to 7.2 trillion dollars. If anyone calculate the economic growth is (7.2-5.9)/5.9=22%. So in the year 2011, the China GDP growth rate could be 22%.kongshengxin (talk) 06:17, 26 June 2012 (UTC)

Real GDP Growth of Macedonia[edit]

According to the estimate of the Statistical Office of the Republic of Macedonia, real GDP growth in 2007 is 5,1% and not 4,6%, as it is said in this article. Here is the link: http://www.nbrm.gov.mk/WBStorage/Files/Economis_Indicators_a_1993_20070.pdf (see in the right upper corner) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Nikolamilevski (talkcontribs) 01:39, 2 April 2008 (UTC)

5 most on each continent[edit]

I have added info. on the top 5 fastest growing countries on each continent, feel free to debate if you think something needs changing! —Preceding unsigned comment added by Bezuidenhout (talkcontribs) 22:13, 3 April 2008 (UTC)

GDP Projections[edit]

This article is not about GDP rate projections for 2008 but rather real GDP growth rate of which the latest data we have is for 2007. The 2008 projections values should be reverted to the 2007 values. Thanks. Nirvana888 (talk) 02:48, 29 July 2008 (UTC)

Where's Pakistan, Bangladesh?[edit]

There's 200+ countries in there, but where's Pakistan & Bangladesh? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 86.120.253.157 (talk) 21:01, 6 December 2008 (UTC)

New Discussion[edit]

A discussion has been started at Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Countries/Lists of countries which could affect the inclusion criteria and title of this and other lists of countries. Editors are invited to participate. Pfainuk talk 11:31, 17 December 2008 (UTC)

Comparative decline in growth section[edit]

What's the criteria for listing only those three countries? Almost every country in the world is growing significantly slower now than it was a year ago and would fall under that definition. Some countries in Eastern Europe had negative growth in 2008, compared to the year prior when they had the highest growth in Europe. Britain and Japan are declining as quick as America from comparatively higher growth in previous years. China's growth has fallen to a 6 or 7 year low as well. Singapore is in recession. So again, what's the criteria here? What source is it based on? Who decided that only those three countries should be listed? The section seems to be based on someones opinion. Sbw01f (talk) 19:10, 4 February 2009 (UTC)

All good reasons to improve the section, and as regards sources, the entire article. The category is a good one. If it makes you feel better, I also think the three countries were cherrypicked. That doesn't make the category bad, though. If you show some sources, I will (eventually) do the work of adding the other applicable countries. I haven't allocated as much time to WP as previously, tho. Anarchangel (talk) 19:57, 4 February 2009 (UTC)

India[edit]

Latest GDP growth rates from 2009 have been entered, making India the second fastest growing economy of Asia-Pacific, after China. 6.7%.

ankit 12:48, 17 July 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Ankitsingh83 (talkcontribs)


Why is India's growth rate for 2011? 2011 isn't even over yet. All other countries (according to the "Five fastest growing in each region" section) use figures for 2010. India should be using 2010 figures like all the others.Qwertzy (talk) 00:37, 22 August 2011 (UTC)

See my comment at....[edit]

Talk:List of countries by GDP (nominal)#Why does the list exclude .....--222.64.18.96 (talk) 05:53, 8 October 2009 (UTC)

West Bank/Gaza Strip[edit]

Why are these two regions considered as separate countries here on this list? Though I am well aware of political and religious differences that they have with Israel, they are legally considered part of Israel and therefore do not belong on the list. SweetNightmares (talk) 00:54, 16 March 2010 (UTC)

By "legally" you mean according to Israeli law, not in accordance with public international law. DvK (talk) 19:32, 12 November 2012 (UTC)

Macau not listed in South and East Asia[edit]

Macau (the country with the most real GDP growth) is not listed in the South and East Asia section. I assume it was not listed because it is controlled by China like Hong Kong is, however this makes the list look weird because it does not include the country with the World Rank of 1. If you are going to include Macau as a country in the main list it should probably be added in the other list, so I am going to add it. --Matthew Bauer (talk) 04:42, 28 June 2010 (UTC)

One-year values not so useful[edit]

Growth rate values from just one year is not so useful for comparing economies. It would be better to have 5-year and 10-year values. (Or a factor analysis, but I guess that is hoping to much ^-^ ) -- Tomdo08 (talk) 15:46, 26 October 2010 (UTC)

You are welcome to include the 5 year average data on this same page if you're up to the task :) 155.246.138.238 (talk) 21:36, 14 February 2011 (UTC)

Purchasing power parity[edit]

Purchasing power parity is completely orthogonal to real GDP growth rate. Real growth rate of GDP is by definition exactly the same as real growth rate of GDP (PPP). Only practical estimation issues can have an effect (like change of base for example). "Purchasing power parity of real GDP growth rate" is word salad. -- Tomdo08 (talk) 16:06, 26 October 2010 (UTC)

Five Fastest Growing[edit]

Can someone update this section with the 2010 values? CouchTomato (talk) 17:19, 16 February 2011 (UTC)

CIA Factbook[edit]

CIA has the last three year info on CIA source for GDP - real growth rate(%) Yakamoz51 (talk) 14:12, 4 April 2011 (UTC)

Incorrect statement.[edit]

"Europe has had one of the most stable growth rates in the world. The east, in particular, has seen an increase in GDP in recent years. Most countries are growing at a medium speed; however, many smaller countries exceed 7% and grow much faster than their neighbors. Out of the 10 fastest growing countries in the world, one is in Europe." From the looks of it the top European countries have been updated but this statement has not. It seems as if only 3 countries in Europe actually had positive growth in the financial year in question.--27.32.168.222 (talk) 15:53, 14 April 2011 (UTC)

Green map is very hard to read[edit]

I'm afraid I'm not at all familiar with how to do this, but could someone more knowledgeable please change the map so it it uses something other than very similar shades of green to compare countries? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.84.115.124 (talk) 12:00, 17 October 2011 (UTC)

China?[edit]

Why is China listed twice? Intoronto1125TalkContributions 04:38, 20 February 2012 (UTC)

Vandalism[edit]

Recent updates were obvious vandalism, seemingly for political reasons. Someone privileged China and Brazil in the rankings, while keeping old data for most countries. I updated the 2011 list section with factual data, but other sections remain vandalized, with fake data or very outdated. I think they should be removed altogether. 200.174.249.2 (talk) 17:44, 29 February 2012 (UTC)

Venezuela[edit]

I dont think venezuelan growth is right either. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 186.145.149.75 (talk) 16:29, 4 March 2012 (UTC)

Argentina[edit]

2.6%? that was an estimation made by the IMF in middle 2012 when Argentina saw it's worst momment during the year. Its economy had an important reactivation after that, with an exponential increase of, mostly, automotive, construction, agricultural and textile areas. Argentina's GDP had a growth rate of 4.8% during 2012 fist quarter and it fell to 0.3% during the second quarter, but in the third quarter it reached 3.2% and in the last quarter it was estimated in 5.6%. This makes imposible a total growth rate of 2.6%, this must be closer to 3.5% or 4%. Whait for reliable and concrete facts before qualify any country. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 190.216.6.110 (talk) 17:31, 6 March 2013 (UTC)

Philippines[edit]

Why do we have two Philippines on the list? At No.34 & No.64. Can someone fix it as soon as possible? The GDP growth rate of the Philippines for the year 2012 is at 6.6% --Miguel raul 13:43, 2 April 2013 (UTC)

India position wrong[edit]

India position should be 104 with 3.2% growth. not 6.5%. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 110.20.219.85 (talk) 15:01, 7 January 2014 (UTC)

India GDP growth in 2012 was not 6.5% it was 3.2%; India's rank is not 34 it was 104; https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/rankorder/2003rank.html]}

It looked like someone intended to do a Request Edit | P for partially completed, but made a coding error. Please ping me if the issue is actually still un-resolved. CorporateM (Talk) 17:52, 24 May 2014 (UTC)

Missing India[edit]

The list does not contain India, which is among the fastest growing economies in the world. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.188.41.107 (talk) 14:40, 15 February 2015 (UTC)