Talk:List of craters on Mars

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Solar System / Mars (Rated List-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Solar System, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Solar System on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Mars (marked as Low-importance).
 
For more information, see the Solar System importance assessment guideline.
WikiProject Indexes
WikiProject icon This alphabetical index of Wikipedia articles falls within the scope of the WikiProject Indexes. This is a collaborative effort to create, maintain, and improve alphabetical indexes on Wikipedia.
 

in Mars or on Mars?[edit]

Why is it "in Mars"? Shouldn't it be "on Mars"? I thought it was always on a whole planet, and then in a particular part of a planet (or the Moon...for example, the Eagle landed in the Sea of Tranquility on the Moon, I would say). Adam Bishop 03:59, 19 Oct 2003 (UTC)

Yes, on. RickK 04:04, 19 Oct 2003 (UTC)

I agree. Even though I created the article, I now see my mistake. I took the title directly off of the Requested Articles page. Whoever put the title on there must no have understood what they were doing. MattSal, 22:29, 1 Nov 2003 (UTC)

F. Baldet[edit]

Help! I am trying to give all persons a wiki entry, that were honored by having a crater named for them. I seem to have found an "inconsistency" regarding the French Astronomer F. Baldet. There is a "Ferdnand" (or Fernand), who is a namesake of a Mars crater, and a "Francois", who is the namesake of a Moon crater. Funny enough, they have the same birth and death year (1885 - 1964)! Is this supposed to be the same person or not? Does anybody know? Awolf002 00:58, 10 Jul 2004 (UTC)

"Ferdnand" is an obvious typo. Google says "Fernand", not "Francois".
He worked at Meudon and they say "Fernand" too. Here's a photo of the guy: http://webast.ast.obs-mip.fr/patrimoine/bailtel.html
Three obituaries listed at: http://www.astro.uni-bonn.de/~pbrosche/persons/obit/obit_ba.html None seem to be online unfortunately. One is in Sky and Telescope for 1965, if you can find it.
Go with Fernand Baldet, they're undoubtedly the same person. The USGS page does make mistakes sometimes. For instance, they say "George Philip Bond" instead of "George Phillips Bond".
-- Curps 02:37, 10 Jul 2004 (UTC)

Yes, that jives with what I found via "Google". Thanks!! Awolf002 11:23, 10 Jul 2004 (UTC)

A. Bunge[edit]

More interesting name "mangling": The zoologist Bunge (1803-1890) that worked at the University of Tartu. I can find him as "Alexander Georg von Bunge" which makes him a "baltic German" (see Heinrich Lenz) and as "Aleksandre Andreevich von Bunge" which makes him Russian. Here are the links

So, I guess this is the same person? How do we solve the name/nationality ambiguity? Awolf002 17:53, 11 Jul 2004 (UTC)

There are other examples of this: Oskar Backlund and Friedrich Struve and Anders Lexell. I'd say go with the name that is most often referenced in English, which I'd guess is probably the German name, but mention the Russian name as well in the article itself.
The Estonians call him "Alexander Georg von Bunge", so it's probably best to go with that. I can't read Estonian but I think this site: http://www.botany.ut.ee/history/bunge.html gives his father's name as Andreas Theodor von Bunge, hence the Russian patronymic Aleksandr Andreevich (Александр Андреевич Фон Бунге).
-- Curps 18:32, 11 Jul 2004 (UTC)

Lise Meitner[edit]

The crater Meitner is missing in the list. There is a "picture" at http://www.lpi.usra.edu/publications/slidesets/craters/slide_8.html -- Siffler 19:37, 17 December 2005 (UTC)

Sorry, but this is a crater on Venus. Awolf002 19:43, 17 December 2005 (UTC)
Many excuses! You were some minutes faster than I in recognising the mistake. Thanks!

--Siffler 19:47, 17 December 2005 (UTC)

New crater names[edit]

There are new named craters on Mars since September 20th! See Spaceref article and USGS. I will add those to this list. Awolf002 16:53, 25 November 2006 (UTC)

Towns with a population of less than 100,000?[edit]

AecisBrievenbus brought this to attention at the science reference desk: The passage "after towns (with a population of less than 100,000) on Earth." in the second sentence is obviously incorrect, as there are craters named after Amsterdam, Bordeaux, Bremerhaven, Bristol, Cadiz, Cairns, Canberra, Charleston, Innsbruck, Johannesburg, Kaliningrad, Madrid, and so forth. Does anyone know whether this 100,000 rule is old (or new)? Is this merely a large group of exceptions? Or is the information plain false? ---Sluzzelin 02:03, 30 January 2007 (UTC)

Accuracy of the table?[edit]

Where did the data of the craters come from in this list? Some numbers here are wildly different from those in the craters' individual articles. For example, Beagle is listed as having a diameter of 89.8 (km? inches? furlong?), while in the article it's 35m. Same for Victoria, 30.0 (km? inches?) vs 750m in the article. Also many craters have listed locations inconsistent with their articles, e.g. Bonneville: 82.1N, 105.8W here, vs 14.6S, 175.5E in the article; Victoria is on the opposite side of the location listed in its article, too. Any explanations? -- 128.148.60.60 (talk) 06:01, 7 June 2008 (UTC)

Martian Crater: Aktaj[edit]

I think there may be a typo on this entry, probably in the source material used by the wiki editor, but I cannot find any confirmation from any alternate source.

Aktaj does not seem to be the name of any location in Russia or the former Soviet Union. There is an area called Aktau in Kazakhstan, which seems to have some minor connection with Mars based on other internet entries.

Another point, perhaps immaterial, is an editorial hint. The letter "j" is a common typegraphical translocation for the letter "u", being located just below it on the QWERTY keyboard. A coincidence?

PJLareau (talk) 01:52, 10 February 2009 (UTC)

Martian Crater: Martin[edit]

Although I have nothing to back up this question, I have real doubt that this Crater was named after the person indicated on this page who has no tie to the standard categories of people or places that are used to officially name Martian craters. On the other hand, there is another person with this common name who does have a direct connection with Mars:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/James_Martin_(NASA)

Can someone check this out? I hesitate to "correct" this without much better evidence than my hunch!

PJLareau (talk) 00:50, 27 February 2009 (UTC)

Indeed it is. MER-C 05:32, 27 February 2009 (UTC)