Talk:List of municipalities of Armenia

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Armenia (Rated List-class)
WikiProject icon List of municipalities of Armenia is within the scope of WikiProject Armenia, an attempt to improve and better organize information in articles related or pertaining to Armenia and Armenians. If you would like to contribute or collaborate, you could edit the article attached to this page or visit the project page for further information.
 List  This article has been rated as List-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 

Cities vs. Towns[edit]

I think "Towns" with over 100,000 should be classified as cities. Therefore, by these standards Armenia has only 3 cities, Vanadzor, Gyumri, and Yerevan.

The other "towns" in no way resemble "cities" in the modern sense. I don't think a few 6-story apartment buildings turns a town into a city... Serouj (talk) 05:50, 6 September 2008 (UTC)

That makes sense to me. I have added Vanadzor to the list of "cities" mentioned in the article lead. I also agree that all three of the places you have mentioned should be referred to as cities in their respective articles. For the lists here, however, we're actually classifying them based on their designations as either a kaghak or gyugh, which for the sake of consistency we are translating as "town" and "village". Hope that seems like a reasonable solution. Kaldari (talk) 18:46, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
I don't understand why we need to adhere to the categorization by the Armenian census. I think we can apply good judgment here and single out Vanadzor, Gyumri, and Yerevan as "cities" in their own category... Serouj (talk) 22:14, 9 September 2008 (UTC)
Wouldn't that constitute Original Research? Kaldari (talk) 22:24, 9 September 2008 (UTC)

Inconsistent Data[edit]

The data shown on this page is inconsistent with the 2001 census. Also, there is the notion of "de jure" vs "de facto" population. Due to a high percentage of migrant Armenian workers who work abroad or are permanently living in Russia or the U.S., the "de facto" population of a town/village is actually much less than the "de jure".

For example, according to the 2001 (latest) census, the de jur pop of Vanadzor is 107,394, while de facto pop is less at 93,823.[1] More info at: [1]

I think it would be a great idea to split the population column of the kaghakner list into two columns for de facto and de jure populations. I don't have time to do it at the moment, but I would fully support such an edit. Kaldari (talk) 18:48, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
People who "are permanently living in Russia or the U.S." (the concern voiced in the first paragraph of this section) are NOT included in the de jure population figures. Only people temporarily absent, i.e., living abroad (or in other places in Armenia) for 12 months or less are included in the de jure population. See the definitions of de facto and de jure in the census publications. Therefore, I would not bother with reporting both de facto and de jure: de jure (the larger number) is usually the more representative of the two, because it reflects all those present at the time of the census plus those who are reported by other household members as being temporarily (12 months or less) absent. The very interesting issue of migrant workers should be explored elsewhere on the national (or marz) level, not on the level of towns and villages in this list. However, someone has to make sure that the population figures in the table of towns in List of municipalities in Armenia are consistent with the census numbers. For Vanadzor the table gives 116,929, but as noted above the de jure population in the census is 107,394 (de facto 93,823). --Zlerman (talk) 22:52, 6 September 2008 (UTC)
Please feel free to correct any errors that you find. I didn't compile the data in the table so I have no idea as to its accuracy. Kaldari (talk) 16:09, 7 September 2008 (UTC)

Also I seriously doubt that Yerevan incorporated as a town in 782 BC (which is most likely the founding/establishment date). Anyone know the correct date? Kaldari (talk) 21:25, 8 September 2008 (UTC)

  • "Incorporation date" is probably a meaningless concept for an ancient city that flourished as an urban center already in the 17th century (or even earlier). Perhaps we should stay with "founded in 782 BC". In any event, see the detailed time line for Yerevan in [2]. --Zlerman (talk) 03:01, 9 September 2008 (UTC)
    • Personally, I think we should either start a new column for founding dates (if such dates are available) or make them all incorporation dates to be consistent. Kaldari (talk) 15:09, 9 September 2008 (UTC)
  • To put some context, Yerevan was a village/town of less than 30,000 before at the turn of the 20th century. The center of Eastern Armenian life and culture was Tiflis (Tbilisi) in Georgia. And the bulk of Armenians lived in the villages of the Eastern ("Armenian") provinces of the Ottoman Empire... Serouj (talk) 22:10, 9 September 2008 (UTC)

References[edit]

  1. ^ Census for Lori Marz.