Talk:Lithuania proper

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Lithuania (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Lithuania, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Lithuania on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

I've created this article as similar articles exist for other countries, too. (Finland proper,Sweden proper,China proper,[1]) --Matthead 05:13, 7 June 2006 (UTC)

Lithuanian nationalistic view[edit]

This part of an article is obviously biased - it does not cite sources, it claims that "Lithuanian state should be credated" although it has been created quite a long ago (Mindaugas anyone), and recreated (please read some books, huh?)), it does state that Lithuania Minor should be re-lithuanised (sorry, how can you re-anything that has been plundered and colonised by force ?) Another one BiiiG mistake - Antanas Smetona in nowadys Lithuania is not perceived as a national hero - he's considered a looser following Soviet propaganda. Another section of an idea of Smetona's article "having influence on interwar period" is an utterly absurd - he did write his article in USA, and it has been left unfinished. So my conclusion - read some books before you go onto territory you do not know. --Lokyz 18:49, 23 April 2007 (UTC)

N.b:This commnet refers to previous version of an article.--Lokyz 16:43, 30 April 2007 (UTC)

Memeland[edit]

this teritory was "deatched" not because of Lithuanian nationalism, but because of Antante's action to tame Imperialistic Germany. and it was claimed by different newly born (in some respect - re-born, like Lithuania) nations like Second Polish Republic, that didn't have even minority of population around there.--Lokyz 19:59, 23 April 2007 (UTC) Another one point - this is article about Lithuania Propria, not Lithuania minor, so this info does not belong here.--Lokyz 08:56, 24 April 2007 (UTC)

Meaning[edit]

Lithuania proper means a land, which location is discussed. Later the rulers of this land expanded own power to other lands - thus Grand duchy of Lithuania emerged and this part of Grand duchy of Lithuania where Lithuanians lived was named Lithuania Proper or simply Lithuania. For Antanas Smetona book should be written separate article, I think it's impossible to find reliable and verifiable data where is written that Lithuania Proper means something more. --81.7.98.250 08:54, 30 May 2007 (UTC)

Please take a good look at the map provided in the article references. I do doubt that there is some sort of discussions in it, it's teritory is quite clear defined.
Smetona's book does not deserve separate article as it is of low notability.--Lokyz 12:27, 31 May 2007 (UTC)
Map from nationalistic site, you think is an evidence? --81.7.98.250 12:46, 31 May 2007 (UTC)
Ok, let's discuss which map is form nationalistic site this one [2] or this one [3]]? First one is a scan from a document, the second one is a drawing of a computer illiterate.--Lokyz 21:48, 31 May 2007 (UTC)P.S following essayish assumptions of your - here's the link and have a good read - although the article is about some different things - it's about ethnic Lithuanian lands, not about someone's essay writing fantasies. Have a nice reading day.--Lokyz 22:02, 31 May 2007 (UTC)
No, lets's discuss is this [4] map reliable, on what data this map is based? That baltic tribes were "relatives" thus all land should belong to Lithuania? Second, I'm not a "litvinist" but the fact, ideas where was located land of Lithuania, where was the first meaning of Lithuania are various. Idea of Lowmianski is outdated. I'm not discussing who were/are "real" lithuanians. Third, it is a nonsence name picture with "ethnograpic regions of Lithuania propria", when Samogitia, quite a long time, was not a part of Lithuania Propria! --81.7.98.250 08:50, 4 June 2007 (UTC)
That map is no doubt biased - thats is more a map of Lithuanians (including Samogitians), Old Prussians and Yotvingians. It belongs to historical fiction only. Iulius 20:45, 4 June 2007 (UTC)

Lita[edit]

The introduction says that Lita is the "Jewish" name for the territory. Is this referring to Hebrew or Yiddish? Olessi 17:22, 9 August 2007 (UTC)

Hebrew ליטא = Lita
Yiddish ליטע = Lite
But it is possible that the author referred to both, 'cause pronunciation of Yiddish may vary. --Amir E. Aharoni 17:39, 9 August 2007 (UTC)

Fantasy map[edit]

Please stop putting Yemalovich POV map - his theories are utterly denied(even by Belarus scholars, as a provided reference shows) and do not have anything to do with Lithuania proper, but rather with "national pride" class literature fantasies. These fantasies are not recognised internationally as valid. It does contradict to the whole text of the article, and is irrelevant.

Critics of factual errors of his writings are provided, they are indeed numerous. The same goes for "linguistical" toponyms localization, that does not have anything in common with historical tradition of place names (as article Name of Lithuania shows. It is no wonder, because, as much I know, Yermalovich was educated as literature teacher, not as historian or linguist. --Lokyz 19:25, 20 August 2007 (UTC)

Toponyms are VERY hard data about nations' areals. Belarus is full of Baltic toponyms, especially hydronyms. Localisation of "Litva"-derived toponyms in upper Neman region is in good correspondence also with literature sources, including provided references. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Bakarasov (talkcontribs) 20:58, 21 August 2009 (UTC)

Ethnographic Lithuania[edit]

Is ethnographic Lithuania ([5], [6], [7]) the same concept as Lithuania proper? -- Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus | talk  20:41, 11 October 2007 (UTC)

Barely - Lithuania Proper is rather Duchy of Lithuania. "Ethnographic Lithuania" term as such is 19th century scholarly invention. As noted, Eldership of Samogitia (that is part of Ethnigraphic Lithuania) was not part of Lithuania proper. There are maps in the article, you can check them yourself.--Lokyz 10:15, 12 October 2007 (UTC)
Ethnographic Lithuania was however used in 20th century; at least up to the times of WWII. Is it still used? I think it's a notable concept that should be described on Wikipedia, would you agree? -- Piotr Konieczny aka Prokonsul Piotrus | talk  05:03, 13 October 2007 (UTC)
Lithuanians usually mess two terms Ethnographic Lithuania (Etnografinė Lietuva) and Lithuania Propria (Tikroji Lietuva). Even in this article presented map that not belongs to concept Lithuania Propria - how is related map with ethnographic regions? This bias comes already from 1898 - 1917 when as Ethnographic Lithuania was defined such territory reaching towns as Hrodna, Lida where Lithuanians long time prior were assimilated, therefore according Lithuanian nationalists inhabitants should be "re-lithuanized". Tarakonas 10:16, 4 December 2007 (UTC)
I think it's only you that mess things up. Lithuania propria is historical entity, Ethnographic Lithuania is rather new term, invented in 19th century. And by ethnography is ment not only the language, but much more customs, material culture and way of living (mostly of peasants). Some people mix it with ethno-liguistics, and this is not the case. So, according to Polish and Russian ethnographers (not Lithuanian nationalists as some are trying to present it) in 19th century the Vilnius region while loosing Lithuanian language still retained many Lithuanian customs and material culture (including Catholicism - let me remind you, that Belarusians were Ortodox, not Catholics).
Sure thing I know, that calling someone nationalist (or any other argument ad hominem just relieves the caller from an obligation to present arguments or even to take a look at presented ones.--Lokyz (talk) 11:16, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

Meaning of ou in given context[edit]

Just because according to this site [8] 2 ou Adverb (a) place where; hence Russie Blanche ou LituaniQUE (note - not LituaniE) - is Whithe Ruthenia of Lithuania, or if you wish - Lithuanian (White) Ruthenia. Anyway if you insist on ou=or then it will be Ruthenia White or Lithuanian (Ruthenia being the name and Whitor or Lithuanian adjectives), but in no case or Lithuania (i.e. double name).--Lokyz (talk) 11:07, 6 December 2007 (UTC)

Don't provide WP:OR, but give fact where is written in such context, please. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:56, 7 December 2007 (UTC)
Take a look at the map provided as reference.--Lokyz (talk) 20:18, 11 December 2007 (UTC)
Maps could be interpreted variously. Give exact citation by professional historian. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 07:05, 21 December 2007 (UTC)

Dubious statements[edit]

"Scholars often use term Lithuania proper to refer to lands inhabited by ethnic Lithuanians" I see only one note by Antanas Venclova who is not a historian.

Please be more carefull when you read - check the name of Venclova.--Lokyz (talk) 20:58, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
Scholars is plural. I see only one argument, by non historian. And please don't delete arguments of other researchers. Why as Lithuania depicted territory of modern Belarus in 19th century, when Grand Duchy of Lithuania not existed anymore. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:47, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

"no Lithuanian schools were in these territories at all." - this is mistake, Lithuanian schools were in Marijampolis (established in 1905, never closed), in Gervyaty in Belarus (established in 1920), in Vilnius (established in 1915, never closed), in Švenčionys (established in 1918) in Polish and Soviet times, everywhere where lived significant number of Lithuanians.

Please be more carefull when you read what is written - "under Soviet rule".--Lokyz (talk) 20:58, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
"no Lithuanian schools at all" - this is real mistake, because Lithuanian scholls existed even under Soviet rule. Well, not many schools worked, but article says nothing at all.81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:47, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

"many people in these territories now speaking Belarussian do refer to themselwes as Lithuanians" - this is OR or false. In Lithuania lives only 131 Lithuanians with Belarusian as mother tongue, official site - [9]. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 07:37, 21 December 2007 (UTC)

Please visit Eastern Vilnian region - It's now in Belarus - Lida, Smorhony and other cities established by Lithuanians. They told me it themselves. But well, i do see your knowledge of the topic at the fullest. Short hint - language does not make ethnicity.--Lokyz (talk) 20:58, 27 December 2007 (UTC)
What is the meaning of the word "many"? I see no exact citation of provided source. Many towns were established by someone, but how this is related to claims "many people refer"? What do you mean, maybe so called "litvinists"? 81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:47, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

Lida, Smorhon are Belarusian cities with Belarusian population. Are you sure they EVER spoke Lithuanian? They probably call themselves "Litviny" remembering the historical name of the region, NOT nationality. If the language doesnt make etnicity what does ?--Bakarasov (talk) 21:29, 21 August 2009 (UTC)

And by the way, not signing of the known editors is considered a Sockpuppetry. Cheers.--Lokyz (talk) 20:58, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

Article not belongs to someone. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:47, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

at the maps ==Removed misinterpertation==

Sadly your chosen excerpt does speak about 16th century an onwards, and does not mention Lithuania Proper term in the relevant term i.e. 13th century to the middle of 16th century, as first Ruthenians were allowed to settle to the east of Lyda. By the way, Navahrudek province was not and is not considered ever been part of Lithuania proper. Please be more careful when you read sources.--Lokyz (talk) 20:47, 27 December 2007 (UTC)

Please, give facts for such POV. 81.7.98.250 (talk) 09:49, 28 December 2007 (UTC)
All references and facts are given - take a look at the maps provided as references, read the books provided as references. And please stop putting maps of 19th century, that do not have anything in common with historical tradition of Grand Duchy of Lithuania and represents Russian Yekaterine's politics of "deleting name of Lithuania" form history and Russification. --Lokyz (talk) 16:33, 28 December 2007 (UTC)

There is no reason to speak about the special supression of Lithuanian culture and language in Russian Empire. Publishing and teaching in Belarusian, regardless of Cyrillic/Latin script was also prohibited at the same time (19th), in the same area. Lithuanian is not spoken in Belarus not because of supression but because it has never been spoken, as the population is Slavic and speak Belarusian (Well, now actually Russian, except of rural areas).--Bakarasov (talk) 21:29, 21 August 2009 (UTC)

Where is truth?[edit]

There are 2 contradictory statements in the lead of article:

"Lithuania proper ... Didžioji Lietuva, literally: 'Genuine Lithuania'..."

"... sometimes is also called Lithuania Major (Lithuanian: Didžioji Lietuva)..."

Which translation is truthful? As far as I know, Lithuanian word didžioji means "great, big, major" (cf. Lietuvos Didžioji Kunigaikštystė) but I can be wrong, I'm not native speaker. But I'm sure this word cann't be translated in two ways; "genuine" and "major" are certainly two very different terms. Could be some Lithuanian editor so kind and repair it? --Iaroslavvs (talk) 18:10, 18 July 2011 (UTC)

There is nothing contradictory in these statements. Propria (latin) Proper (English) - is Genuine. Only after the concept of Lithuania Minor - a region in Eastern Prussia inhabited by mostly Lithuanian language speakers emerged, Lithuania Major was used to distinguish those regions.--178.16.43.6 (talk) 10:15, 1 February 2012 (UTC)

Total propaganda[edit]

Maps and whole article with statements like "Thus Grand Duchy of Lithuania was divided into such historical regions: Samogitia, Lithuania Proper and White Ruthenia." is no less than chauvinistic propaganda. Everyone who has some brain knows that grand duchy exists when its formed of at least 2 duchies. And the full name of GDL was "Grand Duchy of Lithuania and Samogitians", later "Grand duchy of Lithuania, Samogitians and Ruthenians". It's even comfirmed by chronicles which were named the same: 1) The chronicles of Lithuania and Samogitians, 2) The chronicles of Lithuania, Samogitians and Ruthenians 3) The chronicles of Poland, Lithuania, Samogitia and whole Rusia [ATR] Velks (talk) 19:47, 31 December 2011 (UTC)

Please read WP:NPOV, and also WP:CIV--178.16.43.6 (talk) 10:17, 1 February 2012 (UTC)