Talk:Loyalty Day

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Holidays (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Holidays, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Holidays on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
News This article has been mentioned by a media organisation:

WHAT! I am outraged. Goo. Thank god no one celebrates it. Graft

In 2001, Congress passed a law proclaiming May 1st as "Loyalty Day." This was followed by a proclamation by President George Bush. This is an extremely common thing for Congress to do -- nearly every day and week is proclaimed to be set aside for the observance or remembrance of this or that. It keeps special interest groups happy and costs no money. "Loyalty Day" is not a holiday, does not appear on calenders, and is not celebrated. Few people are aware it was created. (John Macossay -- macossay@webname.com)

Whew. Graft

  • I dunno how bush can take credit for it, when according to the article Ike did back in the 50's Ghostalker 03:30, 1 May 2006 (UTC)

Moved here. No one from the US I know even knew that the day existed.

Moving it back to the article, since the above theories are incorrect. -º¡º
Wow. Did a google search, and learned that there was this holiday that I didn't know existed.

So, where exactly is this celebrated? Graft

Quite a few places. Google on "loyalty day parade" (with the quotes). Hephaestos

Photo of Wisconsin Celebration[edit]

Here's a picture of a loyalty day parade from 1917. Is this legit?

http://www.wisconsinhistory.org/whi/fullRecord.asp?id=24522

Considering that the page lists the photo as occurring on March 31 instead of May 1, and that the article says that the holiday was first celebrated in the 1930's, I suspect that the photograph may show an unrelated, though similarly named celebration. Amoore 22:00, 12 February 2006 (UTC)

First "proclamation"[edit]

As far as I can tell, the first presidential "proclamation" didn't take place until 1959, the year after the bill was signed. The signing statement is not a "proclamation", but rather the yearly official statement of the observance by the President. Mike Dillon 02:20, 3 May 2006 (UTC)

I've changed this to May 1, 1959 since there is no evidence Eisenhower proclaimed Loyalty Day in 1958. I have contacted the American Presidency Project to ask if they can point me to the first proclamation since there are only 4 Eisenhower proclamations from 1958-59 on their website. As I said before, the signing statement itself is not a proclamation, so in the absence of other evidence, I'm assuming that the first proclamation was for Loyalty Day 1959 because the law was not passed in time to make a proclamation for 1958. Mike Dillon 21:02, 8 May 2006 (UTC)

Sources I read say Eisenhower proclaimed "Law Day". The only references I could find to "Loyalty Day" are much more recent...Wtf? — Preceding unsigned comment added by 24.247.99.74 (talk) 21:04, 25 May 2013 (UTC)

Merged in Americanization Day[edit]

I merged the Americanization Day article in with Loyalty Day, since the latter basically repeats the information in the former, plus contains more information on the whole concept. SchuminWeb (Talk) 23:15, 12 May 2006 (UTC)

how do we celebrate loyalty day?

Batavia, Illinois[edit]

The VFW in Batavia, Illinois, has sponsored a Loyalty Day parade on the first Sunday in May for 33 years (as of this year). The first Loyalty Day Parade was held in Batavia in 1975. Source: www.bataviavfw.org/loyaltyday.htm. PlaysInPeoria 05:48, 30 April 2007 (UTC)

http://www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/2003/04/20030430-26.html

He also did this in 2003.

spelling issue[edit]

I reverted a change from Labour to Labor, making it Labour again. Reason - Labor directs to the US holiday in September, Labour directs to the worldwide workers' holiday that was seen as communist, which is what this article alleges Loyalty Day was created to oppose. I COULD simply change it via a pipe, I guess, which might make it less likely to be reverted by some other well meaning editor.--Vidkun 13:44, 2 May 2007 (UTC)

Although Wikipedia:Manual of Style#National varieties of English usually indicates that the variety of English used in an article should be consistent, I think using "Labour" makes sense here, despite this being an article about an American observance written in the American variety of English. The reason for this is that every English-speaking country that celebrates May 1 as Labour Day uses the British variety of English, while the American Labor Day is celebrated in September. Mike Dillon 14:53, 2 May 2007 (UTC)
Speaking as an American, now, this makes a great deal of sense. Respelling "Labour" in this case would be like demanding a respelling of "The Ballad of Reading Gaol" in a US-centric article. 216.52.69.217 18:26, 2 May 2007 (UTC)

The "Loyalty Day" article still contains incorrect information[edit]

As far as I can determine, a Proclamation has been issued every year Here are the proclamation numbers for the "no proclamation" years cited by the article:

1959 proclamation 3282 1960 proclamation 3343 1966 proclamation 3716 1967 proclamation 3745 1968 proclamation 3845 1969 proclamation 3904 1970 proclamation 3975 1971 proclamation 4036 1972 proclamation 4118 1973 proclamation 4201 1974 proclamation 4277

I do not know why the "Presidency Project" footnote 7 in the article is missing these I found all the proclamations mainly in subirectories of www.gpo.gov, but there is no single search I have found that contains all the info, so I have not corrected the article text. 98.14.207.223 (talk) 18:55, 3 May 2012 (UTC)