Talk:Ludhiana

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject India / Cities (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Indian cities (marked as High-importance).
 

Guru Nanak Public School[edit]

The link of Guru Nanak Public School is redirecting to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guru_Nanak_Public_School, but this URL is going to the Guru Nanak Public School at Pitam Pura in New Delhi, which is incorrect. The Guru Nanak Public Schoogoftxghckugfui bniohgbj89uygjyoiuoiupoupoooooooooooooooooootkikl in Sarabha Nagar, adjoining the Singh Sabha Gurdwara, was founded in 1974 and its official website is http://www.gnpschool.org. It is the school of Ishmeet Singh Sodhi as mentioned on the following page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ishmeet_Singh_Sodhi#Education Abhinav Shukla(TV actor who has stared in Geet (TV series), Ek Hazaaron Mein Meri Behna Hai, Jaane Kya Baat Hui, Chotti Bahu – Sindoor Bin Suhagan and Hitler Didi, is another alumnus of the same school.

Please remove the redirection to the school in Pitampura, New Delhi.

LakhdeepSinghFarwaha (talk) 07:08, 24 May 2012 (UTC)

I have removed the redirection. LakhdeepSinghFarwaha (talk) 11:50, 28 May 2012 (UTC)

Tarīḵẖ-i maḵẖzan-i Panjāb[edit]

I noticed that someone changed the history section to say that the Tarīḵẖ-i maḵẖzan-i Panjāb was written in Pashto, not Urdu. I looked it up at the McGill libraries online, and it notes that the book is indeed in Urdu. Does anyone know for a fact that it is written in Pashto? —Preceding unsigned comment added by Nograpes (talkcontribs) 21:58, 8 January 2008 (UTC)

Tourism[edit]

The tourism section was written for Ludhiana district instead of the town. I removed the entry completely, as there was only one reference to a site within Ludhiana town.

Nograpes 14:18, 27 April 2007 (UTC)

You have done the right thing. I approve that as I am from Ludhiana and confirm that you observation is quite right. Even I thought of removing it but got involved in some research about the Derasi Ground and Padhodh House. Derasi Ground has part of fort which was established in 1843 when Ludhiana was brought under ASP by the English (Reference the Gazatter as mentioned in the main article). Padhodh House and Post Office before it was part of the bungalow region where Shah Alam of Afghanistan was kept whom Broadfoot took through Lahore Subha, when even Maharaja Ranjit Singh was alive, back to Afghanistan after Dost Mohammad was removed. But, all these buildings are not preserved. I was not able to authenticate it through some historic proofs. I had visited the post office but no body showed any knowledge about that bungalow where Shah Alam was kept.

On the whole, there was no Tourist places as such in Ludhiana. Even the Hardy World mentioned earlier does not exist now. It has been demolished. The worst thing is that the official District Web site still declare it as one of the tourist place. On the ground level, it does not exist at present.

As far as the War memorial and Safari are concerned, they are still there but they are not worth mentioning as there is nothing much there to see. I believe, even the lions which were kept there were removed. If they are still there, then I apologize here.

On the whole, your step is right. Sumir 14:12, 2 November 2008 (UTC)Sumir Sharma —Preceding unsigned comment added by Sumir Sharma (talkcontribs)

Transportation[edit]

The current entry in the transportation section is not in encyclopedic style. There was some good information that I kept, but I eliminated most of the claims like "dirtier than a Western lavoratory", and "at least 5 accidents a day."

Nograpes 19:50, 26 April 2007 (UTC)';lhydy fgyu nguc tf kjrset tfyfgn fb hrh fyte ydh uy jbhgiv hgv nuhbk gh tyfh h hju buih hg tfhiuj

Population of Ludhiana (city)[edit]

The entry for population was changed from my entry 7800

I based my number on the 2001 Census of India, which is available here: 

http://web.archive.org/web/20040616075334/www.censusindia.net/results/town.php?stad=A&state5=999

I believe that the person who changed it may be confused with the population of Ludhiana district which is much closer to 3,500,000 people.

Nograpes 17:27, 26 April 2007 (UTC)

Battle of the Hydaspes (Jhelum) River[edit]

It appears that one of the original authors of this page mistakenly believed that the Battle of the Hydaspes River (now known as the Jhelum River) was fought at the Sutlej River. At first I just cleaned up the English, but then I realized that the content was incorrect. According to the Wikipedia article on the battle, the Hydaspes River (as it was known in Greek) is the Jhelum, not the Sutlej. The battle was actually fought near Bhera, in Pakistan, nowhere near Ludhiana. I will remove this article from the History section.

Nograpes 17:11, 11 April 2007 (UTC)

Freedom Fighters[edit]

Please do not remove information about freedom fighters. They compose a very critical component in the history of Ludhiana and India as a whole.

I looked at the article Lala Lajpat Rai and it claims that he was born in a village named Dhudike in Ferozpur, and that most of his youth was spent in Jagraon. Since he didn't spend significant time in Ludhiana town itself I don't think it belongs here.
Similarly, Kartar Singh Sarabha was born in Sarabha village in the Ludhiana district, not in Ludhiana itself.
I think that Maulana Habib-ur-Rahman did come from Ludhiana, but I'm not sure, and I couldn't find any information on a Baba Santa Singh involved in the Indian Independence Movement.
Nograpes 19:17, 26 April 2007 (UTC)

Airport at Halwara[edit]

Hey who says plans for airport at Halwara are shelved?? -- Amit 14:35, 29 June 2007 (UTC)

Clean up[edit]

WP is not for directory listings. See WP:NOT for more details. I have removed school and mall listings for this reason. If editors want to create separate, sourced list articles they are free to try. Span (talk) 23:04, 28 October 2012 (UTC)

India's--and Possibly the World's--Most Polluted City, and Not a Single Mention of Pollution Issues in the Article[edit]

Ludhiana has a reputation as one of if not the most polluted cities in India and indeed, throughout the world. But there isn't a single mention of this issue anywhere in its wikipedia entry--almost as if, shocking though it may be, vested interests have made sure to whitewash the article of any reference to the city's severe pollution problems! The horror! (To the extent it's relevant: I came here to find information about the issue after Ludhiana was featured in an Economist graph as one of the world's most polluted cities--I think it was actually #1 on the magazine's chart.)

Here are some links--perhaps someone with better wikipedia skills than I can find a way to incorporate this into the city's entry.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21119243 (peer-reviewed medical study finding a significant association between mortality rates and the city's high pollution) http://articles.timesofindia.indiatimes.com/2011-09-28/pollution/30212019_1_ppcb-pollution-levels-punjab-pollution-control-board (India's most polluted city for 2011) http://www.tribuneindia.com/2012/20121004/ldh1.htm (India's most polluted city for 2012) http://www.ludhianadistrict.com/articles/article1182241002.html (concern that Ludhiana's pollution authorities aren't doing an adequate job to address problem) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buddha_Nullah (wikipedia article describing how stream becomes polluted when entering Ludhiana and has become a major source of pollution problems in the region)

This was from 5 minutes of googling -- I'm sure there is a lot more out there.

It is mentioned now. --Bejnar (talk) 19:11, 12 April 2014 (UTC)

Climate[edit]

On 22 March 2014 IP editor 59.180.153.32 changed the climate data in the article without a new citation, with this edit. I have no idea whether this new data is more correct or not. I suspect not. Could someone with meteorological expertise please check? Thanks. --Bejnar (talk) 19:11, 12 April 2014 (UTC)