Talk:MV Azores

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Ships (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Ships, a project to improve all Ship-related articles. If you would like to help improve this and other articles, please join the project. All interested editors are welcome. To use this banner, please see the full instructions. WikiProject icon
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
WikiProject United States / Cape Cod and the Islands (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject United States, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of topics relating to the United States of America on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the ongoing discussions.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Massachusetts - Cape Cod and the Islands (marked as High-importance).
 


Untitled[edit]

Blurb for DYK

Did You Know

that SS Stockholm which collided with SS Andrea Doria in one of history's most famous maritime disasters in 1956 today sails as a refurbished cruise ship, the M.S. Valtur Prima? suggested image :Image:Stockholm heads to NY.jpg

SS prefix[edit]

The information is a little wrong the name is not SS Stockholm but MS Stockholm. --Dahlis 14:19, 2005 August 27 (UTC)

Can you cite a source on this please? Thanks. Pentawing 17:50, 27 August 2005 (UTC)
This is what i could find http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Woods/7894/stock.html The Stockholm built 1948 at götaverken was the one that sunk the Andrea Doria. There has however been a SS Stockholm aswell. --Dahlis 14:07, 2005 August 29 (UTC)
Thanks for the reference, though someone mentioned on the SS Andrea Doria's talk page that the prefix should be SS since it is common usage. Pentawing 21:40, August 29, 2005 (UTC)
It is MS Andrea Doria aswell since SS stands for steam ship it is wrong in both articles and it needs to be changed. --Dahlis 22:07, 2005 August 29 (UTC)
At the moment, the prefix will remain as SS on the Andrea Doria article. I looked through Google and so far MS Andrea Doria (which is mentioned predominantly on Dutch and German websites) hasn't been mentioned much compared to SS Andrea Doria (even a survivor's website used the SS prefix). The question now becomes whether we use the American SS prefix (which seems to be the preferred way), or the prefix which you say is the correct one. Pentawing 22:36, August 29, 2005 (UTC)
Not that this would matter three years afterwards, but anyway... SS stands for Steamship (which is what the Doria was), MS stands for Motor ship (which is what the Stockholm is). -- Kjet (talk · contribs) 15:41, 20 February 2008 (UTC)

Infobox[edit]

I've added an infobox, but am not sure how to add the details in of the last rebuilding so that it shows separately there. Mjroots (talk) 13:22, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Fixed that... and a bunch of other stuff, as you probably can see. ^_~ -- Kjet (talk · contribs) 15:32, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Blurb[edit]

The link to SS Stockholm in the blurb leads to an article on a different ship! Mjroots (talk) 15:06, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Which blurp are you talking about? SS Stockholm should lead to a different article as this one never was a steamship, so what exactly is the problem? -- Kjet (talk · contribs) 15:31, 27 February 2008 (UTC)
top of this talk page - Blurb for DYK - the link there leads to a different ship to this one. Is the ship linked to the one meant in the DYK? The DYK blurb itself seems to refer to the ship that is the subject to this article! —Preceding unsigned comment added by Mjroots (talkcontribs) 15:56, 27 February 2008 (UTC)
Oh, right, that one. Yeah, it should lead to this article. That part was imported from the talk in Stockholm (Ships) and I didn't really bother to look at it that far... -- Kjet (talk · contribs) 16:04, 27 February 2008 (UTC)

Title[edit]

Why is this article under MS Athena? The majority of the article is about its "Stockholm" days, and I would argue it's much more notable as the "Stockholm". John.Conway (talk) 10:22, 4 April 2012 (UTC)