Talk:Maharana Pratap

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject India / Rajasthan / History (Rated C-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject India, which aims to improve Wikipedia's coverage of India-related topics. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Rajasthan (marked as High-importance).
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the Indian history workgroup (marked as High-importance).
 
Note icon
This article was last assessed in April 2012.

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Middle Ages (Rated Start-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Middle Ages, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of the Middle Ages on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

This article has an assessment summary page.

Moving from Rajput page for use here[edit]

Incorrect statement[edit]

The page has this incorrect line: "Although the marriage of Rajput noblewomen to muslim grandees would shortly become a pervasive trend..."

There were no marriages of Rajput noblewomen with "Muslim grandees". The only marriages were of vassal kings into their emperor's family, which were politico-military alliances. Such marriages were actually rare and the Mughal Emperors married more often into the Persian royal family of Iran.

incorrect statement in this page the heading " Final days" the last line is incorrect " They are called Rors and settled mostly in Haryana, with some in Uttar Pradesh." ror are the next generation of Marathas of panipat battle who could not leave that area after the battle, and start living in dhaak jungle.


This statement above is also not true. Both commenters are not very aware of what they are discussing, and seem to be basing their comments upon poorly written Indian govt. history textbooks. True, the practice of marrying Rajput women was confined mainly to Mughal Emperors, but the practice was actually quite common and, more important, crucial to the mutual ties between Rajput rulers and the Mughals. These ties allowed for significant cultural and military alliances. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 209.6.93.104 (talk) 15:41, 30 March 2010 (UTC)

WP:INDIA Banner/Rajasthan workgroup Addition[edit]

Note: {{WP India}} Project Banner with Rajasthan workgroup parameters was added to this article talk page because the article falls under Category:Rajasthan or its subcategories. Should you feel this addition is inappropriate , please undo my changes and update/remove the relavent categories to the article -- TinuCherian (Wanna Talk?) - 08:26, 23 June 2008 (UTC)

Neutrality issues[edit]

This page clearly has a number of problems. The writing is often not grammatical, but more relevant, it is clearly biased and draws on questionable sources. For instance, it makes normative statements about the 'cruelty' of Akbar and the inherent and laudable heroic nature of Maharana Pratap - obviously the result of copying straight from 19th century colonial discourse. Which is also clear from the fact that the single 'scholarly' source is the 19th century Annals and Antiquities of Rajasthan, a questionable work whose drawbacks are mentioned in Dominique-Sila Khan's Crossing the Threshold, page 17. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 209.6.93.104 (talk) 07:08, 30 March 2010 (UTC)

I am removing the neutrality tag as the issue on hand, i.e., normative statements about the 'cruelty' of Akbar and the inherent and laudable heroic nature of Maharana Pratap, are not substantive. There are no factual errors in the narrative and while the tenor of the article is certainly glorification of Pratap, it is not a ballad like write up in any way. Other than the so called 'discredited' Col Todd's magnum opus, the Rana's heroics have been captured in laudatory terms in numerous sources, including Akbarnama. The neutrality tag is uncalled for. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 121.245.70.190 (talk) 17:19, 17 May 2011 (UTC)

Requested move[edit]

The following discussion is an archived discussion of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on the talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

The result of the move request was: page moved. Arbitrarily0 (talk) 01:26, 18 June 2010 (UTC)


Pratap Singh of MewarMaharana Pratap — Common name. Arjuncodename024 21:16, 10 June 2010 (UTC)

The above discussion is preserved as an archive of a requested move. Please do not modify it. Subsequent comments should be made in a new section on this talk page. No further edits should be made to this section.

Copyright concerns[edit]

There is significant reason for concern that this article may improperly use content from the 1996 edition of the Encyclopedia Indica. While the book is only visible in snippet view, there are some direct quotations that Google book identifies as matches:

We can't leave an article published with this much substantial concern of copying from a copyrighted source. Its publication in 1996 would seem conclusive evidence that it predates our use.

Unless we can somehow prove the content is public domain (as if, for instance, both copied from a much older work), it will almost certainly be necessary for the page to be rewritten or reverted to an earlier version, such as this one.

Interested editors are invited to supply any information about the source and especially any older sources that may also use this text or to rewrite the article in the space for rewriting linked from the template on the article's face. --Moonriddengirl (talk) 12:35, 10 December 2012 (UTC)

Well, we can't really revert to the version that you linked above. That relies on James Tod, who is hopelessly unreliable (the bio article is my only FA). Tod, of course, is out of copyright but the content appears largely to be lifted from him, so we'd need an attribution statement even if he was reliable. - Sitush (talk) 12:47, 10 December 2012 (UTC)
ok if not Tod can we use that book as a source and do away with copy-vio? --sarvajna (talk) 13:06, 2 January 2013 (UTC)
In the absence of any alternative rewrite, I've restored the old text, but, Sitush, I've noted the reliability concerns and addressed the plagiarism. This content can of course be corrected and replaced with anything that better meets policies and guidelines. :) --Moonriddengirl (talk) 13:15, 2 January 2013 (UTC)
OK, thanks. I'll be removing anything connected to Tod, who is utterly hopeless. - Sitush (talk) 13:25, 2 January 2013 (UTC)
Got this one online but might not meet guideline, not sure though --sarvajna (talk) 13:29, 2 January 2013 (UTC)
Author is an academic, although I don't know whether they are a historian etc. We've used Diamond Pocket Books elsewhere: quite often, they just rehash the old British Raj sources but they're sometimes ok. I can only see small portions of the thing & so cannot really form an opinion. - Sitush (talk) 13:39, 2 January 2013 (UTC)

Edit request on 12 June 2013[edit]

Final days

Maharana Pratap's son, Amar Singh, fought 17 wars with the Mughals. After Mewar was depleted financially and in manpower he conditionally accepted them as rulers.

their is mistake in second sentence,according to second sentence their should be written, his son Amar Singh managed to win that fort after Maharana Pratap Singh`s death. Harshpoet (talk) 10:51, 12 June 2013 (UTC)

Not done: please provide reliable sources that support the change you want to be made. Thanks. Begoontalk 13:04, 17 June 2013 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 24 January 2014[edit]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maha_Rana_Pratap http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maharana_Pratap Seems like two unique URLs for the same content. The two pages can be merged. 59.94.32.248 (talk) 01:31, 25 January 2014 (UTC)

Not done: Maha Rana Pratap already redirects to Maharana Pratap. LittleMountain5 03:37, 25 January 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 29 January 2014[edit]

Died on 29 January and not 19 January 72.163.217.102 (talk) 11:30, 29 January 2014 (UTC)

X mark.svg Not done We have in the article several reliable sources indicating the 19th. You will need to provide multiple reliable sources that indicate that a significant portion of the mainstream academics view the 29th as the date. We will then WP:UNDUE present both dates. -- TRPoD aka The Red Pen of Doom 11:45, 29 January 2014 (UTC)

Fantasy[edit]

Why the editors are adding fantasy stories in this, imaginary stories from a tv serial Bharat Ka Veer Putra – Maharana Pratap are being stuffed here specially about his wifes and here is the proof [1], more over the reference given hereRana, Bhawan Singh (2004). Maharana Pratap. Diamond Pocket Books. pp. 28, 105. ISBN 9788128808258.  doesnot state names of any of his wifes, I request editors here to stop adding fantasy based on some TV serial. Sushilkumarmishra (talk) 17:00, 22 May 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 20 October 2014[edit]

please remove the line They are called Rors and settled mostly in Haryana, with some in Uttar Pradesh. because raja ror was in the early years in 13th century,raja ror was a rajputt king who leave rajputtana in 13th century due to refuse the conditions of kuttubdinebak the king of delhi, and then left the rajputana and went to maharstra.ror are next generation of marathas of panipat third battle.

14.139.60.13 (talk) 07:45, 20 October 2014 (UTC)

Yes check.svg Done -Anupmehra -Let's talk! 16:14, 20 October 2014 (UTC)

Semi-protected edit request on 27 October 2014[edit]

Please REMOVE the following sentences in the "Personal Life" section of this article:

"Rana Pratap had 11 wives his first wife was Maharani Ajabde Punwar, Him and Ajabde were known to love each other even before they were married. Ajabde studied astrology to develop a 100 year calendar for Maharana Prataps life. Maharana Pratap was married to Ajabde when he was 17. Maharani Ajabde was the favourite wife of Rana Pratap. Maharani Ajabde was the biggest support to Maharana Pratap during his hardship days. Maharana Pratap loved Maharani Ajabde throughout his life. Maharani ajabade was Maharana's true love and Maharana Pratap married to all other princesses because of political alliances. Ajabde gave birth to Amar Singh Who was the successor of Rana Pratap.[9] Apart from Ajabde Punwar, he had 10 more wives [12] – Solankhinipur Bai, Champabai Jhati, Jasobai Chauhan, Phool Bai Rathore, Shahmatibai Hada, Khichar Asha bai, Alamdebai Chauhan, Ratnawatibai parmar, Amarbai Rathore and Lakhabai. Maharani Ajabde was a learned and level headed person. She always led Maharana Pratap to make the right decisions using strategic wisdom and her core values. She was the love of his life."

Please REPLACE those sentences above with these following statements:

"Pratap Singh had 17 sons[10] and 5 daughters from 11 wives. His first wife, Maharani Ajabde Punwar, gave birth to his eldest child and eventual heir to the throne, Amar Singh[11]. Little else is known about her."

This is IMPORTANT to correct due to recent vandalism and historically inaccurate changes being made in this article. A recent Indian television soap opera, titled "Bharat Ka Veer Putra- Maharana Pratap" has used creative license to portray a love story between Pratap Singh and his first wife before and after marriage- with which those people making the inaccurate changes have been influenced by, due to the show's long run and popularity. However, there is no evidence or any credible sources to support that this love story is true.

Dika2eve (talk) 04:03, 27 October 2014 (UTC)

Red information icon with gradient background.svg Not done: The section certainly needs rewriting but it's more informational than what your version is, Cheers –Davey2010(talk) 16:29, 29 October 2014 (UTC)