Talk:Marcos de Niza

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Spain  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Spain, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Spain on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Biography  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 

Not French[edit]

It is inaccurate to refer to Marcos de Niza as French, since Nice was ruled by the House of Savoy until 1860. L'Ascolano 13:50, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

It can be said that he was of French culture, as Nice was ruled at the time by the Counts of Savoy whose territories overlapped today's France, Switzerland and Italy. The Counts of Savoy had emerged from the collapse of the Kingdom of Arles in the 11th century. The Kingdom of Arles territory corresponded roughly to the present-day French regions of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, Rhône-Alpes and Franche-Comté, as well as western Switzerland. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 67.209.213.154 (talk) 16:49, 12 June 2013 (UTC)

Inscription forged[edit]

The rock insciption in Phoenix is believed to be a forgery, because Marcos de Niza is beleived to have never come close to present-day Phoenix.Plazak 21:38, 24 March 2007 (UTC)

More precisely, it is a modern forgery, probably from the 1930's, reproducing partially an inscription found on "Inscription Rock". —Preceding unsigned comment added by 192.54.144.229 (talk) 13:51, 5 October 2007 (UTC)
The wording that the rock inscription "is believed to be a forgery" is accurate. The preceding comment contains no citations to prove any work was done to prove its provenance.--Dandlyin (talk) 03:01, 18 January 2010 (UTC)
The wording of the picture caption seems to be redundant > Stone Inscription, thought by some to be a forgery from the 1930's, very often (and perhaps wrongly) attributed to Fray Marcos de Niza[1], located in Pima Canyon near Phoenix, Arizona South Mountain Park. Good idea to remove to remove the (and perhaps wrongly)? seeing as it already stated some think it's a forgery? —Preceding unsigned comment added by 68.98.79.140 (talk) 12:52, 15 March 2011 (UTC)

See French Entry[edit]

For more precisions on Fray Marcos de Niza, and more detailed bibliography and list of his works, see French version of "Fray Marcos de Niza" entry in Wikipedia. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 192.54.144.229 (talk) 14:01, 5 October 2007 (UTC)

Equal to Mexico City[edit]

"...saw Cibola only from a distance, and his description of it as equal in size to Mexico City was probably exact..." ...eh, in what sense? This seems incredible to me. -LlywelynII (talk) 18:58, 14 February 2010 (UTC)