Talk:Maximilian I, Holy Roman Emperor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Royalty and Nobility (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Royalty and Nobility (marked as High-importance).
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Germany (Rated C-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Germany, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Germany on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Belgium (Rated B-class, Low-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Belgium, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Belgium on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the quality scale.
 Low  This article has been rated as Low-importance on the importance scale.
 
WikiProject Austria (Rated B-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Austria, an attempt to build a comprehensive and detailed guide to articles about Austria on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please join the project.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject Former countries / Holy Roman Empire  (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Former countries, a collaborative effort to improve Wikipedia's coverage of defunct states and territories (and their subdivisions). If you would like to participate, please join the project.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by Holy Roman Empire task force.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Frisia (Rated B-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Frisia, an effort to create, expand, organize, and improve Frisia-related articles to a feature-quality standard. If you would like to participate, you can edit the article attached to this page, or visit the project page, where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion. Since we only have a handful of active members at the moment, we are in urgent need of help right now.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

This article has an assessment summary page.

Picture[edit]

  • Edited in the picture. Martg76 01:40, 11 Jan 2005 (UTC)

Expansion[edit]

I have expanded this article substantially, but there is much left to do. I could use help especially regarding Austira, Switzerland, the Italian wars, and his reign as Emperor. A great deal of what I've added was pulled (not verbatim) from wiki articles about other people. Laura1822 19:55, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

And so, my question is: In the article on the Knight's Revolt, Franz von Sickingen is labeled as "The Last Knight." Could it be that you copied that into the article on Maximilian, labeling Maximilian also, here in this article, as "The Last Knight?" Just checking.T.Mc 07:08, 11 August 2009 (UTC) —Preceding unsigned comment added by Tommcnabb (talkcontribs)

Emperor-Elect[edit]

Shouldn't Maximillian's page as well as the other pages about Holy Roman Emperor-Elects say Emperor-Elect in the title rather than emperor? After all, you were only truely a Holy Roman Emperor if you were coronated as such by the pope. Since Maximillian and his grandson's successors (his grandson was the last emperor who recieved papal coronation) be labeled as Name of person, Holy Roman Emperor-Elect rather than Name of person, Holy Roman Emperor? —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Emperor001 (talkcontribs) (I forgot to sign in.)20:47, 9 May 2007 (UTC).

I've taken the opposite position on the "holy roman emperor" talk page. The list of emperors in that article currently labels all the post-1508 emperors as "emperor elect." To my way of thinking that is misleading because it implies that they weren't quite the emperor. But my understanding is that the Popes acquiesced in no longer insisting on crowning the emperors. So that the policy was changed as a practical matter.Eldred 02:34, 10 May 2007 (UTC)

Could someone add that picture of his armour, which got shot four times with a crossbow? http://img141.imageshack.us/my.php?image=dscn00501nw.jpg

Holy Roman Emperor would always be incorrect. The empire had that notion, not the emperor.--MacX85 (talk) 16:10, 4 September 2012 (UTC)

A Question on the Manual Redirect[edit]

Why has the "for this see this page" thing at the top been changed from Maximilian in Mexico to Maximilian in Rome (a red link)?76.240.199.90 (talk) 01:13, 17 February 2008 (UTC)

When did he become Holy Roman Emperor?[edit]

The article says that Maximilian succeded his father and that his father died in 1493, yet it later says that Maximilian became Holy Roman Emperor in 1508? Surtsicna (talk) 12:29, 1 July 2008 (UTC)

Maximilian I as King of Hungary?[edit]

The list of titles at the bottom of the page includes "King of Hungary", but according to the section "Tu felix Austria nube" the Hungarian kingship didn't pass into Habsburg hands until 1526. Likewise the article "List of rulers of Hungary" has Matthias Corvinus, Vladislaus II and Louis II as kings for the relevant period, and the article on the House of Habsburg also denies that they were kings of Hungary at the time. So is this a mistake, or was it like the British monarchy claiming to be kings of France for centuries? Proparoxytone (talk) 14:03, 20 March 2011 (UTC)proparoxytone

Maximilian I seems to have been a pretender to the throne of Hungary and this source confirms it but I am not sure on which basis he claimed it. Surtsicna (talk) 20:51, 20 March 2011 (UTC)

Apparent 1488 imprisonment in Cranenburg House, Bruges[edit]

I see this from two sources, bruges and west flanders and nndb: "early in 1488 Maximilian, having entered Bruges, was detained there as a prisoner for nearly three months, and only set at liberty on the approach of his father with a large force. On his release he had promised he would maintain the treaty of Arras and withdraw from the Netherlands; but he delayed his departure for nearly a year and took part in a punitive campaign against his captors and their allies."

How is it that it is absent from this article?

I have just uploaded a picture of the building he was imprisoned in and started the article. prat (talk) 02:27, 18 July 2013 (UTC)

Last Holy Roman Emperor to...[edit]

According to the Page about Knights, Max. was the last HREMP to lead his army into war and it links to here, but I see no ref to it here.

IceDragon64 (talk) 20:30, 7 August 2013 (UTC)