Talk:Meitei Mayek alphabet

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Writing systems (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article falls within the scope of WikiProject Writing systems, a WikiProject interested in improving the encyclopaedic coverage and content of articles relating to writing systems on Wikipedia. If you would like to help out, you are welcome to drop by the project page and/or leave a query at the project’s talk page.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

18 Alphabets[edit]

http://tabish.freeshell.org/eeyek/history.html describes Meitei Mayek script as having "18 alphabets":

According to the very few Puyas that survived, such as, Wakoklon Thilel Salai Singkak, Wakoklol Thilel Salai Amailon, Meetei Mayek comprised of 18 alphabets.

The problem is that the link is in ==External links==. So then that means the link should be accurate. So, DOES Meitei Mayek have 18 alphabets? Or is it just one abugida?68.148.164.166 (talk) 12:12, 17 March 2008 (UTC)

It seems to me what is really meant is '18 characters', as Meitei Mayek originally consisted of 18 characters. We might give the source the benefit of the doubt, and consider the mistake to be a matter of bad translation or limited proficiency of English, rather than of actual incompetence. Joost (talk) 15:59, 17 March 2008 (UTC)

What, exactly, is the name of this script?[edit]

I am somewhat frustrated about the name of the MM-script. From the fact that the article is named Meitei Mayek one would assume ꯃꯩꯇꯩ ꯃꯌꯦꯛ; but the article also says that the script in Manipuri language is called Meetei Mayek, which would translate into ꯃꯤꯇꯩ ꯃꯌꯦꯛ (Mitei Mayek in a reasonable transcription).

Google searches for both spellings yield exactly no results (except my own pages, which are just guessed and cannot be used to back any theories).

A MM font is available here: http://tabish.freeshell.org/eeyek/ That webpage has a PNG banner with appears to spell the name as Mitei Mayek. However, the font download page http://tabish.freeshell.org/eeyek/download.html has a spelling in true characters that reads ꯃꯤꯇꯧ ꯃꯌꯦꯛ or Mithou Mayek. So really, the same page claims two different spellings! To see the difference between the EI and OU matras, concentrate on the lower “tail”: For EI it's straight and for OU its bent — at least that if what the unicode both reference chart and also the font available on that very website suggest.

It's really unlikely that a font designer spells the name of the script he's designing fonts for wrongly, right? There is more evidence for the Mitou Mayek spelling on http://www.omniglot.com/writing/manipuri.htm (the GIF below the heading). That's quite a high profile page, and it linked from Wikipedia.

Any thoughts how to solve the mess? 117.205.193.238 (talk) 10:27, 6 January 2012 (UTC)

Meetei Mayek is the spelling the user community asked us to use when we were encoding the script; -- Evertype· 02:32, 7 January 2012 (UTC)

Brahmi Derived From Phoenician[edit]

The statement

"In view of these facts, this script may be the basic source of human's communication in written form.", based on the fact that the letters are named after human body parts, and hence could conceivably have been derived from pictograms, is in direct contradiction to the generally accepted academic views of the origin of the abugidas of the Indian subcontinent.

Of course, a balance needs to be struck between rejecting pseudoscience on the one hand, and adopting a Eurocentric view of what constitutes legitimate scholarship on the other. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Quadibloc (talkcontribs) 19:37, 2 October 2012 (UTC)