Talk:Mount Kilimanjaro

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Volcanoes (Rated B-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Volcanoes, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of volcanoes, volcanology, igneous petrology, and related subjects on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Mountains (Rated B-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is part of WikiProject Mountains, a project to systematically present information on mountains. If you would like to participate, you can choose to edit the article attached to this page (see Contributing FAQ for more information), or visit the project page where you can join the project and/or contribute to the discussion.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject Africa / Tanzania (Rated B-class, Top-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Africa, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Africa on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Top  This article has been rated as Top-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by WikiProject Tanzania (marked as Top-importance).
 

This article has comments here.

WikiProject World Heritage Sites (Rated B-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject World Heritage Sites, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of World Heritage Sites on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
B-Class article B  This article has been rated as B-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
 
Wikipedia CD Selection
WikiProject icon Mount Kilimanjaro is included in the Wikipedia CD Selection, see Mount Kilimanjaro at Schools Wikipedia. Please maintain high quality standards; if you are an established editor your last version in the article history may be used so please don't leave the article with unresolved issues, and make an extra effort to include free images, because non-free images cannot be used on the DVDs.
 
This article has an assessment summary page.

Have uploaded an image of the Mawenzi summit and the top[edit]

Mawenzi summit as seen from the Machame route
The plateau at the top of Mount Kili
The main glacier

Not sure if it would be of use. --Doc James (talk · contribs · email) 06:27, 11 April 2012 (UTC)

No citation for time frame for origination of Mt. Kilimanjaro[edit]

There is no citation for the time frame discussed in the "Geology" section. "Kilimanjaro is a giant stratovolcano that began forming a million years ago, when lava spilled from the Rift Valley zone." This needs to be cited. If that is under a theory, this should be mentioned. Wikipedia should not be biased like this - not providing full details. Withholding information should not be part of Wikipedia decorum. This should be cited, or changed appropriately. Thank you. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 198.36.94.35 (talk) 21:44, 21 August 2012 (UTC)

Suggested text: "Kilimanjaro is a giant stratovolcano, formed when lava spilled from the Rift Valley zone." I will change to this updated phrase, unless there are objections, or also if there is something cited for the way it is currently written. Though, there is not even anything cited for detail that "lava spilled from the Rift Valley zone". I think I will need to chanage it to just ""Kilimanjaro is a giant stratovolcano." Any disagreement? Or anyone with proper citation? 198.36.95.12 (talk) 14:58, 23 August 2012 (UTC)

Kilimanjaro prominence[edit]

On occasion edits such as this pop up here and on other pages that give Kilimanjaro's prominence. Usually these are good faith edits, mistakenly assuming the figure to be a typo.

Mount Kilimanjaro's elevation is 5,895 m. Its prominence is 5,885 m. Here are a couple sources supporting this [1] [2] [3] [4]. That last link contains a footnote for Kilimanjaro that specifically explains the situation. Quoting directly from the source:

Kilimanjaro: As the highpoint of Africa, Kilimanjaro's key saddle is the low point that separates Africa from Eurasia. The elevation of the Suez Canal cut is functionally zero. A low point of 10m immediately to the west of the canal is assumed to have been the original KS. [5]

Kilimajaro's parent peak is Mount Everest. As explained at List of peaks by prominence, "By convention, cols created by human activity are not counted. Therefore, the Suez, Panama and other canals are ignored in these calculations. Cuts that lower the natural elevations of mountain passes are also ignored." So the natural low point (not the artificial cut) at Suez (10m) is Kilimajaro's key col to its parent, Everest.

Hope this clears up any confusion. --RacerX11 Talk to meStalk me 04:30, 15 July 2013 (UTC)

“Trivia” section[edit]

The recent wedding and cricket match are (minor) historical firsts, rather than trivial information. Might anyone suggest a better title for that section?  Unician   20:05, 1 October 2014 (UTC)

Edit warring over small changes in height[edit]

Please can we discuss the issue here instead. At peaklist our policy is to ignore small changes per new surveys unless they are officially recognized. In any case, 5890 is not supported by any source so I am reverting to 5895. I have also deleted the song reference as it contains a red link and is therefore probably not notable. Viewfinder (talk) 20:10, 7 October 2014 (UTC)

Officially recognized by whom? Who has officially recognized the elevation specified in the article? I am adding the fact tag until that question is resolved. 75.34.84.53 (talk) 20:52, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
The summit sign and infobox source indicate that 5895 is still recognized by the government of Tanzania, unless anyone can supply evidence to the contrary. More recent unofficial surveys have found 8850m and 8614m for Everest and K2 respectively, but these are not recognized by the governments of the relevant countries so we do not use them at Wikipedia. Summit signs and official elevations are not always reliable, but I see no need to reject the official elevations unless (i) the error is in the order of tens of metres and (ii) multiple sources agree that the official elevation is wrong. Viewfinder (talk) 21:02, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
Then you need to cite the reliable source for the summit sign. Should be simple for you to do that. 75.34.84.53 (talk) 21:08, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
The infobox source does that. Viewfinder (talk) 21:18, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
I have since checked the detail of the primary source and found that in apparent contradiction of the secondary source currently cited, the height was measured at 5889.51-5890.79m, depending on the datum. That is the problem with changing the height each time there is a new survey, there is no precise answer. A downward revision of our elevation down by a few metres probably will give something a metre or two more accurate, but the change is very small, and which of the competing elevations do we go by? Therefore, I agree with the infobox source that until we can find evidence that Tanzania officially recognizes some other elevation, we should stay with the official elevation. Viewfinder (talk) 21:43, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
Re the official height, is this OK? Viewfinder (talk) 21:47, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
No. When we have multiple reliable sources, we should present them all. I am editing the article accordingly. 75.34.84.53 (talk) 21:54, 7 October 2014 (UTC)
I have checked your edits and I am not going to contest them. The range of the heights you have listed is 7 metres, I think this is low enough to uphold my case that the most familiar (5895) should remain in the infobox. If the competing elevations were say 50m or even 20m lower, then there would be an issue. For example, at Mount Damavand GPS readings have shown the traditional elevation to be 50m too high and I am not at all happy that it remains in the infobox. Viewfinder (talk) 13:41, 8 October 2014 (UTC)

Jim Thompson or James Thomson[edit]

Jim Thompson claimed in 1885, although he also did not support his claim,[12]

I did some research and I am very sure that they meant Joseph Thomson ...98.223.222.116 (talk) 21:22, 13 November 2014 (UTC).