Talk:Moving walkway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Technology (Rated C-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Technology, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of technology on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
C-Class article C  This article has been rated as C-Class on the project's quality scale.
Checklist icon
 


History?[edit]

Thought the accepted "first" moving walkway was at the Chicago World's Columbian Exposition in 1893. True?BFDhD 20:46, 25 June 2007 (UTC)

Yes. [1] Here's a picture.[2]. It was more like an amusement park ride than a moving sidewalk. --John Nagle (talk) 17:27, 27 September 2008 (UTC)
That's the one! Thanks!--BFDhD (talk) 15:21, 29 September 2008 (UTC)

The Goodyear design installed in 1954 was originally developed by Goodyear, Stephens, and Adamson. http://imgur.com/4XloYvd — Preceding unsigned comment added by 174.25.221.186 (talk) 08:22, 24 April 2014 (UTC)

Date for Paris Metro High-Speed?[edit]

-There really should be a date given for the opening of the high speed walkways on the Paris Metro.

-wgw2024 Dec 4 2005

French wikipedia says 2nd July 2002 (http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trottoir_roulant_rapide)

The same page can also be used for the citation requested for other information - adding citations seems to be a two part process, I've not tried adding any here because the last time I tried I made a total mess-up, this being something I would prefer to avoid doing in the future.

Spsmiler (talk) 14:43, 6 June 2009 (UTC)

Difference?[edit]

The article doesn't make it clear that there's any difference between Inclined moving sidewalks and Travelators. Why should they be kept seperate? Is there a difference? Alvis 06:30, 6 December 2006 (UTC)

Maybe the word 'Travolator' is a trade name given to a moving walkway produced by a certain commercial ortganisation? [[Citytransport.info 14:59, 30 January 2007 (UTC)User:Citytransport.info|Citytransport.info]] 30th January 2007


The Trav-O-Lator® is a registered trademark of Otis Elevator Company (a wholly-owned subsidiary of United Technologies), and should be spelled as such when referring to the specific Otis company product. All major manufacturers (Schindler, Mitsubishi, Kone) refer to their similar product as "moving walks," and do not use the term "Trav-O-Lator®." One can see, by a cursory visit to their individual websites, that Otis is the only one who refers to their moving sidewalk product as a "Trav-O-Lator®." Obviously, this can be a bit confusing (particularly to our European contributors/readers), as "travolator" has become a kind of generic term in everyday use. However, since Otis lost the trademark rights to "escalator" in 1950 (Haughton Elevator Co. v. Seeberger, 85 U.S.P.Q. (BNA) 80 (Dec. Comm. Pat 1950)), it would seem to many that this Trav-O-Lator® specification is a sort of "damage-control" to protect the name of their specific product (and make up for past mistakes?). So, whereas in North America, moving walks are commonly referred to as "moving walks" or "moving sidewalks," and in Europe the more common moniker may be "travelator" (or some such variation in spelling), the only true Trav-O-Lator® is the product of the same name manufactured by Otis.

In this article, such distinctions (and requisite corrections) should be made.

Does that help clear things up? BFDhD 23:51, 7 March 2007 (UTC)

But, in accordance with Wikipedia:Manual of Style (trademarks), ® is avoided where possible, so I am removing it. Bill F 23:42, 26 August 2007 (UTC)

A "Popular Science" article[edit]

If it is accepted that the magazine "Popular Science" counts as a Reliable Source, then there is a moving walkway design in the October 1972 issue that may merit mention in this article. Here's a link (it is extremely convenient that PS allowed Google to scan all their back issues and post them on the web!): http://books.google.com/books?id=psqW_3WpLaMC&pg=PA18&dq=%22popular+science%22+speedaway+dunlop&hl=en&ei=uN7-TZVawra2B9SuiMMO&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCoQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q&f=false V (talk) 05:54, 20 June 2011 (UTC)

Video clips[edit]

I have added some link to video clips of the Parisian high speed moving walkway and a self starting escalator in Essen, Germany. These are in mpg format and hosted on my own website, but to avoid bandwidth issues they feature very small image sizes. I would be happy to uplift versions with larger images sizes, but Wikipedia wants them in a file format which I do not know how to create. Citytransport.info 15:02, 30 January 2007 (UTC)User:Citytransport.info

The Roads Must Roll[edit]

In the science fiction section, it says the adjacent sections of The Roads Must Roll walkway differ by 20 km/h. At least in U.S. versions, this would not be a correct conversion. I believe the 20 km/h figure was derived from these phrases in the story: "Down the center of the twenty-mile-an-hour strip ran a glassite partition ... After passing through three more wind screens located at the forty, sixty, and eighty-mile-an-hour strips, respectively ..." However, these windscreens are not on every strip, but every fourth strip. Actually the speeds differ by 5 mph, or 8 km/h: "The hundred-mile strip alone had stopped; twenty feet away the next strip flew by at an unchecked ninety-five miles an hour." This highest-speed strip is later referred to in the story as "Strip 20" (not 5) and the one next to it as "Strip 19" (not 4). And the slowest strip itself is at 5 mph, not 20 km/h. Besides which, this article says that 100 mph, the fastest speed, is 180 km/h, but actually that converts to approximately 160 km/h (well, 161). Does a British version or other translation have 9 strips with the highest at 180 km/h? Tripsitinka (talk) 21:03, 28 May 2008 (UTC)

You're probably right. Heinlein wouldn't have been sloppy about something like that. Added {{fact}} tag. --John Nagle (talk) 16:35, 27 September 2008 (UTC)
I've edited that section, with a footnote, after referring to the actual story. But I don't know how to note in the article that the sentence after it (comparing with Wells and Asimov) now needs revision. Tripsitinka (talk) 03:16, 24 March 2009 (UTC)

Merge Slidewalk into here.[edit]

Slidewalk is a short article that has nothing this article doesn't. Suggest merging and making Slidewalk a redirect. --John Nagle (talk) 16:34, 27 September 2008 (UTC)

—Except for the fact that the article on Slidewalk almost exclusively describes a fictional device. Can we merge it only into the Sci-Fi section of "Moving Walkway?" I see little reason to redirect searches for "Slidewalk" to the rest of the Moving walkway page's information. . . .--BFDhD (talk) 00:21, 2 December 2008 (UTC)
Moved the one non-SF reference in Slidewalk, a proposed system for Atlanta, to Moving walkway, leaving Slidewalk all-SF. --John Nagle (talk) 03:03, 2 December 2008 (UTC)
Nice move! Good call. . . .--BFDhD (talk) 20:10, 3 December 2008 (UTC)

Names[edit]

moving walkway, moving sidewalk, moving pavement (elsewhere)[clarification needed], conveyor (in the UK), autopedescalator, Transposing Sidewalk, automated Avenue, automated people mover, walkalator, Electro-Passage, travelator, autowalk, lazywalk, horizontal escalator, horizontal transfer track, horizontalator, slidewalk, electric slide, magic carpet, traveling floor machine, or movator

Are they really called all these? Simply south (talk) 22:38, 4 September 2010 (UTC)

Removed this hoax! Mootros (talk) 14:12, 28 September 2010 (UTC)
I think the slang names (some of which are rather dubious, e.g. straightalator, which is only mentioned twice online, in two urban dictionary entries) should be relegated to a later part of the article. Dadge (talk) 22:14, 4 September 2014 (UTC)

Toronto Walkway Speeds[edit]

My friend has been on the walkway in Toronto. I have read on the article that the speeds are 2km/hr in the beginning, 7km/hr in the middle, and 2km/hr at the end. My friend says that while you are in the middle 7km/hr section, the speed will change depending on how fast you are walking. For example, if you stand still the entire ride, you will travel at 2km/hr. However if you walk at a normal pace, the middle belt will increase speed up to 7km/hr. Does the belt have varying speeds in the middle section, or is the speed a constant? --Greg (talk) 17:25, 16 August 2011 (UTC)

Energy efficiency[edit]

Hi, folks! I was wondering what is the energy efficiency of moving walkways, for example in kW, kW/m or kW/person. Thanks! --NaBUru38 (talk) 19:14, 19 December 2012 (UTC)