Talk:Nicéphore Niépce

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
          This article is of interest to the following WikiProjects:
WikiProject Biography / Arts and Entertainment / Science and Academia (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Biography, a collaborative effort to create, develop and organize Wikipedia's articles about people. All interested editors are invited to join the project and contribute to the discussion. For instructions on how to use this banner, please refer to the documentation.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the arts and entertainment work group.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the science and academia work group.
 
WikiProject France (Rated Start-class)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject France, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of France on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's importance scale.
 
WikiProject History of photography  
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject History of photography, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of History of photography on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
 ???  This article has not yet received a rating on the project's quality scale.
 

Earliest known photograph[edit]

There seems to be a contradiction in the article with the paragraph stating "the earliest known example of a Niépce photograph (or any other photograph) was created in June or July of 1827 or 1826" — and the final paragraph, which states that an earlier photograph dated from 1825 was recently discovered. Is there some disagreement as to the authenticity of the latter? If not, then the earlier statement should be modified to reflect this development. —Preceding unsigned comment added by 71.177.171.117 (talk) 22:54, 25 March 2008 (UTC)

Biography assessment rating comment[edit]

WikiProject Biography Assessment Drive

The article may be improved by following the WikiProject Biography 11 easy steps to producing at least a B article. -- Yamara 15:11, 16 March 2007 (UTC)

 [edit]

What was sold was an heliography not a photography. Here's the first photography : http://www.sycamore-square.com/suite403-1.htm Ericd 18:26, 20 May 2004 (UTC)

Here's the link that was removed: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1885093.stm

The BBC link calls it a type of photography. Perhaps in absence of something more definitive, links to both could be included in the article. Both seem to be important examples of Niepce's early work. -- Infrogmation 20:09, 20 May 2004 (UTC)

You can include the link. But despite the fact that the BBC is supposed to be a serious media it contradicts all serious historians about the birth of photography. What was sold is not a photography it's more something like a photocopy. IMO the article has to be substantially reworked about to emphasize about difference between photography/heliography/litography, but this something over my skills... Take a look at : http://www.niepce.com/pagus/pagus-inv.html Ericd 21:04, 20 May 2004 (UTC)

Name[edit]

Niepce isn't another way of spelling his name. It's mearly a bastidardised way of spelling his name.

WikiProject class rating[edit]

This article was automatically assessed because at least one article was rated and this bot brought all the other ratings up to at least that level. BetacommandBot 07:36, 27 August 2007 (UTC)

Pronunciation[edit]

I'm in a photography class at my high school and we are currently covering the history of photography. Obviously Mr. Niépce has to be mentioned, yet I get the feeling that my teacher is clueless on how his name is pronounced. (She pronounces it like Neep- kay) Is she correct? If not, what is the correct pronunciation?Deyyaz [ Talk | Contribs ] 22:31, 2 February 2008 (UTC)

Yes, you're absolutely right, your teacher is clueless. The correct pronunciation is Nee-eps (the second syllable is between eps and apes). Good for you for being skeptical! Pinkville (talk) 01:43, 3 February 2008 (UTC)
As pointed out here, the name Nièpce/Niépce/Niepce is probably an archaic, Latinised spelling (compare French orthography#Middle French) for Nièce, hence the p is likely spurious and the original pronunciation was [njɛs] (i. e., nyes, rhyming with yes). Hence, [njɛps] is probably a spelling pronunciation. --Florian Blaschke (talk) 19:51, 21 May 2014 (UTC)

Plagiarism[edit]

It appears that sections of this article have been copied from the [Niépce Museum web site]. For example, the article states:

In 1818 he developed a very strong interest for this ancestor of the bicycle without pedals and transmission and cousin of the dandy horse from Karl von Drais. He built himself a model and called it the vélocipède. Nicephore made quite a sensation running his contraption on the local country roads but he could not resist improving it by different means: the adjustable saddle among them. This velocipede with the saddle is exhibited at the Niépce Museum. In a letter to his brother, Nicephore thought of motorizing his machine, thus imagining the moped.

and the web site states:

It was in 1818 that he developed a very strong interest for this contraption, cousin of the dandy horse (ancestor of the bicycle without pedals and transmission) and built himself a model. Nicephore made quite a sensation running on his velocipede on the local country roads but he could not resist improving it by different means: the adjustable saddle among them. This velocipede with the saddle is exhibited at the Niépce Museum.In a letter to his brother, Nicephore thought of motorizing his machine, thus imagining the moped.

Is the text from the museum public domain or compatibly licensed, or have they granted permission? -AndrewDressel (talk) 13:43, 16 August 2010 (UTC)