Talk:Obsolete Russian units of measurement

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Russia / Science & education / Economy / History / Demographics & ethnography (Rated Start-class, High-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Russia, a WikiProject dedicated to coverage of Russia on Wikipedia.
To participate: Feel free to edit the article attached to this page, join up at the project page, or contribute to the project discussion.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 High  This article has been rated as High-importance on the project's importance scale.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the science and education in Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the economy of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the history of Russia task force.
Taskforce icon
This article is supported by the demographics and ethnography of Russia task force.
 
WikiProject Measurement (Rated Start-class, Mid-importance)
WikiProject icon This article is within the scope of WikiProject Measurement, a collaborative effort to improve the coverage of Measurement on Wikipedia. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the discussion and see a list of open tasks.
Start-Class article Start  This article has been rated as Start-Class on the project's quality scale.
 Mid  This article has been rated as Mid-importance on the project's importance scale.
 

"Tatar" should not be separate from Russian[edit]

I strongly object to the splitting of of a new Obsolete Tatar weights and measures article, and intend to move it back. You can have your redirect link here.

I was the one who moved it to the Russian article from Medieval weights and measures, partly because that is getting too big, partly because this "Tatar" system is mostly just a language difference, not a difference in units, and partly because the splitting of the older "Historical weights and measures" into two articles, Medieval ~ and Ancient ~, left a gap at the top where the more recently used ones actually belong.

We don't need a separate page for all of these obsolete systems--they are trivia. A separate article might be justified if they were in use to any significant extent. But they are not.

The advantage of having English language, Russian language, and Tatar language names for the same units on the same page ought to be obvious. This Tatar language one standing alone is going to be much more confusing--outside that region, there are few Tatar speakers but many Russian speakers spread throughout the world.

I intent to change this unexplained, unjustified move. Gene Nygaard 14:15, 1 Feb 2005 (UTC)

Is the Tatar system exactly the same as Russian? In this case we don't need the Tatar section at all. Move it to Tatar Wikipedia. — Monedula 15:29, 1 Feb 2005 (UTC)
I have no strong feelings about whether or not the Tatar language names are retained here. If they are, they could probably be incorporated with the English and Russian names in one list. However, keeping them here for now will facilitate the merging of the information from that article with the information in this article. Match up the ones which match up, see what you have left over, and explain the difference. I know a little about this; you likely know as much or more, so do it; there is no reason to have a separate article in any case. There appears to me to be more influence and mention of even older middle Eastern units of measure in the Tatar list, maybe the ones that are not just different names for the Russian units should be moved to Medieval weights and measures or Ancient weights and measures, but the whole list doesn't belong in either of those. Gene Nygaard 15:56, 1 Feb 2005 (UTC)
I prefer not to see any Tatar names in this article. So they should be eighter kept on a separate page, or moved to some other page, or deleted altogether. — Monedula 16:38, 1 Feb 2005 (UTC)

Translation/Etymology[edit]

I would like an explanation or translation of what these words mean(t) in Russian.

Most of them have not any obvious meaning in Russian and probabily not of Slavic origin.--Nixer 13:46, 11 June 2006 (UTC)

References[edit]

Anyone else think the references page needs updating? That URL was always a rather bad choice of cites to use, seeing as how it was merely collating data on a variety of other websites. All of it's sources were cited, and those sources would have been a far better choice of cites to use instead. It seems especially important to find new cite sources now that the URL is a dead link. Rhialto 06:43, 31 January 2007 (UTC)

Lines?[edit]

What on earth is a line? Do they mean a sixteenth inch? There is no reference to line in the english system article or the american system article. Whisperednumber 22:25, 2 August 2007 (UTC)

As noted in the line disambiguation page, a line is an obsolete term for 1/12 of an inch in anglo-saxon units of length. Rhialto 22:53, 4 August 2007 (UTC)

Angles?[edit]

From looking at instruments it seems they divided a circle into 600 units.

I've also come across a distance called a base where 1 part of base is about 42.6 metres, presumably 60 Arshin. Nfe 02:20, 5 November 2007 (UTC)

garnets - га́рнец - “good one”[edit]

Good one? I think correct translation is pot. See http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garniec or http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hrnec —Preceding unsigned comment added by 62.168.37.181 (talk) 05:30, 2 June 2009 (UTC)

Yes, you're right. [1] Hellerick (talk) 14:42, 2 June 2009 (UTC)

A Garfield?[edit]

Can somebody provide the correct Russian plurals? TREKphiler hit me ♠ 12:20, 29 July 2009 (UTC)

Russian plurals are too complicated. E.g. plural for пуд (pud) is пуды (pudy), but it is not used with numerals. Instead we use:
  • With 1, 21, 31 etc.: пуд (pud).
  • With 2, 3, 4, 22, 23, 24, 32, 33, 34 etc.: пуда (puda).
  • With 5-20, 25-30, 35-40 etc.: пудов (pudov).
The forms listed above are correct for nominative case, the forms for the rest five cases are different :-)
Don't bother with correct Russian plurals, use English plurals instead. Hellerick (talk) 04:15, 30 July 2009 (UTC)
Don't use English plurals for non-English words. It's just wrong (and original research). Rhialto (talk) 15:09, 2 February 2014 (UTC)

Arshin[edit]

Please don't try to translate "arshin". This unit is of turkish origin, its name is quite meaningless in Russian, it has no "natural" definition (like "pace" or "ell") and no western analog. Hellerick (talk) 16:27, 12 August 2010 (UTC)

Fuhren?[edit]

Does anyone recognise 'Fuhren'? – which might be German or Polish instead. It's a large measure of volume, or possibly of weight, similar to a cord of firewood. It cropped up in 18th century descriptions of leather tanning, as a measure of tree bark. Andy Dingley (talk) 19:52, 2 October 2013 (UTC)

Geography[edit]

Are the article written by entirely illiterate or stupid participants? What means "The pood was used in Russia, Finland, Belarus and Ukraine"? 197.156.247.50 (talk) 06:08, 2 February 2014 (UTC)

Seems fairly self-explanatory to me. Compare with "The yard was used in Canada, Australia, and Ireland." Was there some part in particular that was confusing? Rhialto (talk) 09:58, 2 February 2014 (UTC)
Your comparison is incorrect. Correct to be so: "The yard was used in USA, Texas, California, and Alaska." 41.184.34.98 (talk) 15:10, 2 February 2014 (UTC)