Talk:Panzer division

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
WikiProject Military history (Rated Start-Class)
MILHIST This article is within the scope of the Military history WikiProject. If you would like to participate, please visit the project page, where you can join the project and see a list of open tasks. To use this banner, please see the full instructions.
Start This article has been rated as Start-Class on the quality assessment scale.

restored refs to panzer division in popular culture, as it seems not wholly "irrelevant" as noted previously. Spiky 01:42, 14 February 2007 (UTC)

this article's purpose[edit]

This article is not about the Panzer divisions, but about the structure and use of a unit of Wehrmacht's Heer called a Panzer division. It is largely generic in nature, intended to explain the evolution and doctrine and not the unit histories. The lists of panzer division belong on the Panzer divisions article.--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 02:50, 22 May 2008 (UTC)

I'd have thought it would at least mention when the first one was formed... TREKphiler hit me ♠ 01:35, 4 October 2008 (UTC)
Fair enough--mrg3105 (comms) ♠♣ 04:03, 4 October 2008 (UTC)

Wrong title or wrong article[edit]

This article once again shows the paranoid obsession of Anglo-Saxons with the Nazis. An article labelled "Panzer Division" should naturally include the Panzerdivisionen of the NVA and Bundeswehr, some of which existed longer than a dozen Wehrmacht Panzerdivisionen combined! Alternatively, the article ought to be renamed to "Panzer Division (Wehrmacht)". --Reibeisen (comms) ♠♣ 11:50, 29 July 2009 (MEZ) —Preceding unsigned comment added by 91.36.247.104 (talk)

The article still does not contain any information on modern German armoured divisions so I have edited the lead to reflect the actual contents of the article: Material on WWII Panzer divisions. --Diannaa TALK 16:49, 27 June 2010 (UTC)

Copyedit tag restored[edit]

I restored the CE tag from 2008 today. The article still has grammatical errors and a mix of British and American English. Perhaps a "multiple issues" tag would be more appropriate? There is some uncited POV in here as well. Regards, DMorpheus (talk) 14:28, 1 September 2009 (UTC)

Organisational Chart[edit]

I put up an English translation (with some German) of the chart which I prepared. It has some issues with text alignment that do not exist when I open it in Inkscape. Despite these I felt it much more useful to have a translated version as I believe most English language wikipedia users do not speak German. Perhaps someone with a better SVG editor will be good enough to sort out the alignment. Waerloeg (talk) 07:24, 3 March 2011 (UTC)

You have translated "Feldersatz" to "Field Training"... I'd say "Field Replacement" would be more accurate, both literally as as a concept (it was the batallion used to replace battle losses from) JurSchagen (talk) 15:18, 3 March 2011 (UTC)
You might want to make it more clear that not all panzer regiments were composed of 3 tank battalions in 1941. In fact, quickly browsing through Tessin, I find that of a total of 21 such divisions in existance during the winter 40/41, 13 had two battalions and 8 three (of those 8, 5 were formed around the Czech Pz35(t) and Pz38(t). So a minority of 1941 panzer divisions used the 3 battalion regiment. Note that the differenciation between the two motorised infantry regiments into one mechanised and one motorised is largely theoretical (but okay for the table) as in fact few divisions could assemble a fully mechanised battalion, even fewer had that battalion being 1st battalion of 1st regiment, some managed to have two such battalions instead of just one. Note, it should be motorcycle battalion not section, in other situations you have translated "Abteilung" likewise into battalion.--Caranorn (talk) 19:46, 4 March 2011 (UTC)
Unless your real name is Pier the OrBat chart uploaded was taken from a book titled "Panzer Divisions: The Eastern Front 1941-43" and the file has been removed from the article, reported from speedy deletion due to copyright infringement and replaced. Dmanrock29 (talk) 13:38, 28 June 2013 (UTC)

Sources[edit]

Cited source 3 is hardly a source »Most German divisional artillery was horse-drawn» Joeldaalv (talk) 15:37, 24 June 2012 (UTC)